Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นต่อการลดเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มแบบแอบแฝง : อิทธิพลกำกับของการนิยามตัวตนและอิทธิพลส่งผ่านของการเชื่อมโยงตนเข้ากับผู้อื่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF PERSPECTIVE TAKING ON IMPLICIT PREJUDICE: MODERATING EFFECTS OF SELF-CONSTRUAL AND MEDIATING EFFECTS OF SELF-OTHER OVERLAP
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชราภรณ์ บุญญศิริวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.235
Abstract
การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการลดเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มในสังคมไทยยังไม่เป็นที่แพร่หลายนัก การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นที่มีต่อเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มแบบแอบแฝงในบุคคลที่นิยามตัวตนแบบพึ่งพากันเมื่อเทียบกับแบบพึ่งพาตนเอง โดยมีการรวมตนเข้ากับผู้อื่นและการรวมผู้อื่นเข้ากับตนเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ นักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 157 คน ถูกสุ่มเข้าสู่เงื่อนไขการจัดกระทำการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นหรือควบคุม และการกระตุ้นตัวตนแบบพึ่งพากันและกันหรือแบบพึ่งพาตนเอง จากนั้นทำแบบประเมินชาวพม่าทั่วไป แบบประเมินตนเอง และการทดสอบการเชื่อมโยงแบบแอบแฝงเพื่อวัดเจตคติรังเกียจชาวพม่าแบบแอบแฝง ผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า การมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นส่งผลให้เกิดเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มแบบแอบแฝงมากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มที่นิยามตัวตนแบบพึ่งพากันและกันที่รายงานเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มแอบแฝงสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่นิยามตัวตนแบบพึ่งพาตนเอง ซึ่งตรงข้ามกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ นอกจากนี้การมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นอาจส่งผลให้เกิดการรวมตนเข้ากับผู้อื่นน้อยลงในบุคคลที่นิยามตนแบบพึ่งพากันและกัน โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่าบุคคลที่นิยามตัวตนแบบพึ่งพากันและกันประเมินชาวพม่าทั่วไปโดยใช้ความเชื่อเหมารวมทางลบมากกว่าบุคคลที่นิยามตัวตนแบบพึ่งพาตนเอง นอกจากนี้ การรวมตนเข้ากับผู้อื่นและการรวมผู้อื่นเข้ากับตนไม่ใช่ตัวแปรส่งผ่านอิทธิพลของการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นไปยังเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มแบบแอบแฝง ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความสำคัญต่อการทำความเข้าใจในการลดเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มในบริบทของสังคมไทยโดยการใช้เทคนิคการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Researches on Thai individuals' prejudice against other racial groups are rare. The present research aims to experimentally test effects of perspective taking on implicit prejudice reduction as moderated by self-construal and mediated by self-other overlap. One hundred and fifty-seven Thai college students were randomly assigned to one of two conditions of taking a perspective of a Burmese college student facing discrimination in Thailand (perspective taking vs. control), and self-construal (interdependent vs. independent) manipulations. Participants then completed measures of self-other overlap and an implicit association test of prejudice against Burmese. A conditional process analysis shows that contrary to the study hypothesis, perspective taking increases rather than decreases implicit prejudice especially among individuals with interdependent self-construal. Perspective taking also increases negative stereotypical evaluations of Burmese especially among individuals with interdependent self-construal, indicating lower inclusion of self to other. Neither inclusion of self to other nor inclusion of other to self mediates the effects of perspective taking on implicit prejudice. These finding are important for understanding effects of perspective taking on prejudice reduction among Thais.
Creative Commons License