Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของการกระทำความรุนแรงและการถูกกระทำความรุนแรงในคู่รัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A DEVELOPMENT OF THE CAUSAL MODELS OF PERPETRATION AND VICTIMIZATION OF INTIMATE PARTNER VIOLENCE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.221
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตราส่วน ความถี่และรูปแบบความรุนแรงในคู่รัก รวมถึงพัฒนาโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของการกระทำและถูกกระทำความรุนแรงในคู่รัก โดยศึกษากับผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงานที่มีคู่รักต่างเพศ จำนวน 1,010 คน ตอบแบบสอบถามประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับจากผู้เลี้ยงดูในวัยเด็ก รูปแบบความผูกพัน ความหลงตนเอง การกระทำความรุนแรงต่อคู่รักและการถูกกระทำความรุนแรงจากคู่รัก ผลการศึกษา พบว่า เพศชายมีค่าเฉลี่ยกระทำความรุนแรงต่อคู่รักทางจิตใจสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือทางเพศ ทางกายและการทำร้ายจนบาดเจ็บต่ำที่สุด ในขณะที่เพศหญิงกระทำความรุนแรงทางจิตใจสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือทางกาย ทางเพศและการทำร้ายจนบาดเจ็บต่ำที่สุด แต่เพศชายรายงานการถูกกระทำความรุนแรงทางจิตใจสูงที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ทางกายและทางเพศที่มีคะแนนใกล้เคียงกันและถูกทำร้ายจนบาดเจ็บต่ำที่สุด ส่วนเพศหญิงถูกกระทำความรุนแรงทางจิตใจสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือทางเพศ ทางกายและถูกทำร้ายจนบาดเจ็บต่ำที่สุด ผลการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง พบว่า ประสบการณ์ความรุนแรงจากผู้เลี้ยงดูมีอิทธิพลทางตรงและทางอ้อมต่อการกระทำความรุนแรงต่อคู่รักผ่านความวิตกกังวลในความผูกพันและความหลงตนเอง และมีอิทธิพลทางตรงและทางอ้อมต่อการถูกกระทำความรุนแรงจากคู่รักผ่านความวิตกกังวลและการหลีกหนีในความผูกพัน ในขณะที่ประสบการณ์การสนับสนุนจากผู้เลี้ยงดูมีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อการกระทำความรุนแรงต่อคู่รักผ่านความวิตกกังวลในความผูกพันและความหลงตนเองและมีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อการถูกกระทำความรุนแรงจากคู่รักผ่านความวิตกกังวลและการหลีกหนีในความผูกพัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to explore prevalence, frequency and forms of intimate partner violence (IPV,) and to investigate causal model of perpetration and victimization. A sample of 1,010 heterosexual adults completed the questionnaires measuring their childhood experiences, adult attachment styles, narcissism, and IPV. For the mean score of perpetration, male perpetratorsâ psychological aggression score was the highest, followed by sexual coercion, physical assault, and the lowest mean was for injury. Female perpetratorsâ psychological aggression score was the highest, followed by physical assault, sexual coercion, and the lowest was for injury. For male victims, psychological aggression score was the highest, followed by physical assault, sexual coercion, and the lowest was for injury. Female victimsâ psychological aggression score was the highest, followed by sexual coercion, physical assault, and the lowest was for injury. Structural equation modeling results revealed that abusive childhood experiences affected perpetration directly and indirectly through anxiety over abandonment and narcissism, and affected victimization directly and indirectly through anxiety over abandonment and avoidance of intimacy; whereas supportive childhood experiences affected perpetration through anxiety over abandonment and narcissism, and affected victimization through both anxiety over abandonment and avoidance of intimacy.
Creative Commons License