Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นพิษและการตกค้างของอะฟลาทอกซินบี 1 ในปลานิล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Toxicity and residue of aflatoxin B1 in nile tilapia (Oreochromis Niloticus)
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์ บิณฑวิหค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยาทางสัตวแพทยศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1911
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นพิษและการตกค้างของอะฟลาทอกซินบี 1 ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 40, 80 และ 160 ppb ในปลานิล โดยตรวจหาค่าทางโลหิตวิทยาของเม็ดเลือดขาว การทำงานของเอนไซม์ตับ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของตับ ไต ม้าม ลำไส้และเหงือก ปริมาณสารพิษตกค้างในกล้ามเนื้อและการขับออกทางอุจจาระ ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับสารพิษพบจำนวนโมโนไซต์และนิวโทรฟิลสูงขึ้น ส่วนลิมโฟไซต์ลดลง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ระดับเอนไซม์ GPT, GOT, ALP และ GGT ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ อะฟลาทอกซินบี 1 ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 40, 80 และ 160 ppb มีค่าเพิ่มสูงกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา พบเซลล์ตับเสื่อมสภาพแบบมีไขมันแทรกอยู่ทั่วไปและพบการตายของเซลล์ตับ พบการเสื่อมสภาพของท่อไต เยื่อบุผนังลำไส้บางส่วนลอกหลุด พบเหงือกบวมและมีการอักเสบ การตกค้างของอะฟลาทอกซินบี 1 ในกล้ามเนื้อของปลานิลที่ได้รับสารพิษครั้งเดียว พบปริมาณสูงสุด 0.93 + - 0.35 ppb ในเวลา 96 hr. ระดับการตกค้างจะลดลงจนสิ้นสุดการทดลอง การขับออกทางอุจจาระพบปริมาณสูงสุด 8.32 ppb ในเวลา 24 hr. ระดับการขับออกจะลดลงจนสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ส่วนปลานิลที่ได้รับสารพิษติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 7 วัน พบปริมาณสูงสุด 1.31 + - 0.33 ppb ในเวลา 72 hr. ระดับการตกค้างจะลดลงจนสิ้นสุดการทดลอง การขับออกทางอุจจาระพบปริมาณสูงสุด 34.53 ppb ในเวลา 96 hr. ระดับการขับออกจะลดลงจนสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าระยะเวลาขับออกของอะฟลาทอกซินบี 1 ในเวลา 7-10 วัน จัดว่ามีความปลอดภัยต่อผู้บริโภคปลานิล.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the toxicity and residue of 40, 80 and 160 ppb aflatoxin B 1 (AFB1) in fresh water fish Nile tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus) by determination of white blood cell parameters, hepatic enzyme activities, histopathological changes of liver, kidney, spleen, intestine and gill, the residue of AFB1 in the muscle and fecal excretion levels of AFB1 residues. The results of this study indicate that the average cell counts of monocyte and neutrophil were significantly higher in the AFB1-treated groups than in the control group, whereas lymphocyte counts were significantly lower. GPT, GOT, ALP and GGT levels were significantly increased in the AFB1-treated groups, in comparison to the control group. For histopathological study, hepatic cell degeneration and necrosis, renal tubular cell degeneration, intestinal mucosa slough off, secondary gill lamella inflammation have been found. The single oral dose experiment with 40, 80 and 160 ppb AFB1, the AFB1 residual levels in the muscle were highest in the 160 ppb AFB1-treated group with mean value of 0.93 + - 0.35 ppb on the 96 [superscript th] hour of the experiment. After the 96 [superscript th] hour of the experiment, all AFB1-treated groups showed markedly decreasing of the muscle levels of AFB1 residues over the experimental period. The fecal excretion levels of AFB1 residues were highest with mean value of 8.32 ppb on the 24 [superscript th] hour of the experiment. Fecal excretion levels of AFB1 residues decreased over the experimental period. The 7-day multiple oral dose experiment with 40, 80 and 160 ppb AFB1, the AFB1 residual levels in the muscle were highest in the 160 ppb AFB1-treated group with mean value of 1.31 + - 0.33 ppb on the 72 [superscript th] hour of the experiment. Over the last experimental period, the muscle levels of AFB1 residues decreased in all AFB1-treated groups. The fecal excretion levels of AFB1 residues were highest with mean value of 34.53 ppb on the 96 [superscript th] hour of the experiment. After the 96 [superscript th] hour of the experiment, all AFB1-treated groups showed markedly decreasing of the fecal levels of AFB1 residues over the experimental period. The results of this study indicate that the 7-day interval after the withdrawal of the single oral dose experiment and the 10-day interval after the withdrawal of the 7-day multiple oral dose experiment were effective for reducing the residual level, and sufficient to ensure a safe level.
Creative Commons License