Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Immunohistochemical study of canine mammary steroid receptors in various mammary conditions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนสเตียรอยด์ บนเนื้อเยื่อเต้านมสุนัขในสถานะต่างๆ ด้วยวิธีอิมมูนโนอิสโตเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudson Sirivaidyapong
Second Advisor
Chainarong Lohachit
Third Advisor
Sayamon Srisuwatanasagul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1827
Abstract
To evaluate immunolocalization of ERα and PR in mammary gland of bitch in different stages of the estrus cycle (EXP 1), to evaluate the correlation between immunolocalization of ERα and PR in normal mammary tissue and mammary tumor in the same dogs (EXP 2) and to evaluate the effect of deslorelin on ERα and PR on canine mammary tissues (EXP 3). EXP. 1. In the cross-sectional study, mammary tissues were collected from 24 different mixed breed bitches at 4 different stages of the estrous cycle which were; proestrus, estrus, diestrus and anestrus. For longitudinal study, mammary tissues were collected from 5 beagle bitches and at 6 different estrous stages for each bitch which were; anestrus, proestrus, estrus, early diestrus, mid diestrus and late diestrus. The expressions of ERα and PR were evaluated by ABC method and ERα and PR scores were calculated. The lowest scores of ERα and PR were found at diestrus in both groups. During estrus and proestrus the ERα and PR scores were significantly high. High score of the PR during anestrus was also observed in both groups. For the correlation with the levels of ovarian steroid hormone, the negative correlation between ERα and PR scores, and serum progesterone levels were found. This finding indicated that the expression of the ERα and PR was under the regulation of the ovarian steroid hormones which changed during different stages of the estrous cycle. EXP. 2. Twelve tumoral and contralateral normal mammary tissues, both determined by histology, were surgically obtained from 12 dogs. The expressions of ERα and PR were evaluated by avidin-biotin-peroxidase complex (ABC) method and ERα and PR scores were calculated. The expressions of ERα and PR between normal and tumoral mammary tissues were not significantly different which suggested similar regulation of both steroid receptor expressions between normal and tumoral mammary gland within the same bitch. A positive correlation was found between the number of the ERα and the PR in both normal and tumoral mammary tissues which may indicate that either ERα or PR could be used as a prediction of hormonal therapy parameter in dogs. EXP. 3. Twenty four bitches during anestrus were selected and devided into 2 groups, twelve bitches were implanted with placebo (untreated group) and the rest were implanted with 10 mg deslorelin (treated group). Mammary tissues were collected at 1 week before and 1, 2 and 12 weeks after implantation. The expression of ERα and PR were evaluated by ABC method and ERα and PR scores were calculated. The significantly highest score of ERα and PR were found at 2 week after implantation. When compared between groups, ERα in treated group was significantly higher than in untreated group at 2 weeks after implantation, PR score in untreated group were significantly higher than in treated group at before and 1 week after implantation. This finding demonstrated that deslorelin has the effects on steroid receptor expression in canine mammary tissue. Moreover, similar pattern on the expression of ERα and PR was found after deslorelin implantation, in which ERα and PR were up-regulated in the stimulation stage and down-regulated in the quiescent stage
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมน เอสโตรเจน อัลฟ่า และโปรเจสเตอโรน บนเนื้อเยื่อเต้านมปกติของสุนัข ในระยะต่างๆ ของวงรอบการเป็นสัด การแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนบนเนื้อเยื่อเต้านมปกติ และเนื้องอกเต้านม ในสุนัขตัวเดียวกัน และศึกษาผลของการฝัง จี เอ็น อาร์ เอช อโกนิส (เดสโรรีลิน) ที่มีต่อการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมน โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 การทดลอง การทดลองที่ 1 แบ่งกลุ่มสุนัขเป็น 2 กลุ่มการทดลอง กลุ่มที่ 1 เก็บตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อเต้านมปกติจากสุนัขจำนวน 24 ตัว จำแนกตามระยะการเป็นสัด 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ โปรเอสตรัส เอสตรัล ไดเอสตรัส และแอนเอสตรัส กลุ่มละ 6 ตัว กลุ่มที่ 2 เก็บตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อเต้านมปกติจากสุนัขจำนวน 5 ตัว แต่ละตัวเก็บตัวอย่างในแต่ละระยะการเป็นสัด ได้แก่ แอนเอสตรัส โปรเอสตรัส เอสตรัส ไดเอสตรัสช่วงต้น ไดเอสตรัสช่วงกลาง และไดเอสตรัสช่วงท้าย ตรวจการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมน เอสโตรเจน อัลฟ่า และโปรเจสเตอโรน ด้วยวิธี avidin-biotin-peroxidase complex (ABC) และคำนวณคะแนนของตัวรับฮอร์โมน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คะแนนของตัวรับฮอร์โมนทั้งสองชนิดมีค่าต่ำที่สุดในระยะไดเอสตรัส ในทั้งสองกลุ่มการทดลอง พบคะแนนของตัวรับฮอร์โมนทั้งสองชนิดมีค่าสูงในระยะโปรเอสตรัสและเอสตรัส และพบคะแนนของตัวรับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนสูงในระยะแอนเอสตรัส ของทั้งสองกลุ่มการทดลอง พบความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบระหว่างตัวรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน อัลฟ่า รวมถึงตัวรับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรน กับระดับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนในซีรั่ม จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า การแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนทั้งสองชนิดถูกควบคุมด้วยฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน และโปรเจสเตอโรนซึ่งมีระดับเปลี่ยนแปลงตามวงรอบการเป็นสัด การทดลองที่ 2 เก็บตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อเต้านมปกติ และเนื้องอกเต้านม จากสุนัขตัวเดียวกันที่เป็นเนื้องอกเต้านม จำนวน 12 ตัว ตรวจการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมน เอสโตรเจน อัลฟ่า และโปรเจสเตอโรน ด้วยวิธี avidin-biotin-peroxidase complex (ABC) และคำนวณคะแนนของตัวรับฮอร์โมน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนทั้งสองชนิดในเนื้อเยื่อเต้านมปกติ และเนื้องอกเต้านม ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ พบความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างตัวรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน อัลฟ่า และตัวรับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรน ทั้งในเนื้อเยื่อเต้านมปกติ และในเนื้องอกเต้านม จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า การควบคุมการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนทั้งสองชนิด ในเนื้อเยื่อเต้านมปกติและเนื้องอกเต้านมของสุนัขตัวเดียวกัน น่าจะมีกลไกการควบคุมแบบเดียวกัน และสามารถใช้การแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนทั้งสองชนิด ในการพยากรณ์ผลการตอบสนองต่การใช้ฮอร์โมนในการรักษาเนื้องอกเต้านมในสุนัข การทดลองที่ 3 แบ่งสุนัขเป็น 2 กลุ่มๆ ละ 12 ตัว กลุ่มที่ 1 ฝังยาหลอก (placebo) ใต้ผิวหนัง กลุ่มที่ 2 ฝังฮอร์โมน จี เอ็น อาร์ เอช อะโกนิส (เดสโรรีลิน) ใต้ผิวหนัง เก็บตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อเต้านมก่อนทำการฝัง และสัปดาห์ที่ 1, 2 และ 12 หลังจากการฝัง ตรวจการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมน เอสโตรเจน อัลฟ่า และโปรเจสเตอโรน ด้วยวิธี avidin-biotin-peroxidase complex (ABC) และคำนวณคะแนนของตัวรับฮอร์โมน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คะแนนของตัวรับฮอร์โมนทั้งสองชนิดมีค่าสูงสุดที่สัปดาห์ที่ 2 หลังจากการฝัง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มพบว่าคะแนนของตัวรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน อัลฟ่า ที่สัปดาห์ที่สองหลังจากการฝัง ในกลุ่มที่ 2 สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คะแนนของตัวรับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรน ก่อนการฝังและสัปดาห์ที่ 1 หลังจากการฝัง ในกลุ่มที่ 1 สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า เดสโรรีลิน มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนทั้งสองชนิด และการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนชนิดอัลฟ่า และโปรเจสเตอโรนหลังจากฝังเดสโรรีลินนั้นมีแบบแผนคล้ายกัน โดยมีการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนในช่วงแรก หลังจากการฝังในขณะที่มีการกระตุ้นการทำงานของรังไข่ และลดการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนหลังได้รับการกระตุ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลานาน
Creative Commons License