Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบความหลากหลายของเครื่องหมายไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ชนิดเตตร้านิวคลีโอไทด์ในไก่พื้นเมืองไทย (พันธุ์ชี และ พันธุ์แดง)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Polymorphism of tetranucleotide microsatellite markers in Thai native chicken (shee and dang breeds)
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงสมร สุวัฑฒน
Second Advisor
จันทร์จรัส เรี่ยวเดชะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปรับปรุงพันธุ์สัตว์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1914
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบควากหลากหลายของเครื่องหมายไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ชนิดเตตร้านิวคลีโอไทด์ในไก่พื้นเมืองไทยสองสายพันธุ์คือ พันธุ์ซีและพันธุ์แดง การเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากไก่พันธ์ซี 100 ตัวและพันธุ์แดง 99 ตัว ที่เลี้ยงในศูนย์วิจัยและบำรุงพันธุ์สัตว์ของกรมปศุสัตว์ ทำการสกัดดีเอ็นเอและเพิ่มปริมาณชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอของไมโครแซทเทลไลท์จำนวน 5 ตำแหน่งได้แก่ LEI0192, LEI0229, LEI0229, LEI0248 และ LEI0234 ด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ และทำการอ่านผลด้วยวิธี polyacrylamide gel จากนั้นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรม (genetic variation) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเครื่องหมายไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ทั้ง 5 ตำแหน่ง แสดงรูปแบบความหลากหลายอยู่ในระดับสูงโดยพบจำนวนอัลลีลทั้งสองสายพันธุ์อยู่ระหว่าง 8-11 อัลลีล จากการวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ยเฮทเทอโรไซโกซิตี้จากการสังเกต (H) ของไก่พันธุ์ซีและพันธุ์แดงมีคาเท่ากับ 0.80.39 และ0.8278 ตามลำดับ และค่าเฉลี่ยเฮทเทอโรไซโกซิตี้จากทฤษฎี (H) ของไก่พันธ์ซีและพันธุ์แดงเท่ากับ 0.8094 และ 0.8326 ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่าไก่พื้นเมืองไทยทั้งสองสายพันธุ์มีความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมสูงโดยเรียงสำดับจากมากไปน้อยได้ดังนี้ LEI0228, LEI2889, LEI0234, LEI0192 และ LEI0248 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบอัลลีลของเครื่องหมายไมโครแซทเทลไลท์บางตำแหน่งทั้งในไก่ซีและไก่แดงที่มีแนวโน้มที่สามารถนำมาพัฒนาใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ในการจำแนกสายพันธุไก่พื้นเมืองไทยทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to investigate the polymorphism of 5 tetranucleotide microsatellite markers and evaluate the genetic variation in two Thai native breeds of chicken. Genomic DNA was extracted from 100 blood samples of Shee breed and 99 blood samples of Dang breed. Each PCR was performed using a microsatellite marker for 5 loci (LEI0192, LEI0228, LEI0229, LEI01248 and LEI-0258) as a specific primer. The PCR products were analysed using polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and Photp-capt program. The allele frequencies, heterozygosity and polymorphism information content (PIC) were calculated. The results showed that all the microsatellite markers were highly polymorphic, varied from 9 (LEI0248) to 11 (LEI-228 and LEI0229). Genetic variation within the Shee and Dang breeds was high according to the calculated mean heterozygosity (0.8094 and 0.8326, respectively). The high values of PIC (0.7353-0.8564) also indicated high efficiency of all markers. Some allelic markers found only in either Shee and Dang breeds indicated that specific markers for breed identification should be further investigated.
Creative Commons License