Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการควบคุมในงานและความพึงพอใจในงาน โดยมีรูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหาเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านและกรอบความคิดแบบยึดติด-เติบโตเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN JOB CONTROL AND JOB SATISFACTION WITH THE MEDIATION EFFECT OF COPING STRATEGIES AND THE MODERATION EFFECT OF GROWTH AND FIXED MINDSET
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทิพย์นภา หวนสุริยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.302
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยและกลไกที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจในงาน โดยมุ่งศึกษาอิทธิพลของการควบคุมในงานต่อความพึงพอใจในงาน โดยมีรูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหาทั้ง 4 แบบ (การมุ่งจัดการปัญหา การมุ่งจัดการอารมณ์ การเพิกเฉยปัญหา และการหนีปัญหา) เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของกรอบความคิดแบบยึดติด-เติบโตเกี่ยวกับความสามารถของบุคคลในการกำกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการควบคุมในงานและรูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหาทั้ง 4 แบบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ บุคลากรในหน่วยงานราชการ 2 แห่ง จำนวน 429 คน เพศชาย 113 คน เพศหญิง 316 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม 4 มาตร ได้แก่ มาตรวัดการควบคุมในงาน มาตรวัดรูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหา มาตรวัดความพึงพอใจในงาน และมาตรวัดกรอบความคิดยึดติด-เติบโตเกี่ยวกับความสามารถของบุคคล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การมุ่งจัดการปัญหาและการหนีปัญหาเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการควบคุมในงานต่อความพึงพอใจในงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่การมุ่งจัดการอารมณ์และการเพิกเฉยปัญหาไม่มีบทบาทเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว และพบว่ากรอบความคิดแบบยึดติด-เติบโตเกี่ยวกับความสามารถของบุคคล มีอิทธิพลกำกับผลทางอ้อมของการควบคุมในงานที่มีต่อความพึงพอใจในงาน เฉพาะที่ส่งผ่านการมุ่งจัดการปัญหาเท่านั้น โดยผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยที่มีคะแนนค่อนไปทางกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตมักใช้การเผชิญปัญหาแบบการมุ่งจัดการปัญหามากกว่า ไม่ว่าจะรับรู้การควบคุมในงานสูงหรือต่ำ แต่ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยที่มีคะแนนค่อนไปทางกรอบความคิดแบบยึดติดมักใช้การเผชิญปัญหาแบบการมุ่งจัดการปัญหาเฉพาะเมื่อรับรู้ว่าคนมีการควบคุมในงานสูง และไม่ค่อยใช้การมุ่งจัดการปัญหาเมื่อรับรู้ว่าตนมีการควบคุมในงานต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was aimed to examine factors and mechanism that might influence job satisfaction. The purposes of this research were 1) to study the relationship between control at work and job satisfaction mediated by four coping strategies. 2) to study the moderation effect of growth and fixed mindset on the relationship between control at work and coping strategies. A specific sample of 429 government officers (73.60% males, 26.34% females) responded to the measure of control at work, job satisfaction, coping strategies and fixed-growth mindset measurements. The results reveal that control at work can predict job satisfaction. There is a strong positive direct effect of control at work on job satisfaction. Two out of four coping strategies, namely problem focused change and problem-avoidance, partially mediated the relationship between the two variables. Growth and fixed mindset does have moderation effect, but only on the indirect effect of control at work exerted on job satisfaction through problem focused change. Specifically, participants with relatively growth mindset tend to use problem focus change no matter how high or low control at work they perceive, resulting in higher job satisfaction. On the other hand, those with relatively fixed mindset tend to use problem focus change only when their perceived control at work is high. They are less likely to use problem focus change when their perceived control at work is low.
Creative Commons License