Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพระบบสืบพันธุ์ในโคนมหลังคลอดโดยใช้พีจีเอฟทูอัลฟาและพีจีเอฟทูอัลฟาร่วมกับจีเอ็นอาร์เอช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reproductive performance in postpartum dairy dows using PGF2 alpha and GnRH with PGF2 alpha
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราจีน วีรกุล
Second Advisor
ชัยณรงค์ โลหชิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการสืบพันธุ์สัตว์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1787
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระบบสืบพันธุ์หลังคลอดในโคนมหลังโดยใช้ฮอร์โมนพีจีเอฟทูอัลฟาและพีจีเอฟทูอัลฟาร่วมกับจีเอ็นอาร์เอชในแม่โคนมพันธุ์ผสมโฮลสไตน์ ฟรีเชียน ที่มีระยะหลังคลอด 42-48 วัน จำนวน 120 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มทดลองโดยการสุ่ม แม่โคในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการจัดการผสมโดยการตรวจการเป็นสัดและผสมเทียมตามกฎ เช้า บ่าย กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 แม่โคได้รับการฉีดพีจีเอฟทูอัลฟาขนาด 25 มิลลิกรัมและฉีดอีกครั้งอีก 14 วันต่อมา ผสมเทียมเมื่อแม่โคแสดงการเป็นสัด และฉีดซ้ำอีก 14 วันต่อมาถ้าแม่โคไม่แสดงการเป็นสัด แม่โคถูกผสมเทียมที่ 72-80 ชั่วโมงหลังการฉีดครั้งที่ 3 กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 แม่โคได้รับการฉีดพีจีเอฟทูอัลฟา 2 ครั้งห่างกัน 14 วันและฉีดฮอร์โมนจีเอ็นอาร์เอชขนาด 20 ไมโครกรัมอีก 12 วัน ตามด้วยพีจีเอฟทูอัลฟาอีก 7 วัน ต่อมา ฉีดจีเอ็นอาร์เอชขนาด 10 ไมโครกรัมที่ 46-48 ชั่วโมงหลังฉีดพีจีเอฟทูอัลฟาและแม่โคจะได้รับการผสมเทียมที่ 16-18 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในกลุ่มทดลองทั้งสองมีอัตราการได้รับการผสมที่ 90 วัน สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p <0.01) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองทั้งสอง กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 มีค่าเฉลี่ยของการได้รับการผสมครั้งแรก (69 วัน) ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 (82 วัน) และกลุ่มควบคุม (78 วัน) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p <0.01) แม่โคกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 จะมีวันท้องว่างเฉลี่ยที่ 101 วัน ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 (130 วัน) และกลุ่มควบคุม (132 วัน) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) แม่โคกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 และกลุ่มควบคุมมีอัตราการตรวจพบการเป็นสัดสูงกว่ากลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) อัตราผสมติดทั้ง 3 กลุ่มที่ 22 และ 60 วันของการผสมครั้งแรกไม่แตกต่างกัน จำนวนแม่โคที่มีระดับโปรเจสเตอโรนที่ต่ำในวันผสมทั้ง 3 กลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่ระดับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนในวันผสมเทียมแบบกำหนดเวลาในกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 มีความถูกต้องมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p <0.05) สรุปว่าการให้ฮอร์โมนพีจีเอฟทูอัลฟาและพีจีเอฟทูอัลฟาร่วมกับจีเอ็นอาร์เอชสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบสืบพันธุ์ได้ โดยเพิ่มอัตราการได้รับการผสมภายใน 90 วันหลังคลอดและอัตราการผสมติด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to compare the reproductive performance of postpartum dairy cows using PGF2alpha and GnRH with PGF2alpha. One hundred and twenty Holstein Friesian crossbred cows, 42-48 days in milk (DIM), were randomly divided into three equal groups. A conventional insemination by am - pm rule was used in the control group. Cows in Group 1 were injected with 25 mg of PGF2alpha on day 1 and on day 14 and inseminated if they showed standing estrus. Cows without estrous signs were injected again with PGF2alpha 14 days later and fixed time insemination was done 72-80 hrs after the injection. Cows in Group 2 were treated similarly as those in Group 1 on day 1 and 14. Subsequently, they were given 20 microgram of GnRH and 25 mg of PGF2alpha 12 and 7 days later, respectively. GnRH 10 microgram was injected then 46-48 hrs later and they were artificially inseminated 16-20 hrs after the injection. The submission rate at 90 days postpartum in Groups 1 and 2 was significantly higher (p < 0.01) than inthe control group. Calving to the first insemination interval in Group 1 (69) was significantly shorter than in Group 2 (78) and the controls (82) (p < 0.01). Days open in Group 1 (101) was significantly (p <0.05) lower than in Group 2 (130) and the control (132). A significantly higher estrus detection rate (p <0.05) was found in Group 2 and the controls than Group 1. Conception rates at 22 and 60 days in first insemination were not different in all groups. The progesterone levels on the day of insemination were not different in all groups but the progesterone levels on fixed time insemination in Group 2 was significantly higher than Group 1 (p < 0.05). It was concluded that the administration of PGF2alpha and GnRH, under the present treatment schedules, can improve reproductive performance by increasing a 90 day submission rate and the conception rate.
Share
COinS