Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของเป้าหมายการให้ของขวัญ ต่อการเลือกซื้อสินค้าโชคลาง โดยมีความนับถือโชคลาง การอ้างอิงแหล่งควบคุมภายใน และรูปแบบการประมวลข้อมูลเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INFLUENCES OF GIFT-GIVING TARGETS ON SUPERSTITIOUS BELIEFS IN GIFT-PURCHASING DECISION: THE MODERATING EFFECTS OF RELYING ON SUPERSTITION LEVELS, INTERNAL LOCUS OF CONTROL AND RATIONAL-EXPERIENTIAL PROCESSING SYSTEM
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิชญา ไชยวุฒิกรณ์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.237
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาอิทธิพลของเป้าหมายการให้ของขวัญ ต่อการเลือกซื้อสินค้าโชคลาง โดยมีความนับถือโชคลาง การอ้างอิงแหล่งควบคุมภายใน และรูปแบบการประมวลข้อมูล เป็นตัวแปรกำกับ ซึ่งเป้าหมายการให้ของขวัญในที่นี้ ประกอบไปด้วย 2 เงื่อนไข ได้แก่ การให้ของขวัญผู้อื่น และ การให้ของขวัญตนเอง ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้สุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 185 คน เข้าสู่เงื่อนไขการวิจัย โดยแบ่งออกเป็น เงื่อนไขการให้ของขวัญผู้อื่น จำนวน 94 คน และ เงื่อนไขการให้ของคนตนเอง จำนวน 91 คน โดยผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยแต่ละคนจะได้รับแบบสอบถามทางบุคลิกภาพและแบบสอบถามการตัดสินใจเลือกสินค้าโชคลางเพื่อเป็นของขวัญ จากนั้นผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบมีตัวแปรกำกับมาเป็นเครื่องมือในการทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัยด้วยโปรแกรม PROCESS (Hayes, 2013) ซึ่งผลการวิจัยไม่พบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเป้าหมายของการให้ของขวัญและตัวแปรบุคลิกภาพประเภทต่างๆ ในการส่งอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อสินค้าโชคลาง อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่า สถานการณ์การให้ของขวัญผู้อื่น ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจะเลือกใช้ความเชื่อถือโชคลางในการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อสินค้ามากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has an objective to study about the influences of gift-giving targets on gift-purchasing decision with the moderating effects of relying on superstition levels, internal locus of control, and rational-experiential processing systems. The gift-giving targets in this study were divided into two conditions, the other gift-giving condition and self gift-giving condition. There were 185 participants in the study, 94 people who participated in the other gift-giving condition and 91 people for the self gift-giving condition. In this study, all participants received the two packs of questionnaires. The first pack consisted of the three personality scales and the second pack consisted of the gift purchasing - decision questionnaire with six advertises. After the collecting data process, the researcher used the PROCESS statistical software (Hayes, 2013) for clarifying the research's hypotheses. The results show that no significant interactions between the gift-giving targets and the personality variables. However, the participants would apply more superstition for gift-purchasing decision in the other gift-giving condition.
Share
COinS