Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของความเชื่อว่าโลกมีความยุติธรรมต่อการตัดสินด้านจริยธรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INFLUENCE OF BELIEF IN A JUST WORLD ON MORAL JUDGMENT
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิชญา ไชยวุฒิกรณ์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.219
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลหลักและอิทธิพลปฏิสัมพันธ์ของความเชื่อว่าโลกมีความยุติธรรม กับกระบวนการรู้คิดสองรูปแบบ (แบบอัตโนมัติ - แบบใคร่ครวญ), ชะตากรรมของตัวละครสำคัญ (ชะตากรรมไม่ดี - ชะตากรรมดี - ชะตากรรมไม่ปรากฎ) และรูปแบบสถานการณ์ (สถานการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชีวิต - สถานการณ์ที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับชีวิต) ต่อการประเมินตัดสินในบริบทของสถานการณ์ที่มีภาวะยุ่งยากในทางเลือกเชิงจริยธรรม โดยศึกษากับกลุ่มตัวอย่างระดับปริญญาตรี ช่วงอายุ 18-25 ปี จำนวนรวม 720 คน แบ่งออกเป็นสองการศึกษา ได้แก่ การศึกษาที่ 1 ชะตากรรมของตัวละครสำคัญอยู่ที่ผู้ถูกกระทำ และการศึกษาที่ 2 ชะตากรรมของตัวละครสำคัญอยู่ที่ผู้กระทำ จากการศึกษาไม่พบอิทธิพลของความเชื่อว่าโลกมีความยุติธรรม แต่พบอิทธิพลปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชะตากรรมของตัวละครสำคัญกับรูปแบบสถานการณ์ ที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินด้านจริยธรรม ได้แก่ 1. การศึกษาที่ 1 พบว่า ผู้ร่วมการทดลองยอมรับการละเมิดจริยธรรม ต่อผู้ถูกกระทำที่มีชะตากรรมไม่ดี ในสถานการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชีวิต มากกว่าในสถานการณ์ที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับชีวิต (p < .05) 2. การศึกษาที่ 2 พบว่า ผู้ร่วมการทดลองยอมรับการละเมิดจริยธรรม เมื่อผู้กระทำมีชะตากรรมที่ดี ใน สถานการณ์ที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับชีวิต มากกว่าในสถานการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชีวิต (p < . 01) 3. ทั้งการศึกษาที่ 1 และ 2 พบว่า ผู้ร่วมการทดลองยอมรับการละเมิดจริยธรรม เมื่อตัวละครสำคัญไม่มีชะตากรรมปรากฎออกมา ในสถานการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชีวิตน้อยกว่าในสถานการณ์ที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับชีวิต (p < .01, p < .001 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate main effects and interaction effects of belief in a just world with additional independent variables: 1) dual process cognitions (automatic - deliberate), 2) the protagonist’s destiny (bad - good - absent), and 3) the situation type (life threatening - non-life threatening) on moral judgment using moral dilemmas. A total of 720 undergraduates were aged between 18 and 25 participated in two studies. No effect of belief in a just world are observed. Nonetheless, interaction effects between the protagonist’s destiny and the situation type on moral judgment emerge as significant, as follows. 1. In Study 1, in which the protagonist was identified as a victim, the participants accept violations toward the bad destiny victim to a greater extent in the life-threatening situation than in the non-life threatening situation (p < .05). 2. In Study 2, the protagonist was specified as an offender. The participants accept the violation of the good destiny offender to a greater extent in the non-life threatening situation than in the life threatening situation (p < .01). 3.The participants in the control groups (for whom the protagonist was absent from destiny) of both studies exhibit greater acceptance of moral violation in the non-life than life situations (p < .01 and p < .001, respectively).
Share
COinS