Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกลุ่มพัฒนาตนร่วมกับการเจริญเมตตาต่อความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยในนิสิตปริญญาตรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF PERSONAL GROWTH GROUP WITH LOVING KINDNESS MEDITATION ON SUBJECTIVE WELL-BEING OF UNDERGRADUATES
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.291
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาพัฒนาตนร่วมกับการเจริญเมตตาต่อความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยในนิสิตปริญญาตรี ด้วยการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบมีกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม วัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตปริญญาตรีจำนวน 48 คน เป็นเพศชาย 12 คนและเพศหญิง 36 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาพัฒนาตนร่วมกับการเจริญเมตตา (กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1) และกลุ่มเจริญเมตตา (กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2) และกลุ่มควบคุม 1 กลุ่ม ระยะเวลาดำเนินกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 เป็นเวลา 18 ชั่วโมง แบ่งเป็นสัปดาห์ละ 3 ชั่วโมง เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ และกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง แบ่งเป็นสัปดาห์ละ 2 ชั่วโมง เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ มาตรวัดความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัย ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย มาตรวัดความพึงพอใจในชีวิต มาตรวัดอารมณ์ทางบวกและอารมณ์ทางลบ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบผสานวิธี (Two-way Mixed-design ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 มีคะแนนความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัย สูงกว่า ก่อนการเข้าร่วมการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .01) 2. หลังการทดลองคะแนนความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยของกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 สูงกว่าคะแนนของกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .01) แต่คะแนนของกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 ไม่แตกต่างกับกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3. หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 มีคะแนนมีความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยสูงกว่า ก่อนการเข้าร่วมการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) 4. หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 มีคะแนนความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the effect of personal growth group with loving kindness meditation in undergraduates through the quasi-experimental with pretest-posttest control group design. Participants were 48 undergraduates (12 males and 36 females). They were randomly assigned to two experimental groups and one control group. Participants in experimental groups participated in the group 18 hours in total (3 hours per week for 6 consecutive weeks) and 12 hours in total (2 hours per week for 6 consecutive weeks). Instruments were Subjective well-being Scale. Two-way mixed-design analysis of variance was used for data analysis. Findings reveal: 1. The posttest scores on subjective well-being of the personal growth group with loving kindness meditation were significantly higher than the pretest scores (p < .01). 2. The posttest scores on subjective well-being of the personal growth group with loving kindness meditation were significantly higher than the scores of the control group (p < .01). No significant difference was found between the posttest scores on subjective well-being of the personal growth group with loving kindness meditation and the loving kindness meditation group. 3. The posttest scores on subjective well-being of the loving kindness meditation group were significantly higher than the pretest scores (p < .05). 4. The posttest scores on subjective well-being of the loving kindness meditation were significantly higher than the scores of the control group (p < .05).
Share
COinS