Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Studies on the incidence of helicobacter pylori infections by polymerase chain reactions and the relationship of clinical signs of H. pylori infections in canine stomachs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาอุบัติการณ์การติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Helicobacter pylori ด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส และความสัมพันธ์ของอาการทางคลินิกกับการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย H.pylori ในกระเพาะอาหารสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Achariya Sailasuta
Second Advisor
Suphachai Nuanualsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1814
Abstract
A study on helicobacter pylori infection in canine stomach was performed. A total of 75 biopsied samples of cardia, fundus, body and pyloric antrum from necropsied dogs, submitted to the Department of Pathology, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University, during April, 2003 to June, 2004, were investigated. The objective of this study was focused on the prevalence of H. pylori in canine stomach by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) in comparison to histochemistry and immunohistochemistry (IHC) as well as relationship between clinical significance of and gastric H. pylori infection. The histopathological results revealed 60.0% (45/75) as mild gastritis 64.44% (29/45), moderated gastritis 11.11% (5/45) and severe gastric 24.44% (11/45) and no histopathological lesions as 40.0% (30/75). The presence of helicobacter spp. using hematoxylin & eosin (H&E) staining, showed positive results at 17.33% (13/75), warthin starry staining (WSS), 46.67% (35/75) and the helicobacter spp. was localized in the luminal crypt 18.67% (14/75), gastric pit 22.67% (17/75), the gastric gland 21.33% (16/75), and the gastric epithelium 8% (6/75), by IHC with rabbit polyclonal anti-H. pylori antibody 30.67% (23/75) and by PCR 10.67% (8/75), but none of H. pylori could be detected in all samples. There was no significantly different in histopathological changes in any part of the stomach (p>0.05). The H. pylori diagnosis by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) in comparison to WSS and IHC was not significantly different (p>0.05). There were no relationship between pathological study by H&E, WSS and IHC, especially PCR and clinical signs of H. pylori infections in canine stomachs (p>0.05). The present study revealed significantly different correlations for Helicobacter spp. detection between H&E and WSS (p<0.001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการติดเชื้อ Helicobacter pylori ในกระเพาะอาหารสุนัขจำนวน 75 ตัวอย่าง สุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างกระเพาะอาหารที่ตำแหน่ง cardia fundus body และ pyloric antrum ของสุนัขที่ส่งชันสูตรซาก ณ ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ระหว่างเดือนเมษายน 2546 ถึง มิถุนายน 2547 จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์การติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย H. pylori ในกระเพาะอาหารสุนัขด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส เปรียบเทียบกับการศึกษาทางพยาธิวิทยาด้วยวิธีย้อมสีพิเศษและอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมี และศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ของอาการทางคลินิกในสุนัขที่ติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย H.pylori ในกระเพาะอาหารสุนัข ผลการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของเยื่อบุกระเพาะอาหาร 60.0% (45/75) ประกอบด้วยเยื่อบุกระเพาะอักเสบระดับอ่อน 64.44% (29/45) ระดับปานกลาง 11.11% (5/54) และระดับรุนแรง 24.44% (11/45) ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของเยื่อบุกระเพาะอาหาร 40.0% (30/75) ศึกษาอุบัติการณ์การตรวจสอบ Helicobacter spp. ด้วยการย้อม H&E พบ 17.33% (13/75) ย้อมสีพิเศษ Warthin Starry stain พบ 46.67% (5/75) และตำแหน่งการกระจายของเชื้อ พบที่ luminal crypt 18.67% (14/75) gastric pit 22.67% (17/75) gatric gland 21.33% (16/75) และ gastric epithelium 8% (6/75) ตามลำดับ ย้อมด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูนโนฮิสโตเคมีด้วย rabbit polyclonal anti-H. pylori แอนติบอดีพบ 30.67% (23/75) และปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส พบ 10.67% (8/75) จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่พบการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย H. pylori ในเนื้อเยื่อกระเพาะอาหารสุนัข ไม่พบความแตกต่างของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของกระเพาะอาหารในแต่ละบริเวณ (p>0.05) ทำการเปรียบเทียบการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Helicobacter spp. ในกระเพาะอาหารสุนัขด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสกับการศึกษาทางพยาธิวิทยาด้วยวิธีย้อมสีพิเศษ WSS และอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมีพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ของการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Helicobacter spp. ในกระเพาะอาหารสุนัขด้วยวิธีทางพยาธิวิทยาด้วยการย้อมสีพิเศษ WSS อิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมี และปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส กับอาการทางคลินิกในสุนัขที่ติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Helicobacter spp. ในกระเพาะอาหารสุนัขพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ทำการเปรียบเทียบการตรวจพบ Helicobacter spp. ด้วยวิธี H&E และย้อมสีพิเศษ WSS พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001).
Creative Commons License