Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสืบพันธุ์โดยการใช้โปรแกรมเหนี่ยวนำ การเป็นสัดและตกไข่พร้อมกันในโคนม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving reproductive efficiency by using synchronization ovulation program in dairy cows
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราจีน วีรกุล
Second Advisor
พีระศักดิ์ จันทร์ประทีป
Third Advisor
ชัยณรงค์ โลหชิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการสืบพันธุ์สัตว์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1499
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการเปรยบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการสืบพันธุ์ของแม่โคนมโดยการใช้โปรแกรมการเหนี่ยวนำการเป็นสัดและตกไข่พร้อมกันในโค แม่โคนมลูกผสมโฮลสไตน์ฟรีเซียนที่มีระยะหสังคลอด 40-70 วันและมีวันคลอดใกล้เคียงกันจำนวน 60 ตัวถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มควบคุม (n=30) โคจะได้รับวิธีการจัดการผสมพันธุ์ตามปกติโดยตรวจการเป็นสัดและผสมเทียมตามกฎเช้า-บ่าย โคในกลุ่มทดลอง (n=30) จะได้รับการฉีดจีเอ็นอาร์เอช 100 ไมโครกรัมเข้ากล้ามเนื้อและ 7 วันต่อมาจะได้รับการฉีดพรอสตาแกลนดิน 500 ไมโครกรัม หลังจากนั้น 48 ชั่วโมง ฉีดจีเอ็นอาร์เอช ครั้งที่ 2 จำนวน 100 ไมโครกรัมและผสมเทียมที่ 16-18 ชั่วโมงต่อมาแต่ละครั้งที่ฉีดฮอร์โมนโคจะได้รับการเจาะเลือดเพี่อนำซีรั่มมาตรวจระดับโปรเจสเตอโรนด้วยวิธี RIA ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการตั้งท้องหลังจากผสมครั้งแรกภายใน 90 วันมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันโดยกลุ่มทดลองมีค่า 30.0% และกลุ่มควบคุมมีค่า 13.3% อัตราการตั้งท้องภายใน 90 วันหลังคลอดในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าสูงกว่าควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (40.0% เปรียบเทียบกับ 16.7% ; p<0.05) กลุ่มทดลองมีระยะคลอดถึงผสมครั้งแรกตํ่ากว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (63.8 ± 2.18 วัน เปรียบเทียบกับ 81.4 ± 5.72 วัน) ระยะคลอดถึงผสมติดจากการผสมครั้งแรกในกลุ่มทดลองมีแนวโน้มตํ่ากว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (61.33 ± 3.95 เปรียบเทียบกับ 78.29 ± 9.87 วัน) อัตราผสมติดจากการผสมครั้งแรกไม่มีความแตกต่างกันโดยมีค่า 30.0% ในกลุ่มทดลองและมีค่า 20% ในกลุ่มควบคุม จากการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับโปรเจสเตอโรน พบว่าระดับโปรเจสเตอโรนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการตั้งท้อง สรุปผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้การใช้โปรแกรมการเหนี่ยวนำการเป็นสัดและตกไข่พร้อมกันในโคนมสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสืบพันธุ์ในโคนมช่วงหลังคลอดภายใน 90 วันเนื่องจากสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการได้รับการผสม เพิ่มอัตราการตั้งท้องภายใน 90 วันหลังคลอดและลดระยะคลอดถึงผสมครั้งแรกได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to determine the reproductive efficiency of lactating dairy cows by using synchronized ovulation program (Ovsynch). Multiparous crossbred Holstein Friesian cows (40-70 d postpartum ; n=60) were divided into control group (n=30) and Ovsynch group (n=30), according to their calving date. Cows in the control group were Al according to the AM.-PM. rule following detected standing estrus. Cows treated Ovsynch were injected with 100 µg GnRH (Buserelin ; Receptal® ) at random stage of estrus on the first day of program. Seven days later, cows in this group received 500 µg PGF2a(Cloporstenol ; EstroPLAN ® ), followed by a second injection of 100 µg GnRH 48 h later. Al was carried out at 16-18 h after the second GnRH injection. Blood was collected from Ovsynch cows at each hormone injection. Serum was evaluated for progesterone concentration by using RIA. First pregnancy rate by 90 d postpartum were not different (30.0% vs. 13.3% for the Ovsynch cows and control cows respectively). Overall pregnancy rate by 90 d postpartum were higher in Ovsynch cows than control cows (40.0% vs. 16.7% ; p<0.05). Calving to first Al were shorter in Ovsynch group than control (63.8±2.18 vs. 81.4±5.72 d). Calving to conception from the first Al tended to be shorter than for Ovsynch cows than control (61.33±3.95 vs. 78.29±9.87 d). Conception rate at first service were similar for Ovsynch (30.0%) and control (20%). Evaluation of serum progesterone concentration profile indicated that the progesterone level was associated to the outcome of pregnancy. In conclusion, Ovsynch program can improve reproductive efficiency by increasing estrus submission rate, overall pregnancy rate within 90 days postpartum and reducing days to first service.
Share
COinS