Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเครียดของชายรักชาย ความพึงพอใจในเพศสัมพันธ์ และการสื่อสารเมื่อเกิดความขัดแย้ง กับความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ของชายรักชาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ASSOCIATIONS OF SEXUAL MINORITY STRESS, SEXUAL SATISFACTION, AND CONFLICT-RESOLUTION COMMUNICATION ON RELATIONSHIP SATISFACTION OF GAY MEN
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Second Advisor
สมโภชน์ เอี่ยมสุภาษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.310
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเครียดของชายรักชาย การสื่อสารเมื่อเกิดความขัดแย้ง 3 รูปแบบ (ได้แก่ การสื่อสารแบบต่อว่า การสื่อสารแบบถอนตัว และ การสื่อสารแบบปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางบวก) รวมทั้ง ความพึงพอใจในเพศสัมพันธ์ ที่มีต่อ ความพึงพอใจและความไม่พึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ของชายรักชาย ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเป็นชายรักชาย 450 คนที่กำลังมีคนรัก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี 5 ฉบับ (α =.57-.92) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพหุ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1.) การสื่อสารเมื่อเกิดความขัดแย้งแบบปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางบวก การสื่อสารแบบถอนตัว และ ความพึงพอใจในเพศสัมพันธ์ ร่วมกันทำนายความแปรปรวนของความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ของชายรักชายได้ร้อยละ 46 โดยการสื่อสารแบบปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางบวกและความพึงพอใจในเพศสัมพันธ์มีอิทธิพลทางบวก ในขณะที่การสื่อสารแบบถอนตัวมีอิทธิพลทางลบ 2.) การสื่อสารเมื่อเกิดความขัดแย้งแบบปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางบวก การสื่อสารแบบถอนตัว ความพึงพอใจในเพศสัมพันธ์ และ ความเครียดของชายรักชาย ร่วมกันทำนายความแปรปรวนของความไม่พึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ของชายรักชายได้ร้อยละ 40 โดยการสื่อสารแบบปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางบวกและความพึงพอใจในเพศสัมพันธ์มีอิทธิพลทางลบ ในขณะที่การสื่อสารแบบถอนตัวมีอิทธิพลทางบวก ประเด็นที่น่าสังเกตคือ ความเครียดของชายรักชาย สามารถอธิบาย ความไม่พึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ ของชายรักชาย แต่ไม่สามารถอธิบายความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ได้ หรืออาจกล่าวได้ว่าเมื่อคู่รักชายรักชายยังมีความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ดีอยู่ ความเครียดของชายรักชาย จะไม่ส่งผลลบต่อความสัมพันธ์ แต่เมื่อไรก็ตามที่ชายรักชายเกิด ความไม่พึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์ อิทธิพลจาก ความเครียดของชายรักชาย ก็จะเข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อความสัมพันธ์ของคู่รักได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the associations of sexual minority stress, sexual satisfaction, and three types of conflict-resolution communication (i.e., positive communication, withdrawal communication, and criticism communication) with relationship satisfaction and relationship dissatisfaction among gay men. Data were collected from 450 homosexual men who reported to be in a romantic relationship. Participants completed five scales (α=.57-.92). Using multiple regression analyses, results have revealed that; 1.) Positive communication and sexual satisfaction were positively associated with relationship satisfaction, whereas withdrawal communication yielded the negative association. The predictors in the model explained 46 percent of variance of the relationship satisfaction. Results have indicated that gay men with higher scores on positive communication and sexual satisfaction, but lower scores on withdrawal communication, tended to have better relationship satisfaction. 2.) Positive communication and sexual satisfaction were negatively associated with relationship dissatisfaction while withdrawal communication and, interestingly, sexual minority stress yielded positive associations on the criterion variable. The predictors in the model explained 40 percent of variance of the relationship dissatisfaction. Results have indicated that gay men with low scores on positive communication and sexual satisfaction, but high scores on withdrawal communication and sexual minority stress, tended to dissatisfied with their romantic relationship.
Creative Commons License