Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการให้เคตามีนเข้าช่องเหนือเยื่อดูราต่อระดับของไอโซฟลูเรนระหว่างการทำศัลยกรรมขาหลังในสุนัข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of Epidural Ketamine on Isoflurane Concentration during Hindlima Surgery in Dogs
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาริษศักร์ กัลล์ประวิทธ์
Second Advisor
สุมิตร ดุรงค์พงษ์ธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1814
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของการให้เคตามีนเข้าช่องเหนือเยื่อดูราต่อระดับของไอโซฟลูเรนระหว่างการทำศัลยกรรมขาหลังในสุนัข 30 ตัวซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 10 ตัว ภายหลังเตรียมการสลบด้วยการฉีดเอซโปรมาซีนขนาด 0.05/กก. ร่วมกับมอร์ฟีน 0.3 มก./กก. เข้ากล้ามเนื้อ และชักนำสลบด้วยโปรโปฟอลขนาด 4 มก./กก. ฉีดเข้าหลอดเลือดดำ แล้วจึงฉีดน้ำเกลือ 1 มล./นน. ตัว 4.5 กก.เข้าช่องเหนือเยื่อดูราของไขสันหลังในสุนัขกลุ่มที่ 1 (กลุ่มควบคุมลบ) เคตามีน 4 มก./กก.ผสมกับน้ำเกลือให้มีปริมาตร 1 มล./นน. ตัว 4.5 กก.ในสุนัขกลุ่มที่ 2 (กลุ่มทดลอง) และบิวพิวาเคน 0.5% 1 มล./นน.ตัว 4.5 กก. ในกลุ่มที่ 3 (กลุ่มควบคุมบวก) ปรับและบันทึกความเข้มข้นของยาดมสลบไอโซฟลูเรนในระหว่างการทำศัลยกรรมที่ระดับน้อยที่สุดที่ทำให้สุนัขมีความลึกของการสลบเพียงพอสำหรับทำการผ่าตัดได้ ทุก 5 นาทีเป็นเวลา 60 นาที ควบคุมระดับความดันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในลมหายใจออกระหว่าง 30-35 มม. ปรอทตลอดการผ่าตัด วัดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ความดันเลือดแดงและเปอร์เซ็นตร์ของฮีโมโกลบินที่จับกับออกซิเจนตั้งแต่ก่อนและภายหลังให้ยาเตรียมการสลบ และทุก 5 นาทีตลอด 60 นาทีของการทำศัลกรรม จากการเปรียบเทียบค่าสัญญาณชีพที่ทำการวัดทุกค่าของสุนัขทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของยาดมสลบไอโซฟลูเรนในช่วง 15, 30, 45 และ 60 นาทีแรกของการผ่าตัดมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ระหว่างสุนัขกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 และระหว่างกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 3 แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ระหว่างสุนัขกลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 โดยพบว่าสุนัขกลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 ใช้ความเข้มข้นของยาดมสลบน้อยกว่าความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ในกลุ่มที่ 1 ประมาณ 33% และ 38% ตามลำดับจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าการให้เคตามีนฉีดเข้าช่องเหนือเยื่อดูราสามารถลดปริมาณการใช้ยาดมสลบไอโซฟลูเรนในสุนัขที่เข้ารับการทำศัลยกรรมขาหลังและไม่มีผลกระทบต่อระบบไหลเวียนเลือด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of epidural ketamine on isoflurane concentration were studied clinically during hindlimb surgery in 30 dogs divided into 3 groups of 10 dogs. All dogs were intramuscularly premedicated with acepromazine (0.05 mg/kg) and morphine (0.3 mg/kg). Anesthesia was induced with propofol (4 mg/kg) intravenously. Normal saline (NSS) at the volume of 1 ml/4.5 kg (negative control group), ketamine 4 mg/kg diluted in NSS to a volume of 1 ml/4.5 kg (treatment group). and 0.5% bupivacaine at the volume of 1 ml/4.5 kg (positive control group) were epidurally administered in group 1, 2 and 3 respectively. Isoflurane at the lowest concentration for maintaining surgical anesthesia was recorded at 5-minute interval for 60 minutes. ETCO2 was maintained at 30-35 mmHg during the operations. Heart rate, blood pressures, and SpO2 were recorded before and after premedication, and at 5-minute intervals during 60 minutes of surgery. During surgery, all vital parameters of all 3 groups were not significantly different (p>0.05). There were significant differences (p<0.05) of the average isoflurane concentrations during 15, 30, 45 and 60 minutes of surgery between group 1 and 2 and between group 1 and 3 but not between group 2 and 3. Isoflurane concentrations used in group 2 and 3 were less than that used in group 1 approximately 33% and 38%, respectively. In conclusion, epidural ketamine had efficacy on reducing isoflurane concentration during hindlimb surgery and had no adverse effect on circulatory system.
Creative Commons License