Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของภาวะกระเดียดกรดต่อความสมดุลของแคลเซียม-ฟอสฟอรัสและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระดูกในแมวที่เป็นไตวายเรื้อรังตามธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effect of Metabolic Acidosis on Calcium-Phosphorus Homeostasis and Bone Remodeling in Domestic Cats with Naturally Occurring Chronic Renal Failure
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รสมา ภู่สุนทรธรรม
Second Advisor
อนุเทพ รังสีพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์สัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1824
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของภาวะกระเดียดกรดต่อสมดุลของแคลเซียมฟอสฟอรัส ระดับวิตามินดี พาราไทรอยด์ฮอร์โมนและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระดูกในแมวที่ป่วยด้วยโรตไตวายเรื้อรังตามธรรมชาติ ได้ทำการศึกษาในแมวจำนวน 27 ตัวที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลสัตว์เล็ก คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยแบ่งแมวที่ศึกษาออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งเป็นแมวสุขภาพดี (n = 6) และเข้ารับการฉีดวัคซีนที่โรงพยาบาลสัตว์เล็กในช่วงเวลาเดียวกับแมวที่ทำการศึกษา แมวป่วยเป็นโรคที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเบื้องต้นจากสัตวแพทย์ประจำโรงพยาบาลว่าเป็นโรคไตวายเรื้อรัง ซึ่งมีค่ายูเรียในกระแสเลือดมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตรและค่าครีเอทินีนมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 2.1 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มแมวป่วยที่ไม่มีภาวะกระเดียดกรดซึ่งมีค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของเลือดปกติ (n = 9) และกลุ่มที่มีภาวะกระเดียดกรดซึ่งมีค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของเลือดน้อยกว่า 7.3 (n = 12) ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อตรวจค่า BUN, creatinine, phosphorus, albumin, calcium, ionized calcium, parathyroid hormone, vitamin D, alkaline phosphatase (total and bone) ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างและอิเล็กโตรไลท์ในเลือด เก็บตัวอย่างปัสสาวะเพื่อตรวจค่า deoxypyridinoline และวัดความหนาแน่นของกระดูกในแมวทั้ง 3 กลุ่มในวันที่ 0, 30, 60, 90, 120 และ 150 ของการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่าแมวที่ป่วยด้วยโรคไตวายเรื้อรังร่วมกับมีภาวะกระเดียดกรดเกิดภาวะ renal secondary hyperparathyroidism ตลอดเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา ภาวะกระเดียดกรดทำให้เกิดการสลายกระดูกมากกว่าแมวปกติและเกิดการสร้างกระดูกทดแทนน้อยกว่าแมวปกติ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามแมวที่ป่วยด้วยโรคไตวายเรื้อรังร่วมกับมีภาวะกระเดียดกรดมีระดับของ calcium อยู่ในช่วงปกติตลอดระยะเวลาที่ทำการศึกษาการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่าภาวะกระเดียดกรดที่เกิดขึ้นในแมวป่วยเป็นปัจจัยเสริมของภาวะ renal secondary hyperparathyroidism ที่สำคัญต่อการทำให้เกิดการเสียสมดุลของแคลเซียมและฟอสฟอรัสในร่างกาย ทำให้แมวป่วยด้วยโรคไตวายเรื้อรังที่มีภาวะ renal secondary hyperparathyroidism ร่วมกับการเกิดภาวะกระเดียดกรดมีความไม่สมดุลของแคลเซียม-ฟอสฟอรัสและเกิดความผิดปกติของกระดูกมากกว่าแมวป่วยด้วยโรคไตวายที่ไม่มีภาวะกระเดียดกรดร่วมด้วย ดังนั้นแนวทางในการรักษาและตรวจติดตามแมวป่วยด้วยโรคไตวายเรื้อรังตามธรรมชาติเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดภาวะ renal secondary hyperparathyroidism และการแก้ไขภาวะกระเดียดกรดที่เกิดขึ้นในแมวป่วยอย่างทันท่วงที จะสามารถช่วยยับยั้งความไม่สมดุลของแคลเซียม-ฟอสฟอรัสและการเกิดความผิดปกติของกระดูกแมวป่วยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of acid-base status on calcium-phosphorus homeostasis and bone remodeling in cats with naturally occurring chronic renal failure. Twenty-seven cats presented to the Small Animal Hospital, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University were studied. Cats were categorized into three groups. The control group was a group of healthy cats which were presented at the same time of study (n = 6). Two chronic renal failure groups were diagnosed base on more than 50 mg/dl of blood urea nitrogen (BUN) and more than 2.1 mg/dl of serum creatinine level. chronic renal failure groups were divided into non-acidosis group (n = 9) and acidosis group (n = 12) whose blood pH level were lower than 7.3. Blood collection were taken for hematology, blood chemical profile, acid-base status, vitamin D₃ and plasma parathyroid hormone analysis on day 0, 30, 60, 90, 120, and 150 of the study. Bone formation and bone remodeling were measured using bone alkaline phosphatase, Dpd level in urine samples, and bone mineral density in all groups of cats. The results of this study revealed that cats with chronic renal failure and metabolic acidosis had hyperphosphatemia and hyperparathyroidism throughout the study. However, there were no significantly changes in the level of total calcium, adjusted calcium, and ionized calcium levels. Cats with chronic renal failure and acidosis had significantly lower level of bone alkaline phosphatase which indicated less bone formation and higher levels of Dpd in urine which indicated more bone resorption than control cats. There was no significant diference in bone mineral density in all groups of cats that may be due to less severity of chronic renal failure and a short duration of metabolic acidosis that occurred during the time of study. Metabolic acidosis seems to be the potentiated factor to induced calcium-phosphorus imbalance and bone changes in cats with chronic renal failure. Close monitoring in cats with chronic renal failure and correction of acidosis should help to reduce the complication of calcium-phosphorus imbalance and bone changes in cats with naturally occurring chronic renal failure
Creative Commons License