Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพวัคซีนเชื้อตายที่เตรียมจากเชื้อ ฮีโมฟิลลัส พารากัลลินารุม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of autogenous killed vaccine of haemophilus paragallinarum
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิวัตร จันทร์ศิริพรชัย
Second Advisor
จิโรจ ศศิปรียจันทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์สัตว์ปีก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1931
Abstract
การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนเชื้อตายในสื่อน้ำมันสื่อเจลที่เตรียมขึ้นจากเชื้อ ฮีโมฟิลลัส พารากัลลินารุม ในการการกระตุ้นระดับแอนติบอดีและความสามารถในการป้องกันโรค โดยให้วัคซีนที่ผลิตขึ้นความเข้มข้น 10[superseript 10] cfu/mL แก่ไก่ไข่เพศผู้อายุ 5 สัปดาห์ ตัวละ 0.5 มิลลิลิตร เข้าใต้หนังคอ จำนวน 2 ครั้งห่างกัน 3 สัปดาห์และให้เชื้อพิษทับภายหลังจากฉีดวัคซีนครั้งที่ 2 4 สัปดาห์ ความเข้มข้น 10[superseript 8] cfu/mL ตัวละ 400 uL โดยการหยอดจมูก โดยใช้เชื้อที่เป็นตัวเดียวกันกับที่ผลิตวัคซีน เก็บตัวอย่างซีรัมตรวจหาระดับแอนติบอดีโดยวิธี hemagglutination inhibition test พบว่าวัคซีนเสื่อน้ำมันที่ผลิตขึ้น สามารถตรวจพบแอนติบอดีได้เร็วกว่ากลุ่มอื่น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และพบระดับแอนติบอดีเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าวัคซีนที่ผลิตขึ้นด้วยสื่อเจล ในการทดสอบความสามารถในการป้องกันโรคของวัคซีน โดยการป้ายเชื้อจากไซนัสใต้ตา ภายหลังจากให้เชื้อไปแล้ว 5 วัน พบว่าไก่กลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีนที่ผลิตขึ้นเองทั้งสื่อน้ำมันและสื่อเจลทุกตัวสามารถป้องกันการเกิดโรคได้ โดยไม่พบไก่ตัวใดที่มีอาการหน้าบวม และพบน้ำมูกในช่องจมูก ประกอบกับการไม่พบเชื้อในไซนัสใต้ตาจากไก่ทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่ว่าไก่จะมีระดับแอนติบอดีสูงหรือต่ำก็ตาม ในขณะที่ไก่กลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ให้วัคซีนพบอาการหน้าบวมและมีน้ำมูกในช่องจมูก เมื่อตรวจหาเชื้อจากไซนัสใต้ตาสามารถพบเชื้อได้ทุกตัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The efficacy of killed vaccine of H. paragallinarum with mineral oil adjuvant and aluminium hydroxide gel adjuvant had been tested on antibody titers and protective immune response. The vaccines at the concentration of 10[superseript 10] cfu/mL were immunized to 5 weeks old male layers at 0.5 mL each by subcutaneously injection at neck for 2 times, 3 weeks interval. Each chicken was challenged with 10[superseript 8] cfu/mL for 400 uL of H. paragallinarum at 4 weeks after second vaccination by nasal route. Sera were collected and antibody titers were tested by hemagglutination inhibition test. The results revealed that the oil adjuvant vaccine provided the antibody significantly faster than the other groups (p is less than 0.05). The average antibody titers of vaccinated group with oil adjuvant vaccine were higher than that of the vaccinated group with gel adjuvant vaccine. Protective ability of vaccines by infra-orbital sinus swab after 5 days post challenge was performed. The vaccines prepared by oil adjuvant and aluminium hydroxide gel adjuvant could protect all chicken after challenge. No chicken in both groups were found facial edema and serous nasal discharge. Moreover, no bacteria had been isolated from the infra-orbital sinuses of chicken in both groups either high or low antibody titers. In contrary to the positive control group, facial edema and serous nasal discharge had been found and bacteria could be isolated from all chickens in this group.
Share
COinS