Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of exogenous bovine somatotropin on mammary function and milk yield in late lactating crossbred holstein cows
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้ Bovine somatotropin ต่อการทำหน้าที่ของต่อมน้ำนมและผลผลิตน้ำนมในโคนมลูกผสมโฮลสไตน์ที่อยู่ในระยะท้ายของการให้นม
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Second Advisor
Somchai Chanpongsang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1658
Abstract
The objective of the present study was to determine the effect of exogenous bovine somatotropin on mammary function in late lactating Holstein cows whether its effect involved changes of extra-mammary factors or intra-mammary factors. Twelve, 87.5% late lactating crossbred Holstein cows, approximately 30 weeks postpartum, were divided into two groups of 6 animals each. Animals in the control group were given sodium bicarbonate buffer while animals in the treated group were given recombinant bovine somatotropin (bST) by subcutaneous injection at the tailhead depression with 500 mg of bST (14-day prolonged-release bST). After bST injection, milk yield increased 5.51% to 30.95% and mammary blood flow increase significantly (P<0.01). The increase in mammary blood flow in response to bST treatment was proportionally greater than an increase in milk production. An increased plasma concentration of IGF-1 was associated with an increase in mammary blood flow. The concentration of arterial plasma glucose decreased, while the arterio-venous concentration difference and the mammary glucose uptake increased when compared to the control group. The concentration of arterial plasma triglyceride decreased throughout the experimental period. The plasma concentration of acetate, the arterio-venous concentration difference and the mammary acetate uptake increased during bST treatment. However, bST did not affect parameters studied the plasma concentration of β-hydroxybutyrate. Milk composition of fat and lactose tended to increase during bST treatment. Milk protein concentration increased a few days while was followed by slight decreases after bST injection when compared to the pretreated period. The present results indicated that bST affected the mammary function to increase milk yield in late lactating cows by involving both extra-mammary factors and intra-mammary factors. The action of IGF-1 may cause an increase in blood flow to mammary gland and the presentation of milk precursors to the gland.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของ Bovine somatotropin (bST) ต่อการทำหน้าที่ของต่อมน้ำนมในโคนมลูกผสมโฮลสไตน์ในระยะท้ายของการให้นม ว่าเกิดขึ้นจากปัจจัยภายนอกหรือปัจจัยภายในต่อมน้ำนม โดยการทดลองใช้โคนมลูกผสมโฮลสไตน์ที่อยู่ในช่วงท้ายของการให้นม(ประมาณ 30 สัปดาห์หลังคลอด) จำนวน 12 ตัว แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 6 ตัว สัตว์ทดลองในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการฉีด สารละลายโซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนต บัฟเฟอร์ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองทำการฉีด bST 500 มก. ในรูป prolonged-release เข้าใต้ผิวหนังบริเวณโคนหาง จากการทดลอง พบว่า หลังจากฉีด bST ผลผลิตนํ้านมเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 5.51-30.95% อัตราการไหลของเลือดที่ไปยังต่อมน้ำนมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (PO.01) ในการตอบสนองต่อ bST พบว่า อัตราการไหลของเลือดที่ไปยัง ต่อมนํ้านมเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนมากกว่าการเพิ่มของผลผลิตนํ้านม ความเข้มข้นของ IGF-1 ในพลาสมาหลังฉีด bST เพิ่มขึ้นร่วมกับการเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของเลือดที่ไปยังต่อมน้ำนม ความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสในพลาสมาลดลง แต่ผล ต่างของความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสและการนำกลูโคสเข้าสู่ต่อมนํ้านมเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ความเข้มข้นของไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในพลาสมาลดลงตลอดระยะเวลาที่ทำการทดลอง ความเข้มข้นของอะซีเตตในพลาสมา ผลต่าง ของความเข้มข้นของอะซีเตตและการนำอะซีเตตเข้าสู่ต่อมนํ้านมเพิ่มขึ้นในระหว่างที่ได้รับ bST อย่างไรก็ตามจากการทดลองในครั้งนี้ bST ไม่มีผลต่อความเข้มข้นของ (β -hydroxybutyrate ในพลาสมา ผลของ bST ต่อองค์ ประกอบในนี้านม พบว่า ไขมันและแลคโตสในน้ำนมมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนโปรตีนในน้ำนมเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงแรกหลังจากนั้นค่อย ๆ ลดลงตลอดระยะที่ทำการทดลอง จากการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า bST มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานของต่อมน้ำนมในโคนมลูกผสมโฮลสไตน์ที่อยู่ในระยะท้ายของการให้นม มีผลทำให้ผลผลิตน้ำนมเพิ่มขึ้น โดยเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งปัจจัยภาย นอกและปัจจัยภายในต่อมน้ำนม ซึ่งกลไกการทำงานของ bST อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับความเข้มข้นของ IGF-1 ในพลาสมาที่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของเลือดที่ไปยังต่อมน้ำนมและการนำสารอาหารไป ยังต่อมน้ำนม
Creative Commons License