Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการอ้างอิงตนเองและความเกี่ยวพันสินค้าที่มีต่อเจตคติต่อโฆษณา เจตคติต่อสินค้า และการตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากเสียงส่วนมากและเสียงส่วนน้อย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-reference and product involvement on attitude towards advertisements, products and intention to buy products endorsed by majority and minority
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทิพย์นภา หวนสุริยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.276
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพื่อศึกษาและหาเงื่อนไขที่จะทำให้ผู้บริโภคสนใจสินค้าใหม่ที่ยังมีคนนิยมน้อย ซึ่งเปรียบเสมือนเสียงส่วนน้อยในท้องตลาดให้มากขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยเป็นนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ระดับปริญญาตรี ทั้งชายและหญิง อายุระหว่าง 18-23 ปี จำนวน 200 คน โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบตามสะดวก (convenience sampling) จากนั้นให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างชมโฆษณาสินค้าใหม่ที่มีความเกี่ยวพันหรือความสำคัญกับผู้บริโภคสูง (มือถือและโน้ตบุ๊ก) หรือต่ำ (ทิชชูพกพาและน้ำอัดลม) ซึ่งมีข้อมูลว่าในกลุ่มอ้างอิงที่เป็นนิสิตจุฬาฯ (คนในกลุ่ม) หรือคนทั่วไป (คนนอกกลุ่ม) ที่ได้เห็นโฆษณา ส่วนมาก (>80%) หรือส่วนน้อย (<20%) สนใจซื้อสินค้านั้น ต่อมาให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทำแบบสำรวจเพื่อประเมินเจตคติต่อโฆษณา ต่อสินค้า และการตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าดังกล่าว วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย Three-way MANOVA พบว่า กรณีสินค้าเกี่ยวพันสูงที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากคนในกลุ่ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเกิดเจตคติทางบวกต่อโฆษณา สินค้า และการตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าไม่แตกต่างกัน ไม่ว่าเสียงสนับสนุนจะเป็นเสียงส่วนมากหรือส่วนน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสินค้าที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูง ที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากเสียงส่วนน้อยซึ่งเป็นคนในกลุ่ม ได้รับการประเมินทางบวกมากกว่าสินค้าที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากคนนอกกลุ่ม แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อสินค้ามีความเกี่ยวพันสูง คนมักคิดพิจารณาข้อมูลมากขึ้น แต่เสียงส่วนน้อยจะต้องเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มอ้างอิงด้วย กลุ่มเป้าหมายจึงจะยอมรับฟัง ทำให้เสียงส่วนน้อยมีโอกาสที่จะมีอิทธิพลด้านข้อมูลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This current study aims to explore factors that can enhance minority influence in consumer behaviors context. Specifically, we examined the impact of product involvement and self-reference effect on participants attitudes and behaviours toward products endorsed by either a minority or a majority. Participants were 200 Chulalongkorn University undergraduate students. They viewed ads for either high (smartphone, laptop computer) or low (soft drink, facial tissue) involvement products endorsed by either a majority (>80%) or a minority (<20%) of either their ingroups (i.e., Chulalongkorn University students, thus high self-reference) or outgroups (i.e., working adults in general, thus low self-reference). Participants then reported their attitude toward the ads, attitude toward the products, and intention to buy the products. Data were analyzed using three-way MANOVA. Results showed that the high-involvement products endorsed by the ingroup minority were rated as positively as when they were endorsed by the ingroup majority. Moreover, high involvement products endorsed by the ingroup minority, compared with those endorsed by the outgroup minority, were rated significantly more positively on the three dependent variables. These findings suggest that, when product involvement is high, individuals are more willing to listen to opinion minorities who are perceived as part of their ingroup.
Share
COinS