Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาและทดสอบคุณลักษณะของไวโรโซมที่เตรียมจากเชื้อไวรัสเอเวียน อินฟลูเอนซา ชนิด เอช5 เอน1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and Characterization Avian Influenza H5N1 Virosome
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิวัตร จันทร์ศิริพรชัย
Second Advisor
จิโรจ ศศิปรียจันทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์สัตว์ปีก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1929
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมและการตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะของอนุภาคไวโรโซมที่ประกอบขึ้นจากโปรตีนโครงสร้างเปลือกหุ้มของไวรัสเอเวียนอินฟลูเอนซาชนิดเอช 5 เอน 1 โดยการสลายเยื่อหุ้มไขมันของไวรัสด้วยสารละลาย octaethyleneglycol mono (n-dodcyl) (C E ) และตามด้วยการสร้างอนุภาคของไวโรโซม โดยใช้ Bio-Beads SM2 เพื่อดูดซับสารละลายดังกล่าวออกไป การวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางด้านชีวเคมีของอนุภาคไวโรโซม ด้วยวิธี sodium dodecyl sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) และ Western immunoblotting พบว่าไวโรโซมที่เกิดขึ้นมีลักษณะเหมือกับไวราดังเดิม ซึ่งประกอบด้วยไกลโคโปรตีนฮีแมกกลูตินิน (HA) ขนาดโมเลกุล 60-75 kDa และนิวรามินิเดส (NA) ขนาดโมเลกุล 220 kDa โดยโปรตีนทั้งสองชนิดยังคงมีความสามารถทางด้านชีวภาพ เช่น การจัดและตกตะกอนของเม็ดเลือดแดง (hemagglutination activity) ลักษณะของอนุภาคไวโรโซมเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย negative stained transmission electron microscope (TEM) พบว่ามีรูปร่างคล้ายทรงกลม และปรากฏไกลโคโปรตีนโผล่ยื่นออกมาจากผิวของเปลือกหุ้มไวรัส จากการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเตรียมไวโรโซม โดยใช้สาร octaethyleneglycol mono (n-dodecyl) ether เพื่อสลายเยื่อหุ้มไขมันของไวรัส ตามด้วย polymer beads adsorption (Bio-Beads SM2) เพื่อกำจัดสารซักฟอก สามารถเตรียมไวโรโซมที่มีคุณลักษณะเหมือนกับไวรัสดังเดิมได้ ซึ่งอาจนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาและเตรียมวัคซีนสำหรับใช้ในทางสัตวแพทย์ได้ในอนาคตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to prepare and characterize virosome containing envelope proteins of Avian influenze (H5N1) Virose was prepared by solubilization of virus with octaethyleneglycol mono (n-dodecyl) ether (C E ) followed by detergent removal with SM2 Bio-Beads. Biochemical analysis by SDS-PAGE and Western blotting, indicated that avian influenza H5N1 virosome had similar characteristics as the parent virus and contained both the hemaggluinin (ha, 60-75 kDa) protein, with preserved biological activity, such as hemaggluitination activity. The virosme structure was analyzed by negative stained transmission electron microscope (TEM), demonstrated spherical shapes of vesicles with surface glycoprotein spikes were harbored. In conclusion, the biophysical properties of virosome were similar to the parent virus, and the use of octaethyleneglycol nomo (n-dodecyl) ether to solubilized viral membrane, followed by removal of detergent using polymer beads adsorption (Bio-Beads SM2) is the preferable method for obtaining avian influenza virosome. The outcome of this study may be useful for further development veterinary virus vaccines.
Share
COinS