Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning in cattle and goats : the first DNA replication and the development of nuclear transfer embryos
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนนิ่งในโคและแพะ : การถ่ายแบบดีเอ็นเอครั้งแรกและการเจริญของตัวอ่อน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Techakumphu
Second Advisor
Annop Kunavongkrit
Third Advisor
Xavier Vignon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1809
Abstract
In cattle, the objectives of the study were to investigate the onset and the length of the first DNA replication in the 1-cell stage of bovine somatic nuclear transfer embryos produced from the different state of recipient cytoplasts and to evaluate its influence on the development of the embryos. Cumulus-oocyte complexes obtained from slaughterhouse ovaries were matured in vitro then enucleated. In the non-activated group (NT-MII), the enucleated oocytes were fused with starved ear skin fibroblasts and activated immediately with cycloheximide (CHX) and cytochalasin B for 5 h. In the activated group (NT-ACT), the enucleated oocytes were activated with 7% ethanol for 5 min and cultured in CHX for 2 h, fused with donor cells and incubated in CHX for an additional 3 h. Nuclear transfer (NT) embryos were then cultured in vitro. DNA synthesis determination was performed using immunocytochemistry. At 5-hour post fusion (hpf), DNA synthesis started in NT-ACT embryos (10 of 27 embryos) whereas it was not observed in NT-MII group (0 of 25 embryos, p< 0.001). The DNA replication ended at 18 hpf in NT-MII group, however 9 of 25 embryos (36%) in NT-ACT group still synthesized DNA at this time (P<0.001). Development rates to the blastocyst stage were significantly higher in NT-MII group than in NT-ACT group (51.1% versus 22.8% of cultured embryos, p< 0.001). These data demonstrate that the DNA synthesis is longer and starts earlier in somatic nuclei transferred into activated cytoplasts than in those transferred into non-activated cytoplasts. In goats, the effect of activation protocols on the development of cloned goat embryos was investigated. Immature oocytes obtained from FSH-stimulated goats were matured and enucleated before NT. Donor cells were prepared from a locally bred goat, After fusion, the reconstructed embryos were activated with either ionomycin or ethanol followed by culturing in 6-dimethylaminopurine (6- DMAP) and cytochalasin B (CB). There were no significant differences between the NT embryos derived from the ionomycin and ethanol groups, in fusion (86.3% versus 82.9%, p>0.05), cleavage (90.5% versus 82.4%, p>0.05) and for morula/blastocyst rates (9.5% versus 5.9%). Pregnancy rates at Day 30 to 45 were also not significantly different in the recipients receiving NT embryos from ionomycin group (3/5, 60%) and those from ethanol group (1/5, 20%, p>0.05). Another study was conducted to determine the effect of repeated surgical oocyte collection by laparotomy on the numbers of follicles aspirated and oocytes recovered, as well as its effect on pregnancy in the donors. Retrospective data obtained during the past two years (2002-2004) were analyzed. Immature and matured oocytes were collected from FSH-stimulated donor goats. For immature oocyte collection, a total of 1,476 follicles were aspirated from 50 does in 69 sessions and 1,242 oocytes were recovered (21.4 ± 1.5, mean ± SEM, oocytes/donor/session), for a collection rate of 84.1%. For matured oocyte collection, a total of 398 corpora lutea were observed in 19 donors subjected to 20 collections by means of flushing the oviducts, and 333 oocytes recovered (16.7 ±2.1, mean ± SEM, oocytes/donor/session), for a collection rate of 83.7%. No significant differences in the number of follicles aspirated and oocytes obtained were found between the collections (P>0.05). In conclusion, the results indicate that stages of recipient cytoplasts affect the kinetics DNA replication during the first cell cycle as well as the development NT embryos in bovine. Somatic nuclei obtained from locally bred goats, could be activated by ionomycin or ethanol treatment in combination with 6-DMAP plus CB. Repeated OPU in the two consecutive sessions, in the same donors, had no significant influence on the numbers of follicles, oocytes with good quality as well as the collection efficiencies (P>0.05). Therefore, the oocyte collection in goats, at laparotomy, can be performed two to three times without any detrimental effects on pregnancy of the oocyte donors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในโค มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาเวลาที่เกิดและระยะเวลาที่มีการถ่ายแบบดีเอ็นเอครั้งแรกของตัวอ่อนโคระยะหนึ่งเซลล์ที่เกิดจากการโคลนนิ่งโดยด้วยเซลล์โซมาติกโดยใช้โอโอไซด์ผู้รับที่อยู่ในสภาวะต่างกันและศึกษา ผลกระทบต่อการเจริญของตัวอ่อน ในกลุ่มโอโอไซด์ที่ไม่ถูกกระตุ้น (ระยะเมทาเฟส ทู) นำโอโอไซด์ที่ดึงเมทาเฟสออก แล้วมาเชื่อมกับเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสที่ผ่านการเลี้ยงในสภาพอดอาหารจากนั้นกระตุ้นด้วยสารไซโคลเฮกซิไมด์และ ไซโทคาลาซินบีนาน 5 ชั่วโมง ในกลุ่มโอโอไซด์ที่ถูกกระตุ้น (ไม่อยู่ในระยะเมทาเฟส ทู) นำโอโอไซด์ที่ดึงเมทาเฟสแล้ว ไปเลี้ยงใน 7% แอลกอฮอล์ นาน 5 นาที เลี้ยงต่อในสารไซโคลเฮกซิไมด์ 2 ชั่วโมง นำไปเชื่อมกับเซลล์ต้นแบบแล้วเลี้ยง ต่อในสารเดิมอีก 3 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นเพาะเลียงตัวอ่อนทั้งสองกลุ่มในน้ำยาเลี้ยงจนถึงเวลาที่กำหนด ตรวจสอบการสังเคราะห์ ดีเอ็นเอโดยวิธีการทางวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน พบว่าที่ 5 ชั่วโมงหลังการเชื่อมเซลล์ กลุ่มโอโอไซด์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นเริ่มมีการ สังเคราะห์ดีเอ็นเอ (10/27) ขณะที่อีกกลุ่มไม่พบว่ามีการสังเคราะห์ (0/25, P<0.001) ที่ 18 ชั่วโมงไม่พบว่าการถ่ายแบบ ดีเอ็นเอในกลุ่มที่ไม่ถูกกระตุ้น แต่ยังมีการตรวจพบในกลุ่มที่ถูกกระตุ้น (9/25, 36% p<0.001) อัตราการเจริญถึงระยะ บลาสโตซีสด์ในกลุ่มโอโอไซด์ที่ไม่ถูกกระตุ้นสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ถูกกระตุ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (51.1%และ 22.8%, p<0.001) การศึกษาในแพะ เพื่อศึกษาผลของวิธีการกระตุ้นต่อการเจริญของตัวอ่อนแพะโคลนนิ่ง ใช้โอโอไซด์ที่เจาะรังไข่แพะที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยฮอร์โมนฟอลลิเคิลสติมูเลติงฮอร์โมน เซลล์ต้นแบบเตรียมจากผิวหนังใบหูแพะพันธุ์พื้นเมืองเพศเมีย หลังจากเชื่อมเซลล์แล้วนำตัวอ่อนไปกระตุ้นด้วยสารไอโอโนมัยซินหรือแอลกอฮอล์ ตามด้วยสารไดเมธทิลอะมิโนพิวรีน และไซโทคาลาซินบี พบว่าอัตราการเชื่อมเซลล์ การแบ่งตัวและการเจริญถึงระยะมอรูลาและบลาสโตซีสด์ต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ (86.2% เทียบกับ 82.9%, 90.5% กับ 82.4% และ9.5% กับ 5.9%, p>0.05) อัตราการตั้งท้องในแพะวันที่ 30 ถึง 45 หลังฝากตัวอ่อนอายุ 2 วัน ต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ (3/5, 60% เทียบกับ 1/5, 20%, p>0.05) ศึกษาผลการเก็บโอโอไซด์ด้วยการผ่าตัดซ้ำต่อประสิทธิภาพการเก็บและการตั้งท้องของแพะตัวให้ โดยนำขอมูล ย้อนหลัง 2 ปี (ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2545-2547) มาวิเคราะห์ เก็บโอโอไซต์ที่ยังไม่เจริญและที่เจริญพร้อมปฏิสนธิในตัวสัตว์ด้วย วิธีผ่าตัดชำในแพะที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยฮอร์โมน จากการเจาะฟอลลิเคิล 1,476 ฟอลลิเคิล เก็บโอโอไซต์ที่ยังไม่เจริญพร้อมปฏิสนธิได้ทั้งหมด 1,242 ใบ เฉลี่ย 21.4 ± 1.5 ใบต่อตัวต่อครั้ง จากแพะ 50 ตัวเก็บ 69 ครั้ง โอโอไซต์ที่เจริญพร้อม ปฏิสนธิในตัวสัตว์เก็บได้ 333 ใบจากจำนวนคอร์ปัส ลูเตียมที่นับได้ 398 ใบ เฉลี่ยเก็บได้ 16.7 ± 2.1 ใบ ต่อตัวต่อครั้งจากแพะ 19 ตัว ในการเก็บ 20 ครั้ง อัตราการเก็บ 83.7 และ 84.1% (p>0.05) พบว่าการผ่าตัดเพื่อเจาะเก็บซ้ำ 2 ครั้งต่อเนื่องกัน ไม่มีผลต่อจำนวนฟอลลิเคิลและโอโอไซต์ที่เก็บได้ อัตราการตั้งท้องหลังผสมธรรมชาติในแพะที่ถูกผ่าตัดหนึ่งถึงสามครั้ง ต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) ผลจากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าสภาวะของไซโทพลาซึมของโอโอไซต์ผู้รับมีผลต่อลักษณะการถ่ายแบบดีเอ็นในช่วง การเกิดวงจรของเซลล์ครั้งแรกและการเจริญของตัวอ่อนที่เกิดจากการโคลนนิ่งด้วยเซลล์โซมาติกในโค การกระตุ้นด้วย สารไอโอโนมัยซินหรือแอลกอฮอล์ ที่ใช้ศึกษาในแพะ ไม่มีผลต่อการเจริญของตัวอ่อนทั้งนอกและในร่างกาย และการเจาะ เก็บโอโอไซต์ด้วยการผ่าตัดซ้ำสามารถกระทำได้สองถึงสามครั้งโดยไม่มีผลกระทบต่ออัตราการตั้งท้องในแพะตัวให้
Share
COinS