Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิค indirect ELISA ในการวินิจฉัยโรคเมลิออยโดซิสในโลมาปากขวด (Tursiops truncatus)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of indirect Elisa technic for diagnosis of melioidosis in Bottlenose dolphins (Tursiops truncatus)
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทริกา ชันซื่อ
Second Advisor
สถิตย์ สิริสิงห
Third Advisor
นริศรา จันทราทิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
โรคสัตว์น้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1725
Abstract
การทดลองครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ของเชื้อ Burkholderia pseudomallei ที่แยกได้จากเลือดผู้ป่วยในประเทศไทย และเลือดโลมาปากขวดที่ป่วยในเกาะฮ่องกง เพื่อนำเทคนิค indirect ELISA ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อการวินิจฉัยโรคเมลิออยโดซิสในมนุษย์ นำมาประยุกต์ในโลมาปากขวด สิ่งที่ศึกษา ได้แก่คุณสมบัติทางชีวเคมีของเชื้อโดยใช้ API 20NE พบว่า เชื้อที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยและโลมามีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกัน ผลการศึกษาองค์ประกอบโปรตีนของเชื้อด้วยวิธี SDS-PAGE พบว่าเชื้อทั้งสองมีองค์ประกอบโปรตีนเหมือนกัน ผลการศึกษาการมี 200 kDa Exopolysaccharide (EPS) ของเชื้อด้วยวิธี Western blot พบว่าเชื้อทั้งสองมี 200 kDa EPS เหมือนกัน เมื่อทำการสกัดแยก 200 kDa EPS ด้วยวิธี Affinity purified chromatography โดยใช้ MAb 5F8 เปรียบเทียบกับ MAb 4B11แล้วนำมาประยุกต์ใช้วิธีindirect ELISAเพื่อวัดระดับ IgG พบว่าการใช้แอนติเจนที่สกัดโดย MAb ทั้ง 2 ชนิดให้ผลเหมือนกันคือ มี sensitivity ที่ดีที่สุดเท่ากับ 75% ที่เวลา 1 เดือนหลังโลมาแสดงอาการป่วยในโลมากลุ่ม positive และ 75% ที่เวลา 2 สัปดาห์หลังโลมาแสดงอาการป่วยในโลมากลุ่ม suspected ส่วน specificity เท่ากับ 88.89 และ 90.74 ตามลำดับ วิธีนี้เหมาะที่จะใช้ในการวินิจฉัยโรคเมลิออยโดซิสร่วมกับวิธีอื่นๆ และใช้ในการเฝ้าระวังการเกิดโรคในพื้นที่ที่มีการระบาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experiment was to compare the many characteristics of 2 isolates of Burkholderia pseudomallei from human and bottlenose dolphin. Biochemical characteristics were performed by API 20 NE showing similar results in human and dolphin. Protein characteristics were performed by SDS-PAGE which also showed similar results. 200kDa Exopolysaccharide, the specific antigen, were studies by Western blot with both isolates showing this antigen then it was purified by affinity chromatography for indirect ELISA applications. Two WAb, 5F8 and 4B11, were used to purify this antigen. The results of antibody titer (IgG) were measured. The best sensitivity of both MAb-purified antigen were 75% when detected at 1 month after becoming sick in the positive group and 2 weeks after becoming sick in the suspected group. Specificity were 88.89 and 90.74 respectively. This method combined with other methods will be appropriate as diagnostic tool of melioidosisand useful for monitoring in endemic area.
Creative Commons License