Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวโน้มทางพันธุกรรมของอายุเมื่อคลอดลูกตัวแรก ช่วงห่างของการคลอดลูกและระยะการให้นมในโคนมลูกผสม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genetic trend of age at first calving, calving interval and lactation length in crossbred dairy cattle
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทร์จรัส เรี่ยวเดชะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปรับปรุงพันธุ์สัตว์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1798
Abstract
ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้รวบรวมจากฝูงโคนมในเขตส่งเสริมการเลี้ยงโคนม ขององค์การส่งเสริมกิจการโคนมแห่งประเทศไทย (อ.ส.ค.) ในบันทึกการให้น้ำนมครั้งแรกของแม่โคนมลูกผสมจำนวน 1,166 ตัว ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2534 – 2545 ประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางพันธุกรรมของลักษณะอายุเมื่อคลอดลูกตัวแรก (AFC) ช่วงห่างของการคลอดลูก (CI) ระยะการให้นม (LL) และปริมาณน้ำนมที่ 305 วัน (MY) ด้วยโมเดลตัวสัตว์แบบวิเคราะห์ร่วมกันหลายลักษณะ (multivariate animal model) ประมาณค่าความแปรปรวนทางพันธุกรรมด้วยวิธี Expectation Maximization Restricted Maximum Likelihood (EM-REML) โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป BLUPF90-DairyPak 2.5 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมของ AFC CI LL และ MY เท่ากับ 0.23 0.20 0.26 และ 0.44 ตามลำดับ ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมระหว่าง AFC กับ CI AFC กับ LL และ CI กับ LL มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกเท่ากับ 0.9115 0.3974 และ 0.7207 ตามลำดับ ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมระหว่าง MY กับ AFC CI และ LL มีความสัมพันธ์ต่ำ และค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางลักษณะปรากฏระหว่างลักษณะที่ศึกษาเกือบทุกลักษณะมีความสัมพันธ์ต่ำ ยกเว้นค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางลักษณะปรากฏระหว่าง CI กับ LL มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกสูง เท่ากับ 0.7384 แนวโน้มทางพันธุกรรมสำหรับลักษณะอายุเมื่อคลอดลูกตัวแรก ช่วงห่างของการคลอดลูก ระยะการให้นม และปริมาณน้ำนม เท่ากับ -0.37±0.12 วันต่อปี -0.47±0.16 วันต่อปี -0.25±0.19 วันต่อปี และ 1.38±2.37 กิโลกรัมต่อปี ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าการคัดเลือกโดยพิจารณาปริมาณน้ำนมเป็นหลักไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรมของลักษณะอายุเมื่อคลอดลูกตัวแรก ช่วงห่างของการคลอดลูก และระยะการให้นม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Data used in this research was gathered from the first lactation of crossbred cows from the Dairy Promotion Organization Of Thailand (D.P.O.). The analysis was based on 1,166 cow records collected during 1991 to 2002. The estimation of genetic parameters of age at first calving (AFC), calving interval (CI), lactation length (LL), and 305-days milk yield (MY) were analyzed using multivariate animal model and genetic variance components were calculated by Expectation Maximization Restricted Likelihood (EM-REML) with BLUPF90-DairyPak 2.5 program. The results showed that the heritabilities of AFC, CI, LL, and MY were 0.23, 0.20, 0.26, and 0.44, respectively. The genetic correlations between AFC and CI, AFC and LL, and CI and LL displayed high positive relationship at 0.9115, 0.3974, and 0.7207, respectively. All other genetic correlations between MY and AFC, MY and CI, and MY and LL were relatively low. Low phenotypic correlations between the studied traits were found except for CI and LL which showed high positive correlation of 0.7384. The genetic trend of AFC, CI, LL, and MY were -0.37±0.12 day/year, -0.47±0.16 day/year, -0.25±0.19 day/year, and 1.38±2.37 kg/year, respectively. In summary, selection for milk yield did not have any effect on genetic trend of AFC, CI, and LL.
Share
COinS