Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Renal function and oxidative stress following gentamicin induced renal injury in rats treated with erythropoietin, iron and vitamine E
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำหน้าที่ของไตและภาวะความเครียดออกซิเดชันภายหลังจากการได้รับ ฮอร์โมนอิริโทรโปอิติน เหล็ก และวิตามินอีในหนูที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้ไตเสียหายโดยใช้เยนตามัยซิน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chollada Buranakarl
Second Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1935
Abstract
Effects of erythropoietin, iron, and vitamin E on renal function and oxidative stress induced by gentamicin in rats were investigated. Rats were divided into 5 groups; group 1 (control: NSS injection on day 1-12); group 2 gentamicin injection ( 100 mg/kg s.c. on day 5-12 ); group 3 gentamicin plus erythropoietin (EPO) (gentamicin 100 mg/kg s.c., EPO 100 i.u./kg s.c. on day 5-12) group 4 gentamicin plus EPO and iron (iron 500 mg/kg i.p. on day 4, gentamicin 100 mg/kg, EPO 100 i.u./kg s.c. on day 5-12 and) ; group 5 gentamicin plus EPO, iron, and vitamin E (vitamin E 250 i.u./kg orally on day 1-3, iron 500 mg/kg i.p. on day 4, gentamicin 100 mg/kg, EPO 100 i.u./kg s.c. iron 500 mg/kg i.p., on day 5-12). The results showed that plasma creatinine and BUN concentrations of rats in group 2,3,4, and 5 were significantly increased while glomerular filtration rate (GFR) and effective renal plasma flow (ERPF) decreased. The fractional excretion of Na+ and K+ and protein excretion were higher in groups 2,3,4 and 5. Group 3 with EPO did not improve GFR and ERPF. However, kidney GSH was decreased compared with group 2. Rats receiving iron showed no changes in renal function and oxidative stress compared with group 3. However, supplement with vitamin E in group 5 caused higher ERPF. In conclusion, gentamicin induced nephrotoxicity by causing severe damage of both glomerulus and renal tubular cells with alteration of oxidative stress. EPO and iron did not alter renal function but vitamin E supplementation could improve blood flow to the kidney.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการทำหน้าที่ของไตและภาวะความเครียดออกซิเดชันภายหลังจากการได้รับฮอร์โมนอิริโทรโปอิติน เหล็ก และวิตามินอีในหนูที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้ไตเสียหายโดยใช้เยนตามัยซิน โดยแบ่งหนูออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม กลุ่มควบคุมฉีดน้ำเกลือในวันที่1 ถึง วันที่ 12 กลุ่มที่ 2 ฉีด เยนตามัยซินขนาด 100 มก./กก. เข้าใต้ผิวหนัง ในวันที่ 5-12 กลุ่มที่ 3 ฉีดเยนตามัยซินขนาด 100 มก./กก.และ ฮอร์โมนอิริโทรโปอิติน ขนาด 100 ยูนิต./กก. เข้าใต้ผิวหนังในวันที่ 5-12 กลุ่มที่ 4 ฉีดเหล็ก ขนาด 500 มก./กก. เข้าช่องท้อง ในวันที่ 4 ฉีดเยนตามัยซินขนาด 100 มก./กก. และฮอร์โมนอิริโทรโปอิติน ขนาด 100 ยูนิต./กก. เข้าใต้ผิวหนัง ในวันที่ 5-12 กลุ่มที่ 5 ป้อน วิตามิน อี ขนาด 250 ยูนิต./กก. ในวันที่ 1-3 ฉีดเหล็ก ขนาด 500 มก./กก. เข้าช่องท้อง ในวันที่ 4 ฉีดเยนตามัยซินขนาด 100 มก./กก. และ ฮอร์โมนอิริโทรโปอิติน ขนาด 100 ยูนิต./กก. เข้าใต้ผิวหนัง ในวันที่ 5-12 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าในหนูกลุ่ม 2, 3, 4 และ 5 ที่ได้รับเยนตามัยซินพบระดับครีเอตินีนและยูเรียไนโตรเจนในเลือดเพิ่มสูงขึ้น และพบว่าอัตราการกรองผ่านกลอเมอรูลัสและอัตราการไหลของพลาสมาที่ไปเลี้ยงไตลดต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สัดส่วนการขับทิ้งของอิเล็คโทรไลต์ทั้งโซเดียมและโพแทสเซียมและการขับทิ้งโปรตีนเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในหนูกลุ่ม 2,3,4 และ 5 หนูกลุ่ม 3 ที่ได้รับฮอร์โมนอิริโทรโปอิตินไม่พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการกรองผ่านกลอเมอรูลัส และอัตราการไหลของพลาสมาที่ไปเลี้ยงไต อย่างไรก็ตามในหนูกลุ่ม 3 พบว่าการทำงานของกลูตาไทโอนเริ่มลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูกลุ่ม 2 หนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับเหล็กร่วมด้วยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานของไตและความเครียดออกซิเดชันเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ 3 แต่ในหนูกลุ่มที่ 5 ที่ได้รับวิตามินอีร่วมด้วยมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหลของพลาสมาที่ไปเลี้ยงไต โดยสรุป การฉีดเยนตามัยซินทำให้เกิดความเสียหายของไตส่วนกลอเมอรูลัสและหลอดไตฝอยอย่างรุนแรง และยังพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงภาวะความเครียดออกซิเดชัน ฮอร์โมนอิริโทรโปอิตินและเหล็ก ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงการทำหน้าที่ของไตแต่การให้วิตามินอีสามารถช่วยเพิ่มเลือดไปเลี้ยงไตได้
Share
COinS