Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Asiatic pennywort (Centella asiatica L. Urban) leaves, a replacement of antibiotics, on growth performance, mucosal enzyme activities of the small intestine and nutrient digestibility in broiler chickens
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของใบบัวบกทดแทนยาปฏิชีวนะต่อคุณลักษณะการเจริญเติบโต ปริมาณเอนไซม์จากเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังลำไส้เล็ก และการย่อยได้ของโภชนะในไก่เนื้อ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kris Angkanaporn
Second Advisor
Suwanna Kijparkorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1741
Abstract
The objectives of this investigation were to study the effect of Asiatic pennywort (Centella asiatica L. Urban) leaves, a replacement antibiotics, on growth performance, mucosal enzyme from the small intestine and nutrient digestibility in broilers. In experiment 1, a preliminary study on the effect of Asiatic pennywort leaves on growth performance was examined. Four hundred and thirty two broilers were allocated into 9 treatments: T1, basal diet (control); T2, T4, T6, T8, basal diet plus crude powder of Asiatic pennywort leaves at the level of 1.67, 3.33, 6.67, 10.00 g/kg feed; T3, T5, T7, T9, basal diet plus crude extract of Asiatic pennywort leaves at the level 0.40, 0.80, 1.60, 2.40 g/kg feed. Body weight and feed intake were measured at days 21 and 42 of the experiment. In experiment 2, the effect of Asiatic pennywort (leaves and stem) on growth performance, brush border enzymes from the small intestine and nutrient digestibility were studied. Seven hundred and ninety two broilers were allocated into 6 treatments: T1, basal diet (control): T2, T4, basal diet plus crude powder of Asiatic pennywort at the level 20, 40 g/kg feed; T3, T5, basal diet plus crude extract of Asiatic pennywort 3.6, 7.2 g/kg feed; T6, basal diet plus antibiotic 2.5 ppm. At days 21 and 42 of the experiment, body weight and feed intake were measured, six broilers in each group of each period were randomed selected and the contents of jejunum (J), ileum (I) and caecum (CE) were collected for pH determination. Jejunal mucosa were collected for the determination of disaccharidase and peptide hydrolase activities. Ileal mucosa were collected for the determination of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and ribonucleic acid (RNA) concentrations. At days 25 and 46 of the experiment, ileal digesta from twelve broilers in each treatments were randomed collected for protein and fat digestibility. At day 21 of experiment 1, it was found that the broilers supplemented with 1.67 g/kg feed of crudepowder and 0.40 g/kg of crude extract of Asiatic pennywort had significant (P<0.05) higher weight gain and average daily gain than those of the control group. However, growth performance determined at day 42 of the experiment were not different among treatment. In the experiment 2, it was found that Asiatic pennywort given regardless of forms and doses tended to decrease pH in various parts of the small intestine, but did not affect the disaccharidase enzyme activities. While, at day 42, it was found that the broilers supplemented with 40 g/kg feed of crude powder, 7.2 g/kg feed of crude extract of Asiatic penntwort and antibiotics had significant (P<0.05) higher peptide hydrolase activities than that of the control group. For digestibility at day 25. it was found that the broilers supplemented with 3.6 and 7.2 g/kg feed of crude extract of Asiatic pennywort had significant (P<0.05) higher protein digestibility that that of the control group. While, the broilers supplemented with 3.6 g/kg feed of crude extract of Asiatic pennywort had significant (P<0.05) higher fat digestibility that those of the other groups, except that of the control group. Moreover, it was found that the Asiatic pennywort supplementation did not affect protein, DNA and RNA concentrations of the small intestine. In conclusion, growth performance of broilers in Asiatic pennywort supplementation groups were not significantly diffeent from antibiotic group. However, Asiatic pennywort had some effects on intestinal pH, peptide hydrolase activities and nutrients digestibility, Further studied are required to examine whether Asiatic pennywort can be used to replace antibiotic growth promoter in poultry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของใบบัวบกทดแทนยาปฏิชีวนะต่อคุณลักษณะการเจริญเติบโต ปริมาณเอนไซม์จากเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังลำไส้เล็ก และการย่อยได้ของโภชนะในไก่เนื้อ การทดลองที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาเบื้องต้นเพื่อดูผลของใบบัวบกต่อคุณลักษณะการเจริญเติบโต ไก่ทดลอง 432 ตัว ถูกแบ่งเป็น 9 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐาน เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ 2 4 6 8 ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานที่ผสมผงใบบัวบกในระดับ 1.67 3.33 6.67 10.00 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมอาหาร กลุ่มที่ 3 5 7 9 ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานที่ผสมสารสกัดจากผงใบบัวบกในระดับ 0.40 0.80 1.60 2.40 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมอาหาร ชั่งน้ำหนักไก่ทดลองทุกกลุ่มและบันทึกปริมาณอาหารที่กินในวันที่ 21 และ 42 ของการทดลอง การทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาผลของบัวบก (ใบและลำต้น) ต่อคุณลักษณะการเจริญเติบโต ปริมาณเอนไซม์จากเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังลำไส้เล็ก และการย่อยได้ของโภชนะ ไก่ทดลอง 792 ตัว ถูกแบ่งเป็น 6 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐาน เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ 2 4 ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานที่ผสมผงบัวบกในระดับ 20 40 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมอาหาร กลุ่มที่ 3 5 ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานที่ผสมสารสกัดบัวบกในระดับ 3.6 7.2 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมอาหาร กลุ่มที่ 6 ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานที่ผสมยาปฏิชีวนะในระดับ 2.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมอาหาร ชั่งน้ำหนักไก่ทดลองทุกกลุ่มและบันทึกปริมาณอาหารที่กิน สุ่มไก่ทดลองมากลุ่มละ 6 ตัว ในวันที่ 21 และ 42 ของการทดลอง เก็บตัวอย่างอาหารที่ย่อยแล้วในลำไส้เล็กส่วนกลาง ส่วนปลาย และในไส้ตันมาวัดค่าพีเอช เก็บตัวอย่างเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังลำไส้เล็กส่วนกลางมาวัดระดับเอนไซม์ที่ย่อยน้ำตาลโมเลกุลคู่และเอนไซม์ที่ย่อยเปปไทด์ เก็บตัวอย่างเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังลำไส้เล็กส่วนปลายมาตรวจวัดปริมาณดีเอ็นเอและอาร์เอ็นเอ สุ่มไก่ทดลองกลุ่มละ 12 ตัว ในวันที่ 25 และ 46 ของการทดลอง เก็บตัวอย่างอาหารในลำไส้เล็กส่วนปลายมาตรวจหาค่าการย่อยได้ของโปรตีนและไขมัน ในการทดลองที่ 1 ช่วง 21 วันแรก พบว่าไก่ทดลองที่ได้รับผงใบบัวบกในระดับ 1.67 และสารสกัดในระดับ 0.40 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมอาหาร มีน้ำหนักตัวที่เพิ่มขึ้นและการเจริญเติบโตเฉลี่ยต่อวันมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามการเจริญเติบโตตลอด 42 วัน ของทั้ง 2 การทดลอง ในไก่ทดลองทุกกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ในการทดลองที่ 2 พบว่า ไก่ทดลองที่ได้รับบัวบกในรูปผงและสารสกัดทุกระดับมีแนวโน้มว่า ค่าพีเอชในลำไส้เล็กส่วนต่างๆลดลง แต่ไม่มีผลต่อระดับเอนไซม์ที่ย่อยน้ำตาลโมเลกุลคู่ ในขณะที่ไก่ทดลองที่อายุ 42 วัน ที่ได้รับผงบัวบก 40 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมอาหาร สารสกัด 7.2 กรัม ต่อกิโลกรัมอาหาร และยาปฏิชีวนะ มีระดับเอนไซม์ที่ย่อยเปปไทด์สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ส่วนค่าการย่อยได้ในวันที่ 25 พบว่าไก่ทดลองที่ได้รับสารสกัดบัวบกในระดับ 3.6 และ 7.2 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมอาหาร มีค่าการย่อยได้ของโปรตีนมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ในขณะที่ไก่ทดลองที่ได้รับสารสกัดบัวบกในระดับ 3.6 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมอาหาร มีค่าการย่อยได้ของไขมันมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) แต่ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเสริมบัวบกในอาหารไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของโปรตีน ดีเอ็มเอ และอาร์เอ็นเอ ของเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังลำไส้เล็ก สรุปได้ว่า คุณลักษณะการเจริญเติบโตของไก่เนื้อในกลุ่มที่มีการเสริมบัวบกลงในอาหารไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่เสริมยาปฏิชีวนะ อย่างไรก็ตาม การเสริมบัวบกมีผลบางส่วนต่อพีเอชในลำไส้ ระดับเอนไซม์ที่ย่อยเปปไทด์ และการย่อยได้ของโภชนะ ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีการศึกษาต่อไปว่าบัวบกสามารถใช้ทดแทนยาปฏิชีวนะในการผลิตไก่เนื้อได้หรือไม่
Creative Commons License