Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหวังและสุขภาวะองค์รวม โดยมีความเพียรและความเครียดเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE ASSOCIATION BETWEEN HOPE AND FLOURISH : THE MODERATING ROLES OF GRIT AND STRESS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิปัทม์ พิชญโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.298
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหวังและสุขภาวะองค์รวม โดยมีความเพียรและความเครียดเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ โดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุแบบลำดับขั้น (Hierarchical Multiple Regression Analysis) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาและนักเรียนปวส. อายุ 18- 22 ปี (M = 19.80, SD = 1.15) จำนวน 300 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับสุขภาวะองค์รวม ความหวัง การรับรู้ความเครียด และความเพียร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความหวังและสุขภาวะองค์รวมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก โดยมีความเพียรและความเครียดเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ (β = .09, p < .05) และเมื่อศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์การกำกับของความเพียรและความเครียดในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหวังและสุขภาวะองค์รวม พบว่า บุคคลที่มีความเพียรอยู่ในระดับสูง ไม่ว่าจะมีความเครียดอยู่ในระดับใด จะรับรู้ว่าตนเองมีความหวังและสุขภาวะองค์รวมสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับบุคคลที่มีความเพียรอยู่ในระดับกลางและระดับต่ำ จากผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความเพียรมีความสำคัญในการลดผลทางลบของความเครียดและมีแนวโน้มที่จะช่วยให้บุคคลที่มีความหวัง รู้ถึงเป้าหมายของตนเอง และมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีสุขภาวะองค์รวมที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to investigate the relations between hope and flourish and to examine the moderating roles of grit and stress, using hierarchical multiple regression analysis. The participants were 18 -22 years old undergraduate and vocational students (M = 19.80, SD = 1.15). Three hundred participants completed the measurements included questions about flourish, hope, perceive stress, and grit. It was found that grit and stress significantly moderated the relations between hope and flourish (β =.09, p < .05). Students who had high scores on grit, in any level of stress, were more likely to have high scores on hope and flourish, compared to those who had moderate and low scores on grit. The findings from this study suggested that students with grit could tolerate the negative effect of stress. Hence, they were more likely to have hope to pursue towards their goals with perceptions of flourish.
Creative Commons License