Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A field trial on efficacy of killed PCV-2 vaccine in decreasing pathological lesions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพในการลดรอยโรคทางพยาธิวิทยา ด้วยวัคซีนเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่ 2 ชนิดเชื้อตาย ในภาคสนาม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Second Advisor
Komkrich Teankum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1837
Abstract
Suvaxyn® PCV2 (Fort Dodge Animal health, USA) is the Chimeric PCV1-2 vaccine containing immunogenic capsid gene cloned of PCV2 into the backbone of the nonpathogenic PCV1. The objective of this study was to investigate the efficacy of Suvaxyn® PCV2 on decreasing pathological lesions and PCV-2 viremic condition in a PCVAD-affected herd in Thailand. A PCVAD-affected herd (3,200-sow herd) was selected by previous history, necropsy reports and serology. Two hundred 3-week-old weaners were equally divided into two groups: A and B. At 4 weeks of age, group-A pigs were vaccinated with 2 ml of Suvaxyn® PCV2 vaccine, whereas, pigs in group B were injected with 2 ml of normal saline. Serum samples were collected from 20 pigs per group at 4, 5, 7, 9, 12 and 15 weeks of age for serological examination (2 pigs/pen), and polymerase chain reaction (PCR). The average serological titers were high at 4 weeks of age and then declined at about 5 weeks in both groups indicating the waning of the maternal derived antibodies between 5 and 7 weeks old. The seroconversion was observed in vaccinated pigs at 9 weeks of age suggesting of vaccination-induced antibody titers. In non-vaccinated pigs, PCV-2 seroconversion was detected at 12 weeks of age, probably due to the natural PCV2-infection after weaning. None of PCV2 DNA was detected in vaccinated pigs before 15 weeks of age, while it was detected in the sera of non-vaccinated pigs at every time point. The average of lymph node/body weight ratio in vaccinated pigs (38.5x10̄⁵) was lower than those in non-vaccinated pigs (45.4x10̄⁵), but it was not statistically significant. Histopathologically, lymph nodes had less severe lesions in the vaccinated pigs. The results suggest that Suvaxyn® PCV2 is able to induce PCV2 antibody and subsequently, reduce PCV2 viremia and pathological lesions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Suvaxyn® PCV2 (Fort Dodge Animal health, USA) เป็นวัคซีนเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่ 2 ชนิดเชื้อตายผลิตโดยเทคโนโลยีการตัดต่อโครงสร้างของเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่ 2 เข้าไปในโครงสร้างของเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่ 1 ที่ไม่ก่อโรคในสัตว์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการลดรอยโรคทางพยาธิวิทยาและภาวการณ์ติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดในฟาร์มสุกรที่พบปัญหาการติดเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสในประเทศไทย ทำการคัดเลือกฟาร์มสุกรขนาด 3,200 แม่โดยอาศัยประวัติความสูญเสียจากการติดเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่ 2 ในอดีตในช่วง 1 ปีที่ผ่านมา ผลการศึกษาทางซีรัมวิทยาและผลการชันสูตรซาก ลูกสุกรหย่านมอายุ 3 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 200 ตัว แบ่งกลุ่มออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม A และ Bโดยทำการสุ่มแบ่งแต่ละคอกๆ ละ 10 ตัวจำนวน 20 คอกทำการสลับคอกในแต่ละกลุ่มในโรงเรือนเดียวกันที่อายุ 4 สัปดาห์ ฉีดวัคซีนชนิดเชื้อตาย Suvaxyn® PCV2 ปริมาณ 2 มิลลิลิตรเข้ากล้ามเนื้อขณะที่สุกรกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการฉีดน้ำเกลือปริมาณ 2 มิลลิลิตร เจาะเลือดสุกรทดลองจำนวน 2 ตัว/คอก รวมเป็นกลุ่มละ 20 ตัวอย่าง ในช่วงอายุ 4, 5, 7, 9, 12 และ 15 สัปดาห์ เพื่อศึกษาทางซีรัมวิทยาและตรวจหาเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่ 2 โดยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอร์เรส ชันสูตรซากสุกรจำนวน 20 ตัวในแต่ละกลุ่มเมื่อสุกรอายุ 16 สัปดาห์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าระดับการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัส ชนิดที่2 ในสุกรทั้งสองกลุ่มสูงในช่วงอายุ 4 สัปดาห์และเริ่มลดลงในช่วง 5 ถึง 7 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นผลจากการลดลงของภูมิคุ้มกันถ่ายทอดจากแม่สุกร แต่เมื่อสุกรมีอายุ 9 สัปดาห์สุกรกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีนมีการตอบสนองของระดับภูมิคุ้มกันที่สูงขึ้น ในขณะที่สุกรกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับวัคซีนจะมีการตอบสนองของระดับภูมิคุ้มกันที่ช้ากว่าโดยเริ่มที่ 12 สัปดาห์ซึ่งการตอบสนองในกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีนน่าจะเป็นผลมาจากการได้รับวัคซีนชนิดเชื้อตายเมื่ออายุ 4 สัปดาห์ ขณะเดียวกันผลการตรวจหาเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัส ชนิดที่ 2 ในซีรัมพบว่าสุกรกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีนตรวจไม่พบเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัส ชนิดที่ 2 จนถึงอายุ 15 สัปดาห์ แต่ในสุกรกลุ่มควบคุมสามารถตรวจพบเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัส ชนิดที่ 2 ได้ในทุกกลุ่มอายุ การศึกษาน้ำหนักสัมพัทธ์ของต่อมน้ำเหลืองพบว่าในสุกรกลุ่มที่รับวัคซีนมีแนวโน้มที่ค่าน้ำหนักสัมพัทธ์ของต่อมน้ำเหลือง (38.5 x 10̄⁵) จะน้อยกว่าสุกรกลุ่มควบคุม (45.4 x 10̄⁵) นอกจากนี้รอยโรคทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของต่อมน้ำเหลืองในสุกรที่ได้รับวัคซีนมีระดับความรุนแรงน้อยกว่าสุกรกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับวัคซีน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าวัคซีนชนิดเชื้อตาย เซอร์โคไวรัส ชนิดที่ 2 มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการติดเชื้อในเลือดของสุกรและมีแนวโน้มในการลดความรุนแรงของรอยโรคทางพยาธิวิทยาได้เมื่อทำการทดสอบในภาคสนาม
Share
COinS