Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cross - Resistance between an Antiseptic Halquinol and Antibiotics in Escherichia coli Isolated from Swine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดื้อข้ามต่อยาฆ่าเชื้อ Halquinol กับยาปฏิชีวนะใน E.coli ที่แยกไก้จากสุกร
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthep Ruangwises
Second Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1879
Abstract
A total of 355 Escherichia coli isolates from swine were comprising of group I, non Halquinol-exposed E. coli isolates (n=203) and group II, Halquinol-exposed E. coli isolates (n=152). All samples were assayed for usceptibility to Halquinol and 8 antibiotics. Two antibiotic-susceptible E. coli isolates with low Halquinol MIC and E.coli MG1655rifr were used for Halquinol-exposure experiment. Nineteen of the E. coli isolates from group II that exhibited high Halquinol MIC and contained plasmid were assessed for transfer of Haquinol resistance. Most of E. coli in group I (69.1%) exhibited Halquinol MIC of 32-64 ug/ml. The E. coli isolates in group ll formed a large population (86.7%) with Halquinol MIC range 4-64 ug/ml and a frequency peak at MIC of 128 ug/ml (11.8%). The Halquinol MIC90 of E. coli in group I and II were 64 and 128 ug/ml, respectively. Resistance rates to al antibiotics (except trimethoprim) of E. coli in group I were significantly greater than that of E.coli in group II (p<0.05). Most of the E. coli isolates from both groups were multiresistant. Forty-one resistance patterns were defined and the most commnon resistance pattern (16%) wa ampicillin-chloramphenicol-ciprofloxacn-gentamicin-streptomycin-sulfomethoxazole-tetracycline. No spontaneous Halquinol-resistant mutants were obtained and no cross-resistance to antibiotics was observed. Halquinol resistance was not horizontally transferred.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Escherichia coli ที่แยกได้จากสุกรจำนวน 355 isolates แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 E. coli ที่แยกได้จากสุกรไม่ได้รับ Halquinol (n=152) และกลุ่มที่ 2 E. coli ที่แยกได้จากสุกรที่ได้รับ Halquino (n=203) ทดสอบหาค่าความไวต่อ Halquinol และยาปฏิชีวนะ 8 ตัวใน E. coli ทุก isolates ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการเกิดการดื้อข้ามระหว่าง Halquinol กับยาปฏิชีวนะใน E. coli 2 isolates ที่ไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะและมีค่า MIC ต่อ Halquinol ต่ำและ E. coli MG1655rifr ด้วยเทคนิคสำหรับ step-wise exposure experiment ทดสอบความสามารถในการถ่ายทอดยีนควบคุมการดื้อต่อ Haquinol ใน E. coli จากกลุ่มที่ 2 ที่มีค่า MIC ต่อ Halquinol สูงและมี plasmid จำนวน 19 isolates ผลการวิจับพบว่า โดยส่วนใหญ่ E. coli ในกลุ่มที่ 1 มีค่า MIC ระหว่าง 32-64 ug/ml (69.1%) และเชื้อในกลุ่มที่ 2 ส่วนใหญ่มีค่า MIC ระหว่าง 4-64 ug/ml (86.7%) โดยมี E. coli จำนวน 11.8% มีค่า MIC สูงที่ 128 ug/ml ค่า MIC90 ต่อ Halquinol ของเชื้อ E. coli ในกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 เท่ากับ 64 และ 128 ug/ml ตามลำดับ อัราการดื้อ่อยาปฏิชีวะนะทุกตัวยกเว้น trimethoprim ของ E. coli ในกลุ่มที่ 1 สูงกว่าเชื้อในกลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) โดยส่วนใหญ่ของ E. coli ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดพร้อมกันจัดรูปแบบการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะได้ 41 รูปแบบ และรูปแบบที่พบมากที่สุด (16%) คือ ampicillin-chloramphenicol-ciprofloxacin-gentamicin-streptomycin-sulfadimethoxazole-tetracycline จากการสัมผัส Halquinol ในระดับ sublethal concentration ไม่มีผลทำให้ E. coli มีความไวต่อ Halquinol ลดลงและไม่เกิดการดื้อข้ามยาปฏิชีวนะ ไม่พบการถ่ายทอดการดื้อต่อ Halquinol แบบขวาง
Share
COinS