Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยมต่อการรับประทานอาหารด้วยอารมณ์และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการลดน้ำหนักของนิสิตนักศึกษาหญิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF COGNITIVE BEHAVIOR GROUP THERAPY COUNSELING ON EMOTIONAL EATING AND WEIGHT LOSS SELF-EFFICACY OF FEMALE UNDERGRADUATES
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.287
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยมต่อการรับประทานอาหารด้วยอารมณ์ และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการลดน้ำหนัก ในนิสิตนักศึกษาหญิงระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตที่กำลังลดน้ำหนักและมีพฤติกรรมรับประทานอาหารด้วยอารมณ์ โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีลักษณะเป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีการเก็บข้อมูลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง โดยเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลในกลุ่มทดลองที่เข้ากลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยากับข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งมิได้เข้าร่วมกลุ่มดังกล่าวนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนิสิตนักศึกษาหญิง อายุ 20-24 ปีที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต จำนวน 45 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 21 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 24 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยม กลุ่มละ 6-8 คน รวม 8 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 2 ชั่วโมง สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง ติดต่อกัน 8 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ แบบประเมินการรับประทานอาหารด้วยอารมณ์ และแบบประเมินการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการลดน้ำหนัก ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนามสองทางแบบผสานวิธี (Two-way Mixed design MANOVA) พบว่า 1. หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการรับประทานอาหารด้วยอารมณ์ ต่ำกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการลดน้ำหนักสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3. หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการรับประทานอาหารด้วยอารมณ์ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 4. หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการลดน้ำหนักสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the effect of cognitive behavior group therapy (CBGT) on emotional eating and weight loss self-efficacy in dieting female undergraduates who experienced emotional eating. The research design was quasi-experimental with pretest-posttest control group design, with the aim to compare scores of the experimental group who attended CBGT with those of the control group who did not do so. Participants were 45 female undergraduates, aged 20-24 years, who were assigned into an experimental group and a control group. There were 6-8 participants in in the experimental group and they attended the 2-hour weekly 8 CBGT session. Instruments were Emotional Eating Questionnaire and Weight Loss Self-Efficacy Questionnaire. Two-way Mixed-design Multivariate Analysis of Variance (Two-way Mixed Design MANOVA) was used for data analysis. Findings revealed that: 1. The posttest score of the experimental group on emotional eating was significantly lower than the pretest score. 2. The posttest score of the experimental group on weight loss self-efficacy was significantly higher than the pretest score. 3. The posttest score of the experimental group on emotional eating was significantly lower than the score of control group. 4. The posttest score of the experimental group on weight loss self-efficacy was significantly higher than the score of control group.
Share
COinS