Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์นิวคลีโอไทด์ในยีนเอสวันและการศึกษาพยาธิกำเนิดของเชื้อไวรัสหลอดลมอักเสบติดต่อชนิดที่ทำให้เกิดรอยโรคที่ไตในไก่เนื้อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nucleotide analysis of S1 gene and pathogenesis of nephropathogenic infectious bronchitis virus in broiler chickens
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิโรจ ศศิปรียจันทร์
Second Advisor
นิวัตร จันทร์ศิริพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์สัตว์ปีก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1814
Abstract
นำเชื้อไวรัสหลอดลมอักเสบติดต่อชนิดที่ทำให้เกิดรอยโรคที่ไตสายพันธุ์หนึ่ง ที่แยกได้จากไก่ป่วยในท้องที่ของประเทศไทยมาเพิ่มจำนวนสารพันธุกรรมของยีนเอสวัน ด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่เพอริเมอร์เรสแบบรีเวอร์สทรานสคริปเตส-โพลีเมอร์เรสเชนรีแอคซัน (reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction, RT-PCR) จากนั้นตรวจหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และวิเคราะห์ความเหมือนของนิวคลีโอไทด์กับสายพันธุ์อื่นๆ ที่รายงานใน GenBank database พบว่าเชื้อที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีความเหมือนของนิวคลีโอไทด์ในยีนเอสวันกับสายพันธุ์อื่นร้อยละ 61.28-77.44 จากนั้นทำการศึกษาพยาธิกำเนิดของเชื้อในไก่เนื้ออายุ 2 และ 14 วัน พบอัตราการตายในไก่ที่ได้รับเชื้อเมื่ออายุ 2 วันมากกว่าไก่ที่ได้รับเชื้อเมื่ออายุ 14 วัน โดยมีอัตราการตายร้อยละ 58 และ 8 ในไก่ที่ได้รับเชื้อเมื่ออายุ 2 และ 14 วัน ตามลำดับ น้ำหนักตัวเฉลี่ยของไก่ที่ได้รับเชื้อมีค่าน้อยกว่าไก่กลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) รอยโรคทางมหพยาธิวิทยาและจุลพยาธิวิทยาของไก่ที่ได้รับเชื้อเมื่ออายุ 2 วันมีแนวโน้มรุนแรงกว่าไก่ที่ได้รับเชื้อเมื่ออายุ 14 วัน โดยพบคะแนนรอยโรคทางมหพยาธิวิทยาที่ท่อลมและไตของไก่ที่ได้รับเชื้อเมื่ออายุ 2 วัน มีค่า 1.13 และ 1.00 ตามลำดับ ส่วนไก่ที่ได้รับเชื้อเมื่ออายุ 14 วันมีค่า 1.00 และ 0.46 ตามลำดับ คะแนนรอยโรคทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาที่ท่อลมและไตของไก่ที่ได้รับเชื้อเมื่ออายุ 2 วันมีค่า 2.13 และ 2.07 ตามลำดับ ส่วนไก่ที่ได้รับเชื้อเมื่ออายุ 14 วันมีค่า 2.07 และ 1.40 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One nephropathogenic infectious bronchitis virus (NIBV) field isolate, recovered from chickens in Thailand was studied using reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and sequencing of the S1 gene Compared with NIBV from GenBank, the nucleotide sequence of S1 gene of the isolate shared 61.28-77.44% identity. In pathogenesis experiment, 2- and 14-day old broiler chickens were inoculated with the isolate. The mortality rates were influenced by chicken age. Mortality rate of birds received the virus at 2- and -14 days old was 58 and 8%, respectively. The body weight of inoculated chickens of either age was significantly lower than those of controls (p<0.05). Gross and histopathologic lesions of trachea and the kidney were more severe in birds received the virus at 2-days old. The average gross lesion scores of trachea and kidney of the 2-day old viral inoculated chickens were 1.13 and 1.00, respectively and 14-day old viral inoculated chickens were 1.00 and 0.46, respectively. The average histopathologic lesion scores of trachea and kidney of the 2-day old viral inoculated chickens were 2.13 and 2.07, respectively and the 14-day old viral inoculated chickens were 2.07 and 1.40, respectively.
Creative Commons License