Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการเจริญเต็มขั้นของกระดูกปลายขาจากภาพรังสีในช้างเอเซีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Radiographic study on bone maturation of distal limbs in Asian elephants
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพวิภา กมลรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1732
Abstract
ประเมินการเจริญเต็มขั้นของ distal radius, distal ulna, distal tibia และdistal fibula ด้านซ้ายจากภาพรังสีในช้างเอเชีย 47 ตัวอย่างที่อายุต่างกันตั้งแต่แรกเกิดจนถึง 30 ปี โดยศึกษาจากการพัฒนาของศูนย์เริ่มสร้างกระดูกทุติยภูมิและการวัดขนาด epiphysis, metaphysis และ physis โดยตรงจากภาพรังสี พบว่าในช้างแรกเกิดปรากฏศูนย์เริ่มสร้างกระดูกทุติภูมิของ distal radius, distal ulna และ distal tibia แต่พบปรากฏหลังคลอดเล็กน้อยที่ distal fibula ศูนย์เริ่มสร้างกระดูกทุติยภูมิของทุกกระดูกมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างตั้งแต่แรกเกิดจนถึงอายุ 13 ปี ทั้ง epiphysis และ metaphysis มีการเจริญและขยายความกว้างอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วง 10 ปีแรก ทั้งรูปร่างและขนาดของ epiphysis ของช้างหลังอายุ 13 ปีค่อนข้างคงที่ โดยมีความกว้างเท่ากับความกว้างของ metaphysis ระยะห่างระหว่าง epiphysis กับ metaphysis ของ distal radius, distal ulna แคบลงอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วง 6 ปีแรก ส่วนของ distal tibia และ distal fibula แคบลงเร็วในช่วง 10 ปีแรก หลังจากนั้นจึงเริ่มมีการเชื่อมปิดของ physis โดยที่ distal radius เริ่มเชื่อมปิดจากด้านนอกเข้าด้านใน ในขณะที่ distal ulna และ distal fibula เชื่อมจากด้านในออกสู่ด้านนอก ส่วนที่ distal tibia เริ่มเชื่อมจากบริเวณตรงกลางออกสู่ด้านข้างทั้งสองข้าง ระดับการเจริญเต็มขั้นของกระดูกช้างเอเชีย แบ่งออกได้เป็น 7 เกรด คือ เกรด 0 = ไม่พบศูนย์เริ่มสร้างกระดูกทุติยภูมิ เกรด 1 และ 2 = ศูนย์เริ่มสร้างกระดูกทุติยภูมิมีความกว้างน้อยกว่า 50% และเท่ากับหรือมากกว่า 50% ของความกว้างของ metaphysis ตามลำดับ เกรด 3 = ระยะห่างระหว่าง epiphysis และ metaphysic เริ่มแคบลง เกรด 4 และ 5 = แนว physis เชื่อมปิดน้อยกว่า 50% และเท่ากับหรือมากกว่า 50% ตามลำดับ เกรด 6 = แนว physis เชื่อมปิดอย่างสมบูรณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่านับจากช้างแรกเกิดระดับการเจริญเต็มขั้นของ distal radius และ distal ulna แบ่งเป็น 5 เกรด ตั้งแต่เกรด 2 ถึง 6, ของ distal tibia แบ่งเป็น 6 เกรด ตั้งแต่เกรด 1 ถึง 6 และของ distal fibula แบ่งเป็น 7 เกรด ตั้งแต่เกรด 0 ถึง 6 กระดูกปลายขาที่ศึกษาทั้งหมดเจริญเต็มที่เมื่อช้างอายุระหว่าง 26 ถึง 30 ปี ขนาดของ epiphysis, metaphysic และ physis ที่วัดโดยตรงจากภาพรังสีของกระดูกปลายขานำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการทำนายอายุช้างได้โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กันสูงตามรูปแบบการวิเคราะห์สมการความถดถอย (P<0.001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Latitudinal radiographic evaluation of bone maturation of left distal radius, distal ulna, distal tibia and distal fibula was performed in 47 samples of healthy Asian elephants, age range from newborn to 30 years. The development of the secondary ossification center was studied and measurements of epiphysis, metaphysis and physis were made directly on the radiographic films. The secondary ossification centers of the distal radius, distal ulna and distal tibia were present in newborn but that of the distal fibula appeared later after birth. Features of all secondary ossification centers continuously changed from newborn to 13 years of age. Changes in epiphyseal and metaphyseal widths were remarkedly at 0 to 10 years of age. Both shape and size of all the epiphyses did not change after 13 years of age while the widths of epiphyses and metaphyses were the same. The distances between the epiphysis and metaphysis rapidly diminished at newborn - 6 years of age for the distal radius and distal ulna and at newborn - 10 years of age for the distal tibia and distal fibula. After that, all physes began to fuse. The distal radial physes were fused from the lateral to the medial border, which was in an opposite direction to the physeal fusion of the distal ulna and distal fibula, while the distal tibial physes were fused from the center to the periphery. Assessing bone maturation for Asian elephants was followed : grade 0 = no secondary ossification center present ; grade 1 and 2 = the secondary ossification center occupied < 50% and ≥50% of the width of the metaphysis, respectively ; grade 3 = the distance between the epiphysis and the metaphysis began to diminish ; grade 4 and 5 = the physis was < 50% and ≥50 % closed, respectively ; grade 6 = the physis was completely closed. From newborn, bone maturation could be divided into 5 grades, from 2 to 6, for the distal radius and distal ulna ; 6 grades, from I to 6, for the distal tibia ; 7 grades, from 0 to 6, for the distal fibula. Maturity of all distal limb bones studied was reached between 26 and 30 years of age. Direct radiographic measurement of the epiphysis, metaphysis and physis width of the distal limbs can be used for predicting the elephant age from the regression analyses (P<0.001).
Creative Commons License