Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสำรวจภาวะของโรคเลปโตสไปโรสิสทางซีรั่มวิทยา และแหล่งรังโรคในโค กระบือ ในเขตพื้นที่ที่มีการระบาดของโรคเลปโตสไปโรสิสในคนที่ตำบลคูเมือง อำเภอคูเมือง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The survey of serological conditions and maintenance host of leptospirosis in cattle around the outbreak area of human leptospirosis at Kumuang district, Burirum province
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐานิสร์ ดำรงค์วัฒนโภคิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตวแพทยสาธารณสุข
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1652
Abstract
จากการระบาดของโรคเลปโตสไปโรสิสในกลุ่มชาวบ้านตำบลคูเมือง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ที่ไปลอกหนองน้ำซึ่งมีการเลี้ยงโค กระบือ โดยรอบ เมื่อเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 542 โดยพบว่ามีเชื้อ Leptospira borgpetersenii serogroup Sejroe เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญ จึงสำรวจจำนวนโคและกระบือทุกตัวที่เลี้ยงในบริเวณนั้น โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะโรคเลปโตสไปโรสิสทางซีรั่มวิทยาและความ เป็นไปได้ของการแพร่เชื้อเลปโตสไปรามาสู่คน โดยเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อตรวจหาระดับภูมิคุ้มกันในซีรั่มและเก็บตัวอย่าง ปัสสาวะเพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อเลปโตสไปรา ผลการศึกษาในโค 20 ตัวกระบือ 36 ตัว จากการตรวจด้วยวิธี Microscopic Agglutination Test (MAT) เชื้อที่ตรวจพบมากสุดคือ เชื้อ L. borgpetersenii serovar (56.25%) รองลงมาคือ sejroe (37.5%) ที่เหลือได้แก่ ballum, L. interrogans serovar (pomona, autumnalis strain Akiyami A, copenhageni) และ L. biflexa serovar andamana strain CH-1 เมื่อตรวจปัสสาวะด้วยวิธี Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) เพื่อตรวจหา 16S (rRNA) gene พบว่าให้ผลบวด 9 ตัวอย่าง (16.1%) และได้ตรวจพบเชื้อ L.borgpetersenii serovar sejroe จากปัสสาวะของโค 1 ตัว และ L. interrogans serovar bratislava จากปัสสาวะของกระบือ 1 ตัว ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าโค กระบือเป็นแหล่งรังโรคที่สำคัญของการเกิดโรคเลปโตสไปโรสิสในคน ควรปรับวิธีการควบคุมโรคในปศุสัตว์ให้ครอบคลุมยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A common source outbreak of human leptospirosis in Buriram province was reported on September 1999. The outbreak associated with the cleaning of an abandoned pond in Kumuang area. The major etiologic agent is Leptospira borgnetersinii serogroup Sejroe. A study of this outbreak is aiming at the finding of leptospirosis serological conditions and maintenance host around the outbreak area. The study involves 20 cattles and 36 swamp buffaloes. All cattles and buffaloes serum and urine samples were collected. Microscopic Agglutination Test (MAT) was used on serological conditions survey. Most commonly detected serovars were L. borgpetersenii serovar tarassovi (56.25%) and sejroe (37.5%), whereas ballum, L. interrogans serovar (pomona, autumnalis strain Akiyami A, copenhageni) and L. biflexa serovar andamana strain CH-11 were found at lower frequencies. Some serum samples reacted with 2 or 3 serovars. Urine samples were collected for isolation and antigen detection. Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) was used for Leptospira antigen detection. Nine cattle were positive by PCR (16.1%). The isolated leptospira strains from urine were identified as L. borgpetersenii serovar sejroe in cattle and L. interrogans serovar bratislava in buffalo. According to these results, cattle and buffalo might have been the other important maintenance hosts for human Leptospirosis infection. Therefore, the successful of Leptospirosis prevention program in human is also depending on the successful of prevention program in livestock.
Creative Commons License