Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหาระดับแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อ พลาสโมเดียม กัลลินาเซียม ในไก่ด้วยวิธี IFA และ EILISA และศึกษาน้ำหนักโมโลกุลของโปรตีนที่จำเพาะต่อซีรั่มไก่ที่ติดเชื้อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection of antibody titre against plasmodium gallinaceum infected chicken by IFA and ELISA and study on the molecular weight of protein specific to infected sera
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวรรณี นิธิอุทัย
Second Advisor
พงชัย หาญยุทธนากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาธิชีววิทยาทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1781
Abstract
ศึกษาอัตราการติดเชื้อและระดับแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อ พลาสโมเดียม กัลลินาเซียม ด้วยวิธี IFA (Immuno fluorescence Assay) วิธี ELISA (Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay) และการวิเคราะห์โปรตีนแอนติเจนของเชื้อด้วยวิธี Western blot โดยใช้ไก่เนื้อ จำนวน 120 ตัว แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มอายุ คือ 10, 20 และ 30 วัน กลุ่มอายุละ 40 ตัว ในแต่ละกลุ่มอายุแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่มย่อย ในการทดลองทำการฉีดเชื้อเข้าเส้นเลือดดำที่ปีก ปริมาณ 0, 10, 10[superscript 3] และ 10[superscript 6] เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อ (infected rbc) ตามลำดับ และติดตามผลการทดลองโดยการตรวจหาเชื้อในกระแสเลือดทุกๆ 3 วัน ติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 30 วัน เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองผลปรากฏว่าไก่ที่ได้รับเชื้อทั้งหมดมีอัตราการติดเชื้อ 66.67% โดยไก่กลุ่มอายุ 10 วันและ 20 วัน ทุกกลุ่มย่อยที่ได้รับเชื้อ มีอัตราการติดเชื้อ 100% เท่ากัน และไก่กลุ่มอายุ 10 วัน ซึ่งได้รับเชื้อปริมาณ 10[superscript 6] เซลล์ มีความไวสูงสุด เริ่มตรวจพบเชื้อในกระแสเลือดได้ในวันที่ 3 หลังการฉีดเชื้อ และมีค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับเชื้อสูงสุดในวันที่ 12 และเป็นกลุ่มที่ไก่ตายสูงสุด 90% สำหรับไก่กลุ่มอายุ 30 วัน ทุกกลุ่มย่อยไม่พบเชื้อตลอดการทดลอง การทดสอบหาระดับแอนติบอดีในซีรั่มของไก่ทดลองทุกกลุ่มต่อเชื้อ พลาสโมเดียม กัลลินาเซียม ด้วยวิธี IFA และ วิธี ELISA ผลปรากฏว่าซีรั่มไก่ทุกอายุให้ผลบวกจากการทดสอบ 100 และ 56.67% ตามลำดับ การทดสอบด้วยวิธี IFA ในซีรั่มไก่กลุ่มอายุ 10 และ 20 วัน ทุกกลุ่มย่อยที่ได้รับเชื้อมีระดับแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อสูง 100% ไก่อายุ 10 วัน กลุ่มย่อยที่ได้รับเชื้อ 10[superscript 3] infected rbc เริ่มตรวจพบระดับแอนติบอดีได้เร็วที่สุดในวันที่ 3 หลังการฉีดเชื้อ และพบระดับแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อในซีรั่มไก่ 100% ในวันที่ 6 และจนกระทั่งสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ที่ระดับแอนติบอดี 1/15625 ส่วนไก่กลุ่มควบคุมให้ผลแปรปรวนเล็กน้อยตลอดการทดลอง สำหรับผลการทดสอบด้วยวิธี ELISA ซีรั่มของไก่กลุ่มอายุ 10 วัน ทุกกลุ่มย่อยให้ผลบวก 70 และ 100% ในวันที่ 12 และ 15 ของการทดลอง โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย OD ระหว่าง 0.308-0.410 ซีรั่มของไก่กลุ่มอายุ 20 วัน ทุกกลุ่มย่อยให้ผลบวกน้อยว่ากลุ่มอายุ 10 วันยกเว้นกลุ่มย่อยที่ได้รับเชื้อ 10 infected rbc ขณะที่ไก่กลุ่มอายุ 30 วัน ให้ผลบวกน้อยและแปรปรวนมาก ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมทุกอายุส่วนใหญ่ให้ผลลบต่อการทดสอบ ผลการทดสอบในซีรั่มไก่ที่เก็บมาจากแหล่งที่มีการระบาด จำนวน 67 ตัวอย่าง ผลปรากฏว่าการทดสอบด้วยวิธี IFA และ ELISA ไก่มีระดับแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อ 94.03 และ 55.2% ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำผลการทดสอบด้วยวิธี IFA และ ELISA วิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบกับการตรวจเชื้อในกระแสเลือดของไก่ทดลอง พบว่าวิธี IFA มีความไว 56.45% และความจำเพาะ 100% ส่วนวิธี ELISA มีความไว 78.37% และมีความจำเพาะ 83.33% ทำการแยก crude P. gallinaceum antigen ด้วยวิธี SDS-PAGE และนำมาวิเคราะห์หาความจำเพาะของโปรตีนแอนติเจนของเชื้อ ด้วยวิธี Western blot โดยใช้ซีรั่มของไก่ที่ติดเชื้อและมีระดับแอนติบอดีสูง ผลปรากฏว่าพบแถบโปรตีนแอนติเจนที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับแอนติบอดีชัดเจน ที่น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 186, 169.8, 106.6, 101.1, 78.5, 74.1, 57.2, 53.7, 48.7, 46.7, 41, 37.7, 31.7, 21.3 และ 20 kDa เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลของปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดจากซีรั่มของไก่ที่ไม่ติดเชื้อและที่ติดเชื้ออื่นๆ พบว่าแถบโปรตีนแอนติเจนที่มีความจำเพาะต่อแอนติบอดีของเชื้อ พลาสโมเดียม กัลลินาเซียม มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 106.6, 101.1, 53.7, 48.7, 41 และ 37.7 kDa
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The infection rate and antibody titer against Plasmodium gallinaceum by means of IFA (Immuno fluorescence Assay), ELISA (Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay) and Western blot analysis were studied in experimental infected 10-, 20- and 30-day-old broilers. There were 40 chickens in each group which was divided into 4 subgroups, 10 chickens each. Different amount of P. gallinaceum infected rbc, 0, 10, 10[superscript 3] and 10[superscript 6] were injected intravenously into animals. All chickens were examined by thin film Giemsa stained smear every 3 days for 30 days. At the end of experiment, the overall infection rate was 66.67%, all P. gallinaceum infected chickens in 10- and 20-day-old groups showed high infection rate 100%. Ten-day-old chickens infected with 10[superscript 6] infected rbc had shortest prepatent period, 3 days after infection, which suggested their highest sensitivity toward P. gallinaceum infection. They also showed highest parasitemia on the 12th day after infection with highest mortalityrate at 90%. Parasite was not found in all 30-day-old chicken groups throughout the experiment. Antibody against P. gallinaceum of all chicken sera were detected by IFA and ELISA showing different level of positive result, 100 and 56.67% respectively. Antibody detection by IFA gave a good satisfactory result. Experimental infected 10- and 20-day-old chickens infected with 10, 10[superscript 3] and 10[superscript 6] infected rbc gave 100% positive result, 10-day-old with 10[superscript 3] infected rbc had highest sensitivity, the antibody titre could be detected on the 3rd day of infection and throughout the experiment at 1/15625. Antibody detection by ELISA, 10-day-old chickens infected with 10, 10[superscript 3] and 10[superscript 6] infected rbc gave positive results at 70 and 100% on days 12th and 15th after infection respectively (mean OD 0.308-0.410). In 20-day-old chicken groups infected with 10 infected rbc had less positive rate than the groups infected with 103 and 106 infected rbc. In 30-day-old infected chickens gave a poor positive result and highly fluctuated. Almost all chickens in the control groups showed negative result. Sixty seven sera of chicken from the P. gallinaceum endemic area were tested with IFA and ELISA showing 94.03 and 55.02% positive result respectively. In comparison with thin film stained smear, the results revealed that IFA showed sensitivity and specificity at 56.45% and 100% whereas 78.37% and 83.33% for ELISA testing. The crude protein of P. gallinaceum was separated by SDS-PAGE and detected by Western blot analysis. The protein profiles which highly reacted with the P. gallinaceum sera had molecular weight at 186, 169.8, 106.6, 101.1, 78.5, 74.1, 57.2, 53.7, 48.7, 46.7, 41, 37.7, 31.7, 21.3 and 20 kDa. Compared to protein profiles interacted with non-immune sera and chicken sera with different infection, the protein bands from P. gallinaceum origin which specific to those antibody in P. gallinaceum infected sera would be 106.6, 101.1, 53.7, 48.7, 41 and 37.7 kDa.
Creative Commons License