Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเปลือกเมล็ดเทียนเกล็ดหอยต่อคุณภาพของภาพรังสีทางเดินอาหารส่วนต้นในสุนัข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of ispaghula husk on upper gastrointestinal radiographic quality in dogs
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพวิภา กมลรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1820
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้เปลือกเมล็ดเทียนเกล็ดหอยเป็นสารเพิ่มความชัดภาพร่วมกับสารแบเรียม เพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพของภาพถ่ายรังสีทางเดินอาหารส่วนต้นในสุนัขพันธุ์ผสมที่มีสุขภาพดี จำนวน 8 ตัว สุนัขแต่ละตัวได้รับสารเพิ่มความชัดภาพสัปดาห์ละ 1 กรรมวิธี จนครบทั้ง 5 กรรมวิธีโดยการสุ่ม กรรมวิธีที่ 1 สุนัขได้รับสารแขวนตะกอนแบเรียมความเข้มข้น 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขนาด 10 มิลลิลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม กรรมวิธีที่ 2 สุนัขได้รับสารแขวนตะกอนแบเรียมความเข้มข้น 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขนาด 4 มิลลิลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม ตามด้วยสารแขวนตะกอนเมทิลเซลลูโลสความเข้มข้น 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขนาด 10 มิลลิลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม กรรมวิธีที่ 3, 4 และ 5 สุนัขได้รับสารแขวนตะกอนแบเรียมความเข้มข้น 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขนาด 4 มิลลิลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม ตามด้วยสารแขวนตะกอนเปลือกเมล็ดเทียนเกล็ดหอยที่มีความเข้มข้น 1.33, 1.83 และ 2.33 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ในขนาด 10 มิลลิลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม จากการเปรียบเทียบกับกรรมวิธีที่ได้รับสารแบเรียมอย่างเดียว พบว่า กรรมวิธีที่ใช้เปลือกเมล็ดเทียนเกล็ดหอยทุกความเข้มข้นสามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพของภาพรังสี ความโปร่งแสง และการพองตัวได้ของลำไส้ และลดระยะเวลาเดินทางผ่านของสารเพิ่มความชัดภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และผลที่ได้ไม่ต่างจากกรรมวิธีที่ใช้สารเมทิลเซลลูโลส สรุปได้ว่าการใช้เปลือกเมล็ดเทียนเกล็ดหอยเป็นสารเพิ่มความชัดภาพร่วมกับสารแบเรียม เป็นวิธีที่ง่าย ปลอดภัย และมีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มคุณภาพของภาพรังสีทางเดินอาหารส่วนต้นในสุนัข
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Use of ispaghula husk as a contrast medium in combination with barium suspension was studied to increase the radiographic quality of upper gastrointestinal radiographs in eight healthy mixed-breed dogs. Each dog underwent 5 different procedures of contrast studies, at weekly intervals, through 5 randomized complete block designs. Procedure 1, the dog was administered 10 ml/kg of 40% barium suspension. Procedure 2, the dog received 4 ml/kg of 40% barium suspension followed by 10 ml/kg of 0.5% methylcellulose suspension. For procedures 3, 4 and 5, the dogs were given 10 ml/kg of ispaghula husk suspension at the concentrations of 1.33, 1.83 and 2.33%, respectively, after receiving 4 ml/kg of 40% barium suspension. All concentrations of ispaghula husk suspension provided higher radiographic quality, translucency and distensibility of the bowel, and a shorter transit time (p<0.05) when compared with the procedure that used only barium suspension. However, they did not differ from the procedure using methylcellulose. In conclusion, the use of ispaghula husk as a contrast medium in combination with barium suspension was a simple, safe and effective method for improving the radiographic quality of the upper gastrointestinal study in dogs.
Share
COinS