Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหนาไขมันสันหลังและสมรรถภาพการสืบพันธุ์ในแม่สุกร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between backfat thickness and reproductive performance in sows
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรณพ คุณาวงษ์กฤต
Second Advisor
วิชัย ทันตศุภารักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการสืบพันธุ์สัตว์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1802
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหนาไขมันสันหลัง ตั้งแต่ผสมพันธุ์ถึงหย่านมในแม่สุกร กับจำนวนลูกสุกรแรกคลอดทั้งหมดต่อครอก จำนวนลูกสุกรแรกคลอดมีชีวิตต่อครอก น้ำหนักแรกคลอดเฉลี่ยจำนวนลูกสุกรหย่านมต่อครอก น้ำหนักหย่านมเฉลี่ย และระยะหย่านมถึงผสมครั้งแรก โดยศึกษาในฟาร์มสุกรแม่พันธุ์ผสมระหว่างพันธุ์ลาร์จไวท์และแลนด์เรซ แบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ฟาร์ม ประกอบด้วยฟาร์มที่ 1 และ 2 มีจำนวนแม่สุกรในแต่ละฟาร์มเท่ากับ 361 และ 422 ตัว ตามลำดับ แม่สุกรมีการกระจายในลำดับครอกต่างๆ กัน ทำการวัดความหนาไขมันสันหลังต่อเนื่อง 5 ครั้ง เริ่มต้นที่ผสมพันธุ์ อุ้มท้องสัปดาห์ที่ 4 อุ้มท้องสัปดาห์ที่ 12 เมื่อคลอด และเมื่อหย่านม ด้วยเครื่องอัลตราซาวด์ชนิด เอ-โมด บริเวณสันหลังที่ตำแหน่ง P2 มีจำนวนแม่สุกรที่วัดได้ในแต่ละจุดของฟาร์มที่ 1 เท่ากับ 361, 345, 330, 318 และ 255 ตัวตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ฟาร์มที่ 2 เท่ากับ 422, 360, 333, 318 และ 189 ตัว ตามลำดับ แม่สุกรที่หายไปเกิดจากไม่อุ้มท้องและถูกคัดทิ้ง แบ่งกลุ่มสุกรเป็น 5 กลุ่มตามปริมาณความหนาไขมันสันหลังประกอบด้วย BFT1 (น้อยกว่า 11 มิลลิเมตร) BFT2 (11.5-15 มิลลิเมตร) BFT3 (15.5-20 มิลลิเมตร) BFT4 (20.5-25 มิลลิเมตร) BFT5 (มากกว่า 25.5 มิลลิเมตร) พบว่าความหนาไขมันสันหลังในแต่ละจุดวัดของฟาร์มที่ 1 เท่ากับ 18.8 +- 3.8, 16.0 +- 3.3, 16.4 +- 3.2, 17.6 +- 2.9 และ 16.9 +- 2.9 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ ส่วนฟาร์มที่ 2 เท่ากับ 17.3 +- 3.5, 16.8 +- 3.2, 17.7 +- 3.0, 19.2 +- 3.1 และ 18.3 +- 2.6 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ กลุ่มสุกรที่ความหนาไขมันสันหลังพอดี และหนา (BFT3 และ 4) เมื่อผสมพันธุ์ และอุ้มท้อง 4 สัปดาห์ มีจำนวนลูกสุกรแรกคลอดทั้งหมดต่อครอกไม่แตกต่างกับกลุ่มอื่น (p > 0.05) และเมื่ออุ้มท้อง 12 สัปดาห์และคลอด กลุ่ม BFT3 และ 4 (ฟาร์มที่ 1) จะมีน้ำหนักแรกคลอดเฉลี่ยมากกว่ากลุ่ม BFT1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) และพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างการสูญเสียไขมันสันหลังในช่วงคลอดถึงหย่านมกับระยะหย่านมถึงเป็นผสมครั้งแรก (r =0.2; p < 0.05) ผลของการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าการวัดความหนาไขมันสันหลังเพื่อประเมินความสมบูรณ์รูปร่าง มีผลต่อสมรรถภาพการสืบพันธุ์แม่สุกรในระดับหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to determine the changes in backfat thickness from mating to weaning in sows, and whether had an effect on the total born (TB), numbers of born alive (BA), the birth weight (BW),the number of piglets weaned (PW), weaning weight (WW) and the weaning to first service interval (WSI). Two pig farms (1 and 2) with Largewhite x Landrace sows were used for this study. The farms had 361 and 422 sows respectively, with normal parity distribution. Backfat thickness was measured using an A-mode ultrasonic detector at the P2 position, at mating, at 4 weeks and 12 weeks of pregnancy, at farrowing and at weaning. The number of sows in each measurement were 361, 345, 330, 318 and 255 respectively, for farm 1 and 422, 360, 333, 318 and 189 sows, for farm 2. Disregarded data (sows) in the experiment occurred when sows were not pregnant or cull. At each measurement, sows were grouped according to their backfat thickness, those less than 11 mm. (BFT 1), 11.5-15 (BFT 2), 15.5-20 (BFT 3), 20.5-25 (BFT4) and more than 25.5 mm. (BFT 5). The mean backfat thickness at each measurement for farm 1 was 18.8+-3.8 16.0+-3.3, 16.4+-3.2, 17.6+-2.9 and 16.9+-2.9 mm., respectively, and for farm 2 was 17.3+-3.5, 16.8+-3.2, 17.7+-3.0, 19.2+-3.1 and 18.3+-2.6 mm., respectively. The TB in the groups which had good backfat thickness at mating and at 4 weeks of pregnancy was not significantly different from other groups. When comparing the BW of piglets from sows which had backfat measured at 12 weeks of pregnant and at farrowing, the BW of piglets (farm 1) in BFT 3 and BFT4 was heavier than that in BFT1 (p<0.05). Backfat lost from farrowing to weaning (farm 1) had a positive correlation with WSI (r = 0.2; p<0.05). It can be concluded that backfat thickness had an effect on some aspects of the reproductive performance of sows.
Creative Commons License