Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Seroprevalence of antibodies and diagnosis of abortion related to neospora caninum in dairy cattle
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดเชื้อและการวินิจฉัยการแท้งลูกที่สัมพันธ์กับ Neospora caninum
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prachin Virakul
Second Advisor
Manop Muangyai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1793
Abstract
The seroprevalence of antibodies to neospora caninum (NC) and the relationship between seropositivity and age (heifer vs. cow), and the relationship of herd infection with herd size and with presence of dogs on the farm in dairy cattle were studied involving 549 cows and 82 dogs in 59 dairy herds in Nakhon Pathom. A competitive enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (c-ELISA) was used to detect the NC-antibodies in the sera. Individual and herd seroprevalence of NC were 5.46% (30/549) and 33.9% (20/59) respectively. No significant associations of NC seropositivity with age of cow (heifer vs. cow; p=0.331) and of herd infection with the presence of dogs on the farm (p=0.378) were observed. The larger herd (>=21 cows) had significantly higher infection (p=0.034) than small herds (>=20 cows). Of 12 cows with abortion history, one was seropositive to NC. Seroprevalence of NC antibodies in dogs was 1.2% (1/82). This is the first NC seroprevalence study in dogs in Thailand. It was concluded that Neospora-infection was common in herd rather than individual level in Thailand and the presence of dogs on the farm was not always related to the herd infection and caution should be taken in the interpretation of serological tests from the farm dogs. An immunohistochemical (IHC) examination was conducted to detect NC organisms in 12 aborted fetal tissues (3-8 months gestation) collected from 2 farms in Saraburi and Chonburi Provinces. Five of these cows (41.7%) were seropositive to NC. Neospora-tachyzoites were detected in the placenta of a seropositive cow aborted at 4 months of gestation. Neither the NC parasites nor tissue cysts were detected in the other fetal tissues. Also, 38.5% (5/13) of cows whose aborted fetuses were not collectable were seropositive to NC. This is the first report on the identification of NC parasite in Thailand. It was concluded that the identification of Neospora-parasite and high percentage of Neospora seropositivity in the aborting cows strongly indicated the possibility of NC as a major cause of abortions and it is important to make further studies for the control measure of this disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 ได้แก่ การสำรวจความชุกของระดับภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อ โปรโตซัว Neospora caninum (NC) ในฟาร์มโคนม อ.สวนป่านและสระกระเทียม จังหวัดนครปฐม และส่วนที่ 2 การตรวจวินิจฉัยการแท้งลูกในโคนมสาเหตุจากเชื้อ NC ในฟาร์มโคนม 2 แห่งที่มีตรวจพบภูมิคุ้ม NC และมีประวัติการแท้งลูก การตรวจระดับภูมิคุ้มต่อเชื้อโปรโตซัว NC โดยใช้วิธี competitive enzyme-linked immunosorbant assay (c-ELISA) ใน 59 ฟาร์ม จำนวนแม่โค 549 ตัว พบว่า อัตราการพบภูมิคุ้มกัน NC ในฝูงโคนม 20 จาก 59 ฟาร์ม (33.9%) และอัตราการพบในประชากรที่สำรวจ 30 ตัว (5.46%) แม่โคที่มีประวัติการแท้งลูก 12 ตัว ตรวจพบมีภูมิคุ้มต่อ NC จำนวน 1 ตัว ขนาดของการเลี้ยงโคนมพบว่าฝูงขนาดใหญ่ (โคนมมากกว่า 21 ตัว) มีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนแม่โคที่ตรวจพบภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อโปรโตซัว NC สูงกว่าฝูงขนาดเล็ก (p=0.034) สุนัขที่เลี้ยงในฟาร์มที่สำรวจ จำนวน 82 ตัว ตรวจพบภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อโปรโตซัว NC 1 ตัว (1.2%) แต่สุนัขซึ่งเป็นพาหะของโรคตามธรรมชาติ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตรวจพบภูมิคุ้มโรคในแม่โค การตรวจวินิจฉัยสาเหตุการแท้งลูกจากเชื้อ NC จากฟาร์มโคนม 2 แห่ง ที่พบการแท้งลูกในระยะอุ้มท้อง 3-8 เดือนในจังหวัดสระบุรีและชลบุรี จำนวน 12 ตัว พบภูมิคุ้มต่อโรค NC 5 ตัว (41.7%) ฟาร์ม 1 แห่งที่ประวัติตรวจพบภูมิคุ้มโรค NC ในแม่โคแท้ง 5/13 ตัว (38.5%) ได้ตัวอย่างลูกที่แท้ง จำนวน 10 ตัวเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาและย้อมสีพิเศษด้วยวิธีอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมี พบว่าลูกโคแท้ง 1 ตัว อายุตั้งท้อง 4 เดือน พบเชื้อปาราสิตระยะ Tachyzoite ในเนื้อเยื่อรก การตรวจพบการติดเชื้อ NC โดยตรวจพบระดับภูมคุ้มต่อโรคในโคนม 5.46% และตรวจวินิจฉัยพบเชื้อ NC ในลูกที่แท้งเป็นรายงานแรกที่พิสูจน์ว่าเชื้อโปรโตซัวนี้ เป็นสาเหตุของการแท้งลูกในโคนมและควรมีการศึกษาป้องกันความสูญเสียจาก NC ในประเทศไทยต่อไป
Share
COinS