Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเยียวยาทางจิตใจด้วยการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวพุทธในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่ได้รับการรักษาแบบประคับประคอง: การศึกษาแบบปรากฎการณ์วิทยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological healing through Buddhist counseling model in cancer patients with palliative care : a phenomenological study
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Second Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.257
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ความทุกข์ทางใจ และ กระบวนการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวพุทธในการเยียวยาจิตใจของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่ได้รับการรักษาแบบประคับประคอง โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย (1) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลประสบการณ์ความทุกข์ทางใจ คือ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่ได้รับการรักษาแบบประคับประคอง โรงพยาบาลศิริราช จำนวน 12 ราย (2) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลในกระบวนการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวพุทธ คือ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่ได้รับการรักษาแบบประคับประคอง โรงพยาบาลภูมิพล จำนวน 7 ราย ผู้วิจัยในฐานะนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาให้การปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวพุทธแก่ผู้ป่วย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ให้ข้อมูลรายงานถึงประสบการณ์ความทุกข์ 5 ประเด็น ดังนี้ (1) มุมมองต่อโรคมะเร็ง (2) ความทุกข์จากโรคมะเร็ง (3) การจัดการความทุกข์ของผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง (4) ปัจจัยสนับสนุนในการต่อสู้กับโรคมะเร็ง และ (5) บทเรียนจากโรคมะเร็ง สำหรับผลการวิจัยด้านกระบวนการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวพุทธ สามารถสรุปได้ 3 ขั้นตอนดังนี้ (1) ภาวะบีบคั้นทางใจ ประกอบด้วย อาการของใจที่บีบคั้น ความขัดแย้งในใจ ความคาดหวังกับความจริงไม่สอดคล้องกัน การดิ้นรนหลีกหนี (2) การพิจารณาความทุกข์ ประกอบด้วย พิจารณาอาการความทุกข์ทางใจ พิจารณารากสาเหตุของทุกข์ พิจารณาความคาดหวังกับความจริงไม่สอดคล้องกัน และ (3) ใจที่คลี่คลายทุกข์ ประกอบด้วย เห็นถึงที่มาของความทุกข์ ยอมรับสภาพด้วยใจที่นิ่งชั่วขณะ อยู่กับความทุกข์ด้วยใจที่ยอมรับมากขึ้น เห็นทุกข์เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study aimed to explore psychological sufferings and the process of Buddhist counseling on relieving suffering of cancer patients under palliative care. The participants consisted of (1) twelve cancer patients under palliative care, Siriraj Hospital, who provided information on psychological suffering, and (2) Seven cancer patients under palliative care at Bhumibol Adulyadej Hospital, participating in the Buddhist counseling process. Research serving as a Buddhist counselor for the participating patients, the researcher collected data via interviews and analyzed with phenomenological analysis method. Five themes of psychological suffering experienced by the cancer patients. Those themes were Viewpoints towards Cancer, Suffering from Cancer, Coping with Suffering, Supportive Factors against Cancer, and Lessons Learned from Cancer. For Buddhist counseling process, the patients reported their experiences in three stages: Psychological Pressure composed of oppressive feeling, conflicting mind, dissonance of expectations and reality, and struggling and avoidance; Contemplation on Suffering composed of contemplation on psychological suffering, causes of such sufferings, and incongruity between expectations and reality; Mind Relieved from Suffering consisting of awareness of suffering causes, calm acceptance of the present moment, living with the more accepting mind, and embracing suffering as a part of life.
Share
COinS