Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of cereal supplement on renal functions and structural alterations in 5/6 nephrectomized rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้อาหารเสริมจากธัญพืชต่อการทำงานของไต และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างของเนื้อเยื่อไตในหนูที่ถูกลดขนาดของไตไป 5 ส่วนจาก 6 ส่วน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chollada Buranakarl
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1657
Abstract
The objective of this study is to study the effects of cereal supplementation, which contains many nutritional factors including amino acids on renal functions and morphological alteration in 5/6 nephrectomized rats. Spraque-Dawley rats, 250-300 g, were use in this study. Rats were divided into 4 groups. The first group has been undergone sham operation (SOR). Group 2, 3 and 4 undergone 5/6 nephrectomy by removed the right kidney and ligated 2/3 of renal artery. After surgery rats were kept in the individual cage for 5 weeks. Rats in group 1 and 2 (CNR) fed with normal protein diet only. Rats in group 3 were fed with normal protein diet and supplemented with 0.03 g/rat/day cereal (LNR). Rats in group 4 were fed with normal protein diet supplemented with 0.06 g/rat/day cereal (HNR). The cereal supplement was started 1 day after surgery. After 5 weeks rats were anesthetized and subjected to renal function study. At the end of the experiments, left kidney was isolated for the measurement of morphological alteration. There was no significant difference of body weight, blood pH, blood pressure and heart rate among all groups of rat post-treatment. However, rats with cereal supplementation had significant higher (P<0.05) plasma urea and plasma creatinine concentration than rat without cereal supplementation. Rats in CNR had slightly higher in GFR and RPF compared to the left kidney from SOR indicating functional compensatory. Rats in LNR groups had similar GFR and slightly lower RPF compared to CNR causing higher filtration fraction. Rats in HNR group had higher GFR and RPF than CNR group. The higher GFR caused urinary sodium excretion in HNR higher than in CNR while fractional excretion of sodium was similar. The higher urinary flow rate caused urinary potassium excretion slightly higher in HNR compare to CNR while fractional excretion of potassium was similar. The structural changes that observed were similar among all groups of nephrectomized rats. In conclusion, 0.03 mg/rat/day cereal supplement did not improve renal function while 0.06 mg/rat/day cereal supplement increase GFR and ERPF in 5/6 nephrectomized rats 5 weeks after treatment. Different levels of cereal supplement did not show any differnce on renal structural alteration compared with nephrectomized alone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้อาหารเสริมจากธัญพืชซึ่งประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโน และสารอาหารที่มีประโยชน์ต่อร่างกาย ต่อการทำงาน ของไต และการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของไต ในหนูที่ถูกลดขนาดของไตไป 5 ส่วนจาก 6 ส่วน โดยตัดไตขวาออกและผูก 2 ใน 3 ของแขนงหลอดเลือดที่ไปสู่ไตซ้าย ศึกษาในหนูชนิด Spraque Dawley น้ำหนักตัว 200-250 กรัม โดยแบ่งหนูออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นหนู sham กลุ่มที่ 2, 3 และ 4 เป็นหนูที่ถูกลดขนาดของไตไป 5 ส่วนจาก 6 ส่วน หลังจากผ่าตัดสัตว์ทดลองจะถูกนำมาเลี้ยงแยกนาน 5 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 ได้รับอาหารแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว กลุ่มที่ 3 จะได้รับอาหารเสริมจากธัญพืชในปริมาณ 0.03 กรัม ต่อตัว ต่อวัน ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 4 จะได้รับอาหารเสริมจากธัญพืชในปริมาณ 0.06 กรัม ต่อตัว ต่อวัน โดยเริ่มให้หลังผ่าตัด 1 วัน เมื่อครบ 5 สัปดาห์จะทำการศึกษาการทำงานของไต และไตซ้ายจะถูกนำไปศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาต่อไป จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของน้ำหนักตัวหลังการผ่าตัด 5 สัปดาห์ ระดับความเป็นกรด-เบส ความดันโลหิต และอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ในหนูทุกกลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ดีหนูในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารเสริมจากธัญพืชพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของยูเรียและครีอะตินีนในพลาสมาสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับอาหารเสริมจากธัญพืช เมื่อศึกษาการทำงานของไต หนูกลุ่มที่ 2 มีอัตราการกรองของไต และอัตราการไหลเวียนของเลือดผ่านไตสูงกว่าค่าที่คำนวณได้จากไตข้างซ้ายของกลุ่มที่ 1 ซึ่งเป็นการบ่งชี้ว่าเกิด functional compensatory หนูกลุ่มที่ 3 มีอัตราการกรองผ่านไตใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มที่ 2 แต่มีค่าอัตราการไหลเวียนเลือดผ่านไตน้อยกว่าซึ่งเป็นผลให้สัดส่วนการกรองผ่านไตมีค่าสูงขึ้นมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ 2 หนูกลุ่มที่ 4 อัตราการกรองผ่านกลอเมอรูลัส และอัตราการไหลของเลือดผ่านไตมีค่าสูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ 2 หนูกลุ่มที่ 4 มีอัตราการขับทิ้งโซเดียมทางปัสสาวะสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 ในขณะที่สัดส่วนอัตราการขับทิ้งโซเดียมใกล้เคียงกับหนูกลุ่มที่ 2 แสดงถึงการกรองผ่านไตที่เพิ่มขึ้น อัตราการขับทิ้งโพแทสเซียมที่มากกว่าของหนู กลุ่มที่ 4 เทียบกับหนูกลุ่มที่ 2 ในขณะที่สัดส่วนการขับทิ้งโพแทสเซียมใกล้เคียงกับหนูกลุ่มที่ 2 เนื่องจากอัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะที่เพิ่มขึ้น ไม่พบความแตกต่างของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างในหนูที่ถูกลดขนาดไตทุกกลุ่ม จากการศึกษาจึงสรุปได้ว่าอาหารเสริมจากธัญพืชในปริมาณ 0.03 มก./ตัว/วัน ไม่เพิ่มการทำงานของไต ในขณะที่อาหารเสริมในปริมาณ 0.06 มก./ตัว/วัน จะเพิ่มอัตราการกรองผ่านปัสสาวะ และอัตราการไหลของเลือดผ่านไต ในหนูที่ถูกลดขนาดไตไป 5 ส่วนจาก 6 ส่วนหลังจากถูกลดขนาดของไตไป 5 สัปดาห์ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างไตในกลุ่มที่ให้อาหารเสริมจากธัญพืชในระดับที่ต่างกันเปรียบเทียบกับหนูที่ตัดไตแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว
Creative Commons License