Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เยื่อทูนิกาวาจัยนาลิสเอกพันธุ์ชนิดสดและชนิดเก็บถนอมเพื่อทดแทนกระเพาะปัสสาวะบางส่วนในสุนัข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of fresh and preserved tunica vaginalis allografts for partial substitution of urinary bladder in dogs
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุรี ปรมัตถ์วินัย
Second Advisor
มาริษศักร์ กัลล์ประวิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1815
Abstract
การศึกษาการใช้เยื่อทูนิกาวาจัยนาลิสจากสุนัขต่างตัวชนิดสดและชนิดเก็บถนอมทดแทนผนังกระเพาะปัสสาวะบางส่วนในสุนัขทดลองเพศผู้ 8 ตัวและเพศเมีย 7 ตัว โดยแบ่งสุนัขเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ประกอบด้วยสุนัข 3 ตัวเป็นเพศผู้ 2 ตัวและเพศเมีย 1 ตัว เป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับการตัดผนังกระเพาะปัสสาวะบริเวณปลายกระพุ้งขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางประมาณ 3 เซนติเมตรออกแล้วเย็บกลับคืนที่เดิมก่อนคลุมด้วยเยื่อแขวนกระเพาะอาหาร กลุ่มที่ 2 ประกอบด้วยสุนัข 6 ตัวเป็นสุนัขเพศผู้และเพศเมียอย่างละ 3 ตัว เป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับการทดแทนผนังกระเพาะปัสสาวะที่ตัดออกด้วยเยื่อทูนิกาวาจัยนาลิสชนิดสดที่มีขนาดเดียวกัน และกลุ่มที่ 3 ประกอบด้วยสุนัข 6 ตัวเป็นสุนัขเพศผู้และเพศเมียอย่างละ 3 ตัว เป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับการทดแทนด้วยเยื่อทูนิกาวาจัยนาลิสที่แช่ใน 0.1% peracetic acid เป็นเวลา 10 นาทีแล้วเก็บถนอมในน้ำเกลือที่อุณหภูมิ 4-8 o ซ เป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ เยื่อทูนิกาวาจัยนาลิสที่เตรียมได้จากสุนัขตัวให้แต่ละตัวจะถูกแบ่งเป็นชนิดสดและชนิดเก็บถนอมเพื่อนำไปใช้กับสุนัขกลุ่ม 2 และ 3 ที่เป็นเพศเดียวกัน ประเมินผลจากลักษณะทางมหัพภาคและจุลพยาธิวิทยาของเนื้อเยื่อกระเพาะปัสสาวะ ในบริเวณที่ทดแทนที่ 2, 6 และ 10 สัปดาห์ ในสุนัขกลุ่มที่ 1, 2 และ 3 จำนวน 1, 2 และ 2 ตัวตามลำดับ พบเยื่อบุ ชั้นใต้เยื่อบุ ชั้นกล้ามเนื้อ และเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันของผนังกระเพาะปัสสาวะเจริญเต็มบริเวณที่ทดแทนด้วยเยื่อทูนิกาวาจัยนาลิสทั้งชนิดสดและชนิดเก็บถนอมภายใน 6 สัปดาห์ การวิเคราะห์อาการแทรกซ้อนจากการตรวจเนื้อเยื่อ ค่าทางโลหิตวิทยา ค่าเคมีในเลือด และการตรวจน้ำปัสสาวะหลังศัลยกรรมที่ 1, 2, 6 และ 10 สัปดาห์ พบกระเพาะปัสสาวะอักเสบเรื้อรังในสุนัขทุกตัวที่ได้รับเนื้อเยื่อทดแทนและการสร้างกระดูกในผนังกระเพาะปัสสาวะที่เจริญในส่วนทดแทนของสุนัขเพศผู้ 2 ตัวในกลุ่มที่ 2 ที่ได้รับเนื้อเยื่อชนิดสดและชนิดเก็บถนอมจากตัวให้เดียวกัน และสุนัขเพศผู้ 1 ตัวในกลุ่มที่ 3 โดยไม่พบการสร้างกระดูกดังกล่าวในสุนัขเพศเมีย จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าเยื่อ ทูนิกาวาจัยนาลิสสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นโครงให้มีการเจริญของผนังกระเพาะปัสสาวะได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการอักเสบเรื้อรังของกระเพาะปัสสาวะ และการสร้างกระดูกในผนังกระเพาะปัสสาวะ ในส่วนทดแทนเป็นอาการแทรกซ้อนที่สำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The use of fresh and preserved tunica vaginalis allografts for partial substitution of urinary bladder wall were studied in 15 experimental mongrel dogs. The dogs were divided into group 1, 2 and 3 that had 3 (2 males and 1 female), 6 (3 males and 3 females) and 6 (3 males and 3 females) dogs, respectively. In group 1 (control group), the urinary bladder wall of each dog was excised approximately 3 centimeters in diameter at the apex and sutured back into its place before being covered with the omentum. The excised bladder wall of group 2 was substituted with the same size and shape of fresh tunica vaginalis while the excised wall of group 3 was substituted with the tunica vaginalis preserved in normal saline at 4-8 oC for 2 weeks after 10 minutes submerged in 0.1% peracetic acid. Tunica vaginalis harvested from each donor was divided into fresh and preserved grafts for being transplanted in dogs of the same gender in group 2 and 3. The substituted sites were assessed macroscopically and histopathologically at 2, 6 and 10 weeks after the operations in 1, 2 and 2 dogs of group 1, 2 and 3, respectively. The examination revealed transitional epithelial, submucosa, muscular and serosal layers regenerating within the substituted area by 6 weeks. Complications were evaluated from the macroscopic and histopathological examinations, hematology, blood chemistry, and urinalysis profiles at 1, 2, 6 and 10 weeks after surgery. Chronic cystitis was found in all dogs receiving allografts. Bone metaplasia in the substituted bladder wall was observed in 2 males of group 2 receiving grafts from the same donor and 1 male of group 3. There was no bone metaplasia seen in any female dog. In conclusion, tunica vaginalis could serve as a template for urinary bladder wall regeneration. However, chronic cystitis and bone metaplasia in the substituted wall were the important complications.
Creative Commons License