Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of Dietary Protein Deficiency on Gene Expressions of Amino Acid Transport Systems at Peak Lactation in Procine Mammary Tissue
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของระดับโปรตีนในอาหารที่ไม่เพียงพอต่อการแสดงออกของยีนตัวขนส่งกรดอะมิโนระบบต่างๆ ที่ระยะการให้น้ำนมสูงในเนื้อเยื่อเต้านมสุกร
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonrit Thongsong
Second Advisor
Sarinee Kalandakanond-Thongsong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1932
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to determine the mRNA expressions of amino acid transport system A; ATA2, system B[subscript 0,+]; ATB[subscript 0,+], system L; LAT2 and 4F2hc (heterodimer), and system y⁺ ; CAT2B in porcine mammary tissues and to determine the effects of dietary protein deficiency on growth performance, individual plasma amino acid concentrations in sows and their piglets, physical and histological changes of mammary glands, and the expression level of amino acid transporter genes in mammary tissues at peak lactation (d 18 of lactation). Eleven multiparous crossbred sows were allocated into 2 groups; 5 sows for deficient protein diet group and 6 sows for normal protein diet group. The experimental period started from farrowing (d 0) until weaned day (d 28). Sows were fed 4 kg per day. Two experimental diets differed only in the crude protein (CP) levels; normal protein diet contained 18.2% CP and deficient protein diet contained 8.2% CP. The sows fed with deficient protein diet had significant increase in the body weight losses throughout lactation period (P≤0.05), significant decrease in the body weight and average daily gain (ADG) of their piglets (P≤0.05), significant decrease in plasma amino acid concentrations notably for neutral and cationic amino acids in sows and proline in their piglets (P≤0.05), appearance of visible physical change of mammary glands, and histological change of mammary tissues. Moreover, sow mammary gland expressed mRNA of system A; ATA2, system B[subscript 0,+]; ATB[subscript 0,+], system L; LAT2 and 4F2hc (heterodimer), and system y⁺ ; CAT2B. In addition, the quantitative mRNA expressions of ATB[subscript 0,+] and LAT2 were down regulated significantly (P≤0.05) when compared to the sows fed with normal protein diet. In conclusion, the present study showed that dietary protein deficiency had the effects on increase in body weight losses of sows, impairment of mammary gland conformation during lactation, decrease in plasma amino acid concentrations, and down regulation of mRNA expression levels of ATB[subscript 0,+] and LAT2. These important factors lead to the decrease in growth performance of piglets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนตัวขนส่งกรดอะมิโนระบบต่างๆ ได้แก่ ระบบ A; ATA2, system B[subscript 0,+]; ATB[subscript 0,+] ระบบ L; LAT2 และ 4F2hc (heterodimer) และระบบ y⁺ ; CAT2B ที่ระยะการให้น้ำนมสูงในเนื้อเยื่อเต้านมสุกร และผลของโปรตีนในอาหารที่ไม่เพียงพอต่อสมรรถนะการเจริญเติบโต ระดับกรดอะมิโนในพลาสมาของแม่สุกรและลูกสุกร การเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งทางด้านกายภาพและเนื้อเยื่อของเต้านมแม่สุกรและปริมาณการแสดงออกของยีนตัวขนส่งกรดอะมิโนในเนื้อเยื่อเต้านมสุกรที่ระยะการให้น้ำนมสูง (วันที่ 18 ของการให้น้ำนม) ในการทดลองใช้แม่สุกรลูกผสมที่ผ่านการตั้งท้องแล้วอย่างน้อย 1 ครั้ง (multiparous sow) จำนวน 11 ตัว แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม สุกรกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารที่มีระดับโปรตีนไม่เพียงพอจำนวน 5 ตัว และสุกรกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารที่มีระดับโปรตีนเพียงพอจำนวน 6 ตัว ใช้ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 28 วัน ตั้งแต่วันคลอด (d 0) จนถึงวันที่หย่านม (d 28) อาหารทดลองที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย 2 สูตร กำหนดให้มีค่าองค์ประกอบทางโภชนะทุกตัวใกล้เคียงกันยกเว้นระดับโปรตีนรวมแตกต่างกัน โดยอาหารที่มีระดับโปรตีนไม่เพียงพอมีระดับโปรตีนรวมเท่ากับ 8.2% และอาหารที่มีระดับโปรตีนเพียงพอมีระดับโปรตีนรวมเท่ากับ 18.2% ทั้งนี้จำกัดการให้อาหารสุกรวันละ 4 กิโลกรัม/ตัว ผลการทดลองพบว่า แม่สุกรที่ได้รับอาหารที่ระดับโปรตีนไม่เพียงพอมีการสูญเสียน้ำหนักตัวสูงขึ้นตลอดระยะเวลาการให้น้ำนม ค่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำหนักตัวและอัตราการเจริญเติบโตต่อวันของลูกสุกรลดลง ระดับความเข้มข้นของกรดอะมิโนส่วนใหญ่โดยเฉพาะกรดอะมิโนที่เป็นกลางและกรดอะมิโนที่มีประจุบวกในพลาสมาแม่สุกรลดลง ระดับความเข้มข้นของกรดอะมิโนส่วนใหญ่ในพลาสมาของลูกสุกรไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงยกเว้นโพรลีน สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเต้านมเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางกายภาพภายนอก และเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาภายในเนื้อเยื่อเต้านม ซึ่งแสดงถึงการทำหน้าที่ที่ลดลงในการผลิตน้ำนม ทั้งนี้ที่ระยะการให้น้ำนมสูงพบมีการแสดงออกของยีนตัวขนส่งกรดอะมิโนระบบ A; ATA2 ระบบ B[subscript 0,+]; ATB[subscript 0,+] ระบบ L; LAT2 และ 4F2hc และระบบ y⁺ ; CAT2B ในเนื้อเยื่อเต้านมแม่สุกร และปริมาณการแสดงออกของยีนตัวขนส่งกรดอะมิโน ATB[subscript 0,+] และ LAT2 ในเนื้อเยื่อเต้านมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P≤0.05) ในแม่สุกรที่ได้รับอาหารที่มีระดับโปรตีนไม่เพียงพอเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแม่สุกรที่ได้รับอาหารที่มีระดับโปรตีนเพียงพอ จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า ในเนื้อเยื่อเต้านมแม่สุกรมีการแสดงออกของยีนตัวขนส่งกรดอะมิโนระบบต่างๆ ที่สนใจศึกษา ทั้งนี้เมื่อแม่สุกรที่ได้รับอาหารที่ระดับโปรตีนไม่เพียงพอมีผลทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียน้ำหนักตัวเพิ่มขึ้นตลอดระยะเวลาการให้น้ำนม เต้านมมีความสมบูรณ์น้อยลง ซึ่งล้วนแต่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการเจริญเติบโตของลูกสุกรลดลง นอกจากนั้นมีผลให้ระดับความเข้มข้นของกรดอะมิโนส่วนใหญ่ในพลาสมาลดลง ดังนั้นจึงมีผลให้การแสดงออกของยีนตัวขนส่งกรดอะมิโนซึ่งทำหน้าที่ขนส่งกรดอะมิโนเหล่านั้นได้แก่ ATB[subscript 0,+] และ LAT2 มีปริมาณการแสดงออกที่ลดลง
Share
COinS