Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของการเหยียดเพศแบบแยกขั้วต่อการกระทำเพื่อกลุ่มโดยมีการรับรู้ความยุติธรรมระหว่างเพศและการรับรู้ข้อได้เปรียบของการเป็นผู้หญิงเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of ambivalent sexism on collective action : mediating roles of gender specific system justification and perceived advantages of being a woman
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.263
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการเหยียดเพศแบบแยกขั้วต่อการกระทำเพื่อกลุ่ม โดยมีการรับรู้ความยุติธรรมระหว่างเพศและการรับรู้ข้อได้เปรียบของการเป็นผู้หญิงเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยเป็นนิสิตหญิง ระดับปริญญาตรี อายุ 18-22 ปี จำนวน 188 คน โดยผู้ร่วมการวิจัยได้รับการสุ่มเข้าสู่หนึ่งในเงื่อนไขการทดลองทั้งสามเงื่อนไข ได้แก่ เงื่อนไขการเหยียดเพศแบบเป็นปฏิปักษ์ เงื่อนไขการเหยียดเพศแบบให้คุณ และเงื่อนไขควบคุม ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยอ่านข้อความที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการเหยียดเพศแบบเป็นปฏิปักษ์ การเหยียดเพศแบบให้คุณ หรือเจตคติเกี่ยวกับเรื่องทั่วไปตามเงื่อนไขการทดลองของตน จากนั้นตอบแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความยุติธรรมระหว่างเพศและแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ข้อได้เปรียบของการเป็นผู้หญิง ในตอนท้ายผู้วิจัยขอให้ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยลงชื่อขอรับใบปลิวที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการรณรงค์ให้เกิดความเท่าเทียมกันระหว่างชายหญิงไปแจกจ่ายให้ผู้อื่นต่อตามความสมัครใจเพื่อเป็นการวัดพฤติกรรมการกระทำเพื่อกลุ่ม ผลการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพล พบว่า ทั้งการรับรู้ความยุติธรรมระหว่างเพศและการรับรู้ข้อได้เปรียบของการเป็นผู้หญิงไม่ใช่ตัวแปรส่งผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเผชิญกับการเหยียดเพศแบบแยกขั้วและการกระทำเพื่อกลุ่ม มีเพียงการรับรู้ความยุติธรรมระหว่างเพศเท่านั้นที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อการกระทำเพื่อกลุ่มในเงื่อนไขการเผชิญกับการเหยียดเพศแบบเป็นปฏิปักษ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the mediating roles of gender-specific system justification and perceived advantages of being a woman in the association between ambivalent sexism and collective action. Participants were 188 female undergraduate students with the age ranged from 18-22 years old who were randomly assigned to one of the three conditions: hostile sexism, benevolent sexism, or control. Participants read the message containing either 1) hostile sexism, 2) benevolent sexism, or 3) gender-unrelated contents and then completed gender-specific system justification questionnaire and perceived advantages of being a woman questionnaire. Finally, they were asked to indicate the amount of flyers about gender equality campaign they volunteered to distribute as a measure of collective action. Path analysis showed that neither gender-specific system justification nor perceived advantage of being a woman mediated the relationship between ambivalent sexism and collective action. Only gender-specific system justification had the direct effect on collective action in the hostile sexism condition.
Creative Commons License