Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Follicular dynamics, Oocyte pick up-in vitro fertilization in swamp buffaloes (bubalus bubalis)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คลื่นการเจริญของฟอลลิเคิลการเก็บโอโอไซต์ด้วยวิธีโอพียู และการปฏิสนธินอกร่างกายในกระบือปลัก
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Techakumphu
Second Advisor
Sudson Sirivaidyapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1817
Abstract
The objectives of the studies were to elucidate ovarian follicular dynamics in swamp buffalo cows (Bubalus bubalis) following an estrous synchronization protocol (EXP 1), to evaluate the efficiency of Ovum Pick Up (OPU) in cycling and lactating postpartum swamp buffaloes without gonadotropin stimulation (EXP 2) and to develop the embryo production from oocytes retrieved by ovum pick up (EXP 3). EXP. 1. A total of 9 cyclic buffalo cows, received a progesterone ear implant for 10 days: and a single PGF2[alpha] at the day of ear implant removal. Daily ultrasound monitoring and blood collection were perfomed to determine serum concentration progesterone starting one day after implant removal. Data analysis was carried out for the first 5 days since the ear implant removal and at least two consecutive cycles in each buffalo with estrous sign. This study was performed during hot season (March to June 2004) and cool season (November 2004 to February 2005). The results showed that the estrous cycles of swamp buffalo presented the characteristic pattern of follicular growth waves. From 22 estrous cycles, 5(22.7%) presented one follicular wave; 17(77.3%) presented two follicular waves. The characteristics of the follicular dynamics in the swamp buffaloes; one follicular wave, the wave emerged on day 2.3 +- 0.5 and 1.8 +- 0.4 of the cycle in hot and cool respectively. The dominant follicle reached its maximum diameter on day 13.5 +- 1.2 versus 12.6 +-1.5 with the maximum diameter was 14.5 +- 2.1 versus 16.4+- 2.7 mm. In hot and cool seasons, respectively. No difference of follicular development between hot and cool season. EXP. 2. Cycling (n=5) and lactating postpartum (n=6) cows received hormonal stimulation were given a total of 400 mg, follicle stimulating hormone (FSH), together with 100[microgram] of GnRH, 24 h after the last FSH injection. Following a resting period of 1 month, the two groups of buffaloes, were subjected to the same OPU regimen, but without any hormonal treatment for an additional six OPU sessions. The number of aspirated follicles recorded from the hormonal stimulated, cycling animal and lactating, postpartum buffaloes was not significantly different, 7.2+-3.7 and 9.0+-3.2, respectively (P > 0.05). Recovered oocytes collected from the two groups of hormonally stimulated animals were also not statistically different: 3.7+-2.7 in the cycling and 5.9+-3.5 in the lactating postpartum group (P > 0.05). In the two groups of buffaloes not receiving hormonal stimulation, the number of aspirated follicles was not significantly different: 2.1+-1.4 and 1.4+-0.7 in cycling and lactating postpartum buffaloes respectively (P > 0.05). Recovered oocytes in the non-treated groups were also similar: 1.4+-1.3 vs 0.7+-0.8 in cycling and lactating buffaloes (P > 0.05). OPU can be performed successfully in swamp buffalo in different reproductive status and FSH administration was shown to increase the number of aspirated oocytes in both cycling and lactating, postpartum buffaloes. EXP. 3. The OPU was performed in 5 buffalo cows, administered with 400 mg (NIH unit) of follicle stimulating hormone. The recovered oocytes were washed in TCM 199 2.5 Hepes 2 times and then incubated in TCM 199 NaHCO[subscript3]+10% fetal calf serum for 24 h at 38.5 degrees Celsius, in 5% CO[subscript2] in air. Fertilization and culture with B2 (Menezo) + 2.5% fetal calf serum on vero cells for 7 days and observation the developmental of embryo. The COC and single layer cumulus oocytes were submmited for IVF. The results showed that the maturation rate were 62.8% and the cleavage rate of 40.5% (34/84), but only 1 oocyte(1.2%) was developed until blastocyst. In conclusion, it is possible to produce embryos from OPU in swamp buffalo, however the morula and blastocyst rates were poor due to the low percentage of good quality oocytes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาการพัฒนาของฟอลลิเคิลบนรังไข่กระบือปลักภายหลังการเหนี่ยวนำการเป็นสัด ประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการนำเทคนิคการเก็บโอโอไซต์ด้วยวิธีโอพียูมาใช้ในแม่กระบือปลักที่มีวงจรการเป็นสัดปกติ และแม่กระบือในช่วงให้นมหลังคลอด ทั้งที่กระตุ้นและไม่กระตุ้นด้วยฮอร์โมนโกนาโดโทรปิน และศึกษาการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนจากโอโอไซต์ที่เก็บได้ด้วยวิธีโอพียู โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 การทดลอง การทดลองที่ 1 ใช้แม่กระบือปลักจำนวน 9 ตัว ฝังฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนชนิดฝังใบหูเป็นเวลา 10 วัน ฉีดฮอร์โมนโพรสตาแกรนดิน เอฟทูอัลฟา ครั้งเดียวในวันที่ถอดฮอร์โมนที่ฝังหูออก ทำการตรวจด้วยเครื่องอัลตร้าซาวด์ และเก็บเลือดเพื่อตรวจวัดระดับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรน หนึ่งวันหลังถอดฮอร์โมน โดยทำการศึกษาเป็น 2 ช่วงในหน้าร้อน (มีนาคม ถึง มิถุนายน 2547) และในหน้าหนาว (พฤศจิกายน 2547 ถึงกุมภาพันธ์ 2548) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าวงจรการเป็นสัดในกระบือมีการเจริญของฟอลลิเคิลที่มีลักษณะเป็นคลื่น จาก 22 วงจรการเป็นสัด พบว่า 5(22.7%) ของวงจรเป็นสัดมีหนึ่งคลื่น และ 17(77.3%) มีสองคลื่นต่อวงจรการเป็นสัด โดยลักษณะการเจริญของฟอลลิเคิลในรอบวงจรการเป็นสัดไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างหน้าร้อนและหน้าหนาว การทดลองที่ 2 แม่กระบือที่มีวงจรการเป็นสัดปกติ 5 ตัว และแม่กระบือให้นมหลังคลอด 6 ตัว ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยฟอลลิเคิล สติมูเลติง ฮอร์โมนขนาด 400 มก. ร่วมด้วย 100 ไมโครกรัมของ ฮอร์โมน จีเอ็นอาร์เอช 24 ชั่วโมงภายหลังฉีดฮอร์โมน เอฟเอสเอชเข็มสุดท้าย ภายหลังจากสิ้นสุดการทำโอพียูในแม่กระบือที่กระตุ้นฮอร์โมน จะพักกระบือเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน หลังจากนั้นแม่กระบือทั้ง 2 กลุ่มจะทำการเก็บโอโอไซต์ด้วยวิธีโอพียู โดยไม่มีการกระตุ้นฮอร์โมนเพิ่มอีก 6 ครั้ง ในกลุ่มแม่กระบือที่กระตุ้นด้วยฮอร์โมน จำนวนฟอลลิเคิลที่สามารถทำการเจาะไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างแม่กระบือที่มีวงจรการเป็นสัดปกติ และแม่กระบือให้นม (7.2+-3.7 และ 90+-3.2 ฟอลลิเคิลต่อครั้ง ตามลำดับ) (P > 0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังไม่มีความแตกต่างกันของจำนวนโอโอไซต์ที่เก็บได้ระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม (3.7+-2.7 และ 5.9+-3.5 โอโอไซต์ต่อครั้ง ตามลำดับ) (P > 0.05) ในแม่กระบือทั้งสองกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยฮอร์โมน จำนวนฟอลลิเคิลที่สามารถทำการเจาะไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างแม่กระบือที่มีวงจรการเป็นสัดปกติ และแม่กระบือให้นม (2.1+-1.4 และ 1.4+-0.7 ฟอลลิเคิลต่อครั้ง ตามลำดั บ (P > 0.05) และไม่มีความแตกต่างกันของจำนวนโอโอไซต์ที่เก็บได้ระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม (1.4+-1.3 และ 0.7+-0.8 โอโอไซต์ต่อครั้ง ตามลำดับ) (P > 0.05) โอพียูสามารถที่จะทำได้สำเร็จในแม่กระบือที่มีสถานภาพทางระบบสืบพันธุ์ที่แตกต่างกันและการกระตุ้นด้วยฮอร์โมน เอฟเอสเอซ สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนของฟอลลิเคลที่สามารถเจาะได้ ทั้งในแม่กระบือที่มีวงจรการเป็นสัดปกติ และแม่กระบือให้นมหลังคลอด การทดลองที่ 3 ใช้แม่กระบือ 5 ตัวที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยฮอร์โมน เอฟเอสเอซ ขนาด 400 มก. ทำการเก็บโอโอไซด์ด้วยวิธีโอพียู จำนวนรวม 60 ครั้ง ได้โอโอไซด์ทั้งหมด 265 โอโอไซด์ เฉลี่ย 4.4 +- 3.4 โอโอไซด์ต่อตัว จาก 475 ฟอลลิเคิล (7.9 +- 3.5 ฟอลลิเคิลต่อตัว) ล้างโอโอไซด์ด้วยน้ำยา TCM 199 2.5 Hepes 2 ครั้ง หลังจากนั้นนำโอโอไซด์ที่มีเซลล์คิวมูลัสหุ้มรอบไปเลี้ยงต่อในน้ำยา ทีซีเอ็ม 199 โซเดียมไบคาร์เบต + 10% ฟิตัล คาร์ฟ ซีรั่ม เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 38.5 ํC ภายใต้สภาวะ 5% CO [subscript 2] หลังจากนั้นทำการปฏิสนธิ และเลี้ยงต่อในน้ำยา B2 + 2.5% ฟิตัล คาร์ฟ ซีรั่มร่วมกับเซลล์เวโร เป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน และสังเกตการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราความสมบูรณ์พร้อมในการปฏิสนธิ เท่ากับ 62.8 % (49/78) อัตราการแบ่งตัวของตัวอ่อนเป็นระยะ 2-4 เซลล์ ตัวอ่อนระยะมอรูล่า และบลาสโตชีส เท่ากับ 40.5% (34/84), 15.5% (13/84) และ 1.2% (1/84) ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิตตัวอ่อนจากโอโอไซด์กระบือปลักที่เก็บด้วยวิธีโอพียู แต่อัตราการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนถึงระยะมอรูล่า และบลาสโตซีสยังต่ำอยู่ ทั้งนี้อาจะเนื่องจากโอโอไซต์ที่มีคุณภาพดีมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ที่ต่ำ
Creative Commons License