Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการทำศัลยกรรมเปิดช่องถุงหุ้มหัวใจผ่านกล้องในสุนัขโดยการเข้าสู่ช่องอกหนึ่งด้านและสองด้าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study of thoracoscopic pericardial window in dogs the unilateral and bilateral approach
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุรี ปรมัตถ์วินัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1809
Abstract
การศึกษาการทำศัลยกรรมเปิดช่องถุงหุ้มหัวใจผ่านกล้องโดยเข้าสู่ช่องอกหนึ่งด้าน (กลุ่มที่ 1) และสองด้าน (กลุ่มที่ 2) แบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาตำแหน่งเจาะ trocar-canula สำหรับ telescope ในซากสุนัข 2 ตัว พบว่าตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสม อยู่ที่ด้านซ้ายของกระดูก xiphoid ในทั้งสองเทคนิค และตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมของ cannula สำหรับเครื่องมืออยู่ที่ช่องระหว่างซี่โครงที่ 6 และ 7 ด้านซ้ายในกลุ่มที่ 1 และช่องระหว่างซี่โครงที่ 7 ทั้งสองด้านในกลุ่มที่ 2 ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาการทำศัลยกรรมถุงหุ้มหัวใจเป็นช่องขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางประมาณ 3 ซม. ในสุนัขทดลองพันธุ์ผสม จำนวน 10 ตัว เพศผู้ 2 ตัว และเมีย 8 ตัว น้ำหนัก 11-19.5 กก. แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มๆละ 5 ตัว ควบคุมระดับการสลบโดยใช้ halothane ในออกซิเจน โดยใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ ให้ความดันในช่องอกเท่ากับความดันบรรยากาศ พบว่าสามารถทำศัลยกรรมได้ทุกตัว มีความสะดวกในการทำศัลยกรรมในระดับปานกลางถึงมาก และพบว่าอาการแทรกซ้อนระหว่างศัลยกรรมในระดับต่ำทั้งสองกลุ่ม โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มของค่าสัญญาณชีพ ได้แก่ อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ อัตราการหายใจ ความดันเลือดแดง ออกซิเจนอิ่มตัวในเลือด คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในลมหายใจออก อุณหภูมิทวารหนัก และค่าblood gases ในช่องก่อน ระหว่าง และ ภายหลังการทำศัลยกรรม ยกเว้นอัตราการหายใจช่วงเริ่มกรีดผิวหนังที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ใช้เวลาเฉลี่ย (+-ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐาน) ในการทำศัลกรรม 49.4 นาที (+-2.2) และ 69.8 นาที (+-13.2) ในกลุ่มที่ 1 และกลุ่มที่ 2 ตามลำดับ ระยะที่ 3 การเป็นการตรวจช่องอก ผ่าน telescope หลังการทำศัลยกรรม 2 สัปดาห์ ไม่พบการยึดติดระหว่างหัวใจกับถุงหุ้มหัวใจในสุนัขทุกตัวของทั้งสองกลุ่ม สรุปศัลยกรรมเปิดช่องถุงหุ้มหัวใจผ่านกล้องสามารถทำได้ทั้งโดยเทคนิคการ เข้าสู่ช่องอกเหนึ่งด้าน หรือ สองด้าน โดยมีผล และอาการแทรกซ้อนจากการทำศัลยกรรมใกล้เคียงกัน สามารถนำทั้งสองเทคนิคไปประยุกต์ใช้รักษาและบรรเทาอาการในสุนัขที่ป่วยจากภาวะน้ำซึมซ่านในถุงหุ้มหัวใจได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study of thoracoscopic pericardial window in dogs, a unilateral (group 1) and a bilateral (group 2) approach, was divided into three phases. In the first phase, the study was performed on two canine carcasses. The suitable position of a trocar-cannula for a telescope was the left paraxiphiod cartilage in both groups. The left 6th and 7th intercostals on the unilateral approach and the 7th intercostals of both right and left sides on the bilateral approach were the suitable sites for endoscopic instruments. In the second phase, ten healthy experimental dogs, mixed breed, two males and eight females, 11-19.5 kg of body weight, five dogs in each group were generally anesthetized and maintained with halothane in oxygen on a ventilator. The intrathoracic pressure equaled the atmospheric pressure. About 3 cm in diameter of the pericardium was successfully and thoracopically excised in all dogs of both groups with high to moderate degree of convenience and mild perioperative complications. Heart rate, respiratory rate, arterial blood pressure, saturated oxygen, end tidal CO[subscript 2], rectal temperature and arterial blood gases were measured in sequence of operations during the preoperative, perioperative and postoperative periods. There was no significant difference between the two groups in most of the parameters, however, the respiratory rate at starting skin incision was significantly different between the two group (p<0.05). The average total operative time (+-SE) were 49.4 min (+-2.2) and 69.8 min (+-13.2) in group 1 and 2 respectively. In the third phase, a thoracoscopy was performed on all dogs in two-week postopertively. It thoracoscopically showed no adhesion between the heart and pericardium. In conclusion, either the unilateral or bilateral approach of thoracoscopic pericardial window was successfully performed on dogs with the comparable results. The unilateral and bilateral techniques could potentially be applied and performed on clinically ill dogs with pericardial effusion.
Creative Commons License