Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของผู้สูงอายุที่มีศักยภาพในการดำเนินชีวิตและมีความเชื่อมโยงกับธรรมชาติผ่านการทำสวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PSYCHOLOGICAL EXPERIENCE OF OLDER ADULTS WITH ACTIVE AGING ANDCONNECTEDNESS TO NATURE THROUGH GARDENING
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Second Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.227
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจและความหมายของความเชื่อมโยงกับธรรมชาติผ่านการทำสวนในผู้สูงอายุที่มีศักยภาพในการดำเนินชีวิต โดยใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเชิงตีความในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 8 ราย คัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด และเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบ 5 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ (1) การเห็นประโยชน์ของต้นไม้และการทำสวน ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อยคือ การรับรู้ว่าต้นไม้มีประโยชน์ต่อชีวิต การทำสวนเป็นการออกกำลังกายที่เหมาะสมกับร่างกายผู้สูงอายุ ต้นไม้และการทำสวนสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการเฉพาะบุคคล และการปลูกต้นไม้มีประโยชน์เชิงเศรษฐกิจ (2) ความรู้สึกรักและผูกพันกับต้นไม้ ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อยคือ ความรัก ความผูกพันกับต้นไม้ การใส่ใจดูแลอย่างเข้าใจ และการดูแลตระหนักถึงคุณค่าของต้นไม้ (3) ความสุขที่เกิดจากต้นไม้และการทำสวน ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย คือ เป็นสุข คลายทุกข์ ขณะที่อยู่กับต้นไม้ สุขใจจากความงอกงาม และต้นไม้เป็นเพื่อนใจ คลายเหงาและปรับทุกข์ (4) มีต้นไม้เป็นแบบอย่างในการใช้ชีวิต ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย คือ เรียนรู้ที่จะดูแลตนเอง เรียนรู้การอยู่ร่วมกับผู้อื่นอย่างเข้าใจและยอมรับ และเรียนรู้การใช้ชีวิตให้เป็นประโยชน์ และ (5) ความสัมพันธ์เชื่อมโยงกับผู้คน ชีวิต และธรรมชาติ ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อยคือ การระลึกถึงเรื่องราวและบุคคลที่สำคัญในชีวิต สานสัมพันธ์กับคนใกล้ตัว และการเข้าถึงธรรมะและสัจธรรม มีการอภิปรายถึงแนวทางการนำไปใช้สำหรับนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาและผู้ที่ทำงานด้านการดูแลสุขภาพจิตผู้สูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study aimed to examine psychological experience and meaning of connectedness to nature through gardening in older adults with active aging. Interpretative phenomenological analysis (IPA) was employed in this research. Eight key informants selected by purposive sampling were interviewed and data were collected via in-depth interview. Finding revealed five main themes which are (1) Perceiving beneficial of horticulture and gardening, consisted of perceived how tree are useful for life, gardening is a suitable aerobic activity for aging, horticulture and gardening can fulfilled individual needs, and gardening has economic benefits (2) Feeling love and engage with horticulture, consisted of love and bond with horticulture, taking care with understanding, and taking care with appreciation in horticulture (3) Happiness derived through horticulture and gardening, consisted of feeling happy and relieving distress while being with horticulture, delightful from growth, and horticulture can be friend and help decrease loneliness and distress (4) Living a life like a tree, consisted of learn how to take care of themself, learn how to live with others peacefully, and learn how to live a useful life, and (5) Connecting to others, life and nature, consisted of reminding significant life story and people, enhancing relationship with others, and understanding dhamma and truth of life. Applications for counselors and mental health practitioners who work with older adults were discussed.
Creative Commons License