Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว ความหมายในชีวิต และสุขภาวะในเยาวชนผู้กระทำผิดที่ใช้สารเสพติด : การวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FAMILY SUPPORT, MEANING IN LIFE, AND WELLNESS AMONG JUVENILE DELINQUENTS WITH SUBSTANCE ABUSE: A MIXED METHODS STUDY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.226
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาอิทธิพลของการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว และความหมายในชีวิตที่มีต่อสุขภาวะในเยาวชนผู้กระทำผิดที่ใช้สารเสพติด และ (2) ศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจด้านการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว ความหมายในชีวิต และสุขภาวะของเยาวชนผู้กระทำผิดที่ใช้สารเสพติด โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเป็นเยาวชนผู้กระทำผิดที่ใช้สารเสพติด จำนวน 249 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเป็นเยาวชนผู้กระทำผิดที่ใช้สารเสพติดที่ตอบแบบสอบถามในการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณแล้ว จำนวน 8 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล มาตรวัดการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว มาตรวัดความหมายในชีวิต มาตรวัดสุขภาวะ และแนวคำถามสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างด้วยโปรแกรมลิสเรล (LISREL) ส่วนข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบตามแบบธีมาติคของโคไลซ์ซี่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัวที่มีต่อสุขภาวะในเยาวชนผู้กระทำผิดที่ใช้สารเสพติด โดยมีความหมายในชีวิตเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ( = 25.49, df = 22, p = .27, GFI = .98, RMSEA = .03) ทั้งนี้ การสนับสนุนจากครอบครัวและความหมายในชีวิตสามารถร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรปรวนของสุขภาวะ ได้ร้อยละ 49 (R2 = .49, p < .01) โดยการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัวมีอิทธิพลต่อสุขภาวะในเยาวชนผู้กระทำผิดที่ใช้สารเสพติดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 โดยมีค่าอิทธิพลรวมต่อสุขภาวะสูงที่สุด (β = .64, p < .01) รองลงมาเป็นอิทธิพลทางตรงของการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัวต่อสุขภาวะ (β = .50, p < .01) และค่าอิทธิพลทางอ้อมผ่านความหมายในชีวิต (β = .13, p < .01) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ความหมายในชีวิตมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อสุขภาวะเท่ากับ .32 (β = .32, p < .01) ด้านผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ พบ 5 ประเด็นหลัก คือ การขาดการยั้งคิดทำให้กระทำผิดและใช้สารเสพติด การเริ่มตระหนักรู้ในสุขภาพและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสุขภาพร่างกาย มุมมองที่เปลี่ยนไปในความสัมพันธ์กับครอบครัวและคนรอบข้าง การเรียนรู้การจัดการอารมณ์ ความรู้สึกของตน และการเติบโตงอกงามของสุขภาวะที่เกิดขึ้นภายหลังการเข้ามาอยู่ในศูนย์ฝึกฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research study were to examine (1) the influence of family support and meaning in life on wellness of juveniles delinquents with substance abuse, and (2) psychological experiences of family support, meaning in life, and wellness of the juvenile delinquents with substance abuse. The concurrent triangulation mixed methods design was employed. Participants in quantitative method were 249 juvenile delinquents with substance abuse. Eight participants who completed the questionnaires were invited and interviewed for the qualitative study. Instruments included demographic questionnaire, Perceived Social Support from Parents, Purpose in Life, Perceived Wellness Survey, and an interview protocol. Quantitative data were analyzed using Structure Equation Modeling through LISREL. Qualitative data were analyzed using phenomenological analysis. Findings were as follows: The causal model where family support was used to predict wellness of juvenile delinquents with substance abuse with meaning in life being a mediator, fit the empirical data ( = 25.49, df = 22, p = .27, GFI = .98, RMSEA = .03). The model accounted for 49 percent of the variance of wellness (R2 = .49, p < .01). The total effect of family support was the most salient in predicting wellness (β = .64, p < .01), followed by the direct effect of family support (β = .50, p < .01), and the indirect effect of family support via meaning in life (β = .13, p < .01), respectively. Additionally, the direct effect of meaning was .32 (β = .32, p < .01). The qualitative findings revealed five themes of psychological experiences; the inattentativeness which lead to falsification and the usage of addictive substances; the awareness of their health conditions along with changes; the aspects about their relationships with family and other associates; learning how to cope with their emotions and fellings; and the personal growth of their wellness after they had moved in the regional juvenile vocational training centres.
Creative Commons License