Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Potential vectors of PRRSV in mosquitoes genus Culex from a PRRSV-positive swine farm in Nakhon Pathom Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศักยภาพในการนำเชื้อไวรัส พี อาร์ อาร์ เอส ของยุงสกุล Culex ที่พบในฟาร์มสุกร จังหวัดนครปฐม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Second Advisor
Sudchit Chungpivat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1815
Abstract
The aims of this study were to survey the prevalence of mosquito species observed in a pig farm and to determine whether they could serve as a potential vectors in the role of PRRSV transmission among pigs. Mosquito survey was conducted during March to August, 2004. At least, 3 genus, 4 species, Culex tritaeniorhynchus, Culex gelidus, Anopheles spp. and Mansonia uniformis were identified in the farm. Of which C. tritaeniorhynchus was predominant (85.68%). Others were found at 12.13%, 2.06% and 0.13%, respectively. To determine whether C. tritaeniorhynchus could serve as a potential vector of PRRSV transmission, 2 experiments were conducted: the duration of PRRSV within mosquitoes and the assessment to transmit PRRSV from PRRSV-infected pig to naive pigs by mosquitoes. By RT-PCR detection from the C. tritaeniorhynchus samples, the PRRSV was detected up to 48 hours post feeding on a PRRSV-infected pig. The virus was also isolated from C. tritaeniorhynchus and the live PRRS virus could be isolated from mosquito samples up to 2 hours post feeding on an infected pig. To assess whether C. tritaeniorhynchus could transmit PRRSV from PRRSV-infected pig to the naive pigs, the direct mosquitoes to pig protocol and the swine bioassay were developed. The results showed that all naive pigs used in the direct mosquitoes to pig protocol were negative, whereas, the swine bioassay using the mosquitoes which fed 30 minutes on the infected pig was positive for PRRSV detection. The results of this study indicated that C. tritaeniorhynchus, a predominant mosquito species found in a pig farm, was able to transmit PRRSV mechanically and is likely to serve as a potential role of PRRSV transmission in the pig farm. These results are useful for the prevention and control of PRRSV transmission in the pig farms and for a better understanding of PRRS epidemiology.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการสำรวจชนิดและความชุกของยุงแต่ละชนิดที่พบในฟาร์มสุกร จังหวัดนครปฐม และศึกษาศักยภาพในการนำเชื้อไวรัส พี อาร์ อาร์ เอส ของยุงชนิดที่พบได้มากที่สุดในฟาร์มสุกร จังหวัดนครปฐม ผลการสำรวจชนิดของยุงตั้งแต่เดือน มีนาคม ถึงเดือน สิงหาคม 2547 พบยุง Culex tritaeniorhychus มากที่สุด คิดเป็นค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 85.68 ยุง Culex gelidus พบร้อยละ 12.13 ยุง Anopheles spp. ร้อยละ 2.06 และยุง Mansonia uniformis ร้อยละ 0.13 ตามลำดับ โดยเดือนที่พบปริมาณยุงมากที่สุด คือเดือน กรกฎาคม มิถุนายนและสิงหาคมตามลำดับ การทดสอบศักยภาพในการนำเชื้อไวรัส พี อาร์ อาร์ เอส ของยุง C. tritaeniorhychus ทำโดยการทดสอบระยะเวลาที่ตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัส พี อาร์ อาร์ เอส และการทดสอบความสามารถในการนำเชื้อไวรัสจากสุกรทดลองฉีดเชื้อ ไปยังสุกรปลอดเชื้อ ผลการศึกษาตรวจพบสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัส พี อาร์ อาร์ เอส ในยุงนาน 48 ชั่วโมง ภายหลังการให้ยุงดูดเลือดสุกรทดลองที่ฉีดเชื้อปริมาณไวรัส 10[superscript 2.75] TCID[subscript 50]/ml ซึ่งเชื้อไวรัส พี อาร์ อาร์ เอส สามารถมีชีวิตในยุง C. tritaeniorhychus ได้นาน 2 ชั่วโมงภายหลังการกัดและดูดเลือดสุกรทดลองฉีดเชื้อการทดสอบความสามารถในการนำเชื้อไวรัส พี อาร์ อาร์ เอส ของยุง C. tritaeniorhychus โดยให้ยุงทดลองกัดและดูดเลือดสุกรทดลองฉีดเชื้อไวรัส นำยุงมากัดและดูดเลือดสุกรที่ปลอดเชื้อ ควบคู่กับการบดยุงและฉีดเข้าไปในสุกรทดลองในกลุ่มเดียวกัน ในช่วงระยะเวลาต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สุกรทดลองตัวรับที่ได้รับการฉีดตัวอย่างยุงบด ในช่วงเวลา 30 นาทีหลังการกัดและดูดเลือดสุกรฉีดเชื้อ สามารถติดเชื้อไวรัส พี อาร์ อาร์ เอส ได้ ผลจากการศึกษานี้ สรุปได้ว่ายุง ที่พบได้มากที่สุดในฟาร์มสุกร จังหวัดนครปฐมคือยุง C. tritaeniorhychus และยุงชนิดนี้มีศักยภาพ ในการเป็นพาหะนำเชื้อไวรัส พี อาร์ อาร์ เอส แบบกลไก การป้องกันหรือควบคุมปริมาณยุงในฟาร์ม เป็นอีกแนวทางหนึ่งในการลดการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัส พี อาร์ อาร์ เอส ในฟาร์มสุกร
Creative Commons License