Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรมของลักษณะการเจริญเติบโตของสุกรพันธุ์แท้ในฟาร์มเอกชนโดยวิธีกิบส์แซมปลิ้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genetic Analysis of growth Performance traits in a Commercial Purebred Swine herd using gibbs Sampling Method
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทร์จรัส เรี่ยวเดชะ
Second Advisor
สุพัตร์ ฟ้ารุ่งสาง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปรับปรุงพันธุ์สัตว์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1779
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรมของลักษณะการเจริญเติบโตของสุกร โดยพิจารณาลักษณะอัตราการเจริญเติบโต (ADG) ความหนาแน่นไขมันสันหลัง (BF) และอัตราการเปลี่ยนอาหารเป็นเนื้อ (FCR) โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากาฟาร์มเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง เป็นข้อมูลของสุกรพันธุ์แลนด์เรซ ลาร์จไวท์ ยอร์คเซีย และดูรอค ที่เข้าทดสอบพันธุ์ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2539 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2544 จำนวน 14,931 บันทึก มาประมาณค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนโดยวิธี Restricted Maximum Likeihood (REML) และ Gibbs sampling (Gibbs) เพื่อนำไปใช้ในประเมินคุณค่าการผสมพันธุ์ด้วยวิธี Best Linear Unbiased Prediction (BLUP) เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณค่าการผสมพันธุ์ที่ได้จากค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนโดยวิธี REML และ Gibbs ด้วย Spearman rank correlation ได้ค่าสูงกว่า 0.93 ทั้งชุดข้อมูลทั้งหมดและข้อมูลบางส่วน แสดงให้เห็นว่าคุณค่าการผสมพันธุ์ได้จากค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนโดยวิธี REML และ Gibbs มีความสัมพันธ์กันสูง สามารถใช้แทนกันได้ และทำการสร้างสมการถดถอยจากคุณค่าการผสมพันธุ์ ทำให้สามารถทราบแนวโน้มทางพันธุกรรม พบว่าแนวโน้มทางพันธุกรรมของลักษณะอัตราการเจริญเติบโตมีค่า 2.3-5.7 กรัมต่อปี แนวโน้มทางพันธุกรรมของลักษณะความหนาไขมันสันหลังมีค่า -0.04 ถึง -0.06 มิลลิเมตรต่อปี แนวโน้มทางพันธุกรรมของลักษณะอัตราการเปลี่ยนอาหารเป็นเนื้อมีค่าเท่ากับ -0.003 ถึง -0.01 ต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Genetic analysis of growth traits, average daily gain (ADG), backfat thickness (BF) and feed conversion ratio (FCR), was conducted using 14,931 performance test records of Landrace, Largewhite, Yorkshire and Duroc breeds, which were tested during 1996-2001, from a commercial purebred swine herd. Variance components were estimated using restricted maximum likelihood (REML) and gibbs sampling (Gibbs) methods based on a single trait animal model and estimated breeding value using best linear unbiased prediction (BLUP). The breeding values analyzed with REML and Gibbs methods and calculated by Spearman rank test were highly correlated (r˃0.93) for both full data and reduced data. These analyses showed that breeding values from Gibbs method was highly correlated with that of REML method. A yearly genetic trends of estimated breeding value for ADG, BF and FCR ranged from 2.3 to 5.7 g, from -0.04 to -0.06 mm and from -0.003 to -0.01, respectively. It can be concluded that breeding value estimated with Gibbs method may replace that of REML method.
Creative Commons License