Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลเชิงสาเหตุของผลงานขององค์การต่อการเลือกผู้นำจากเพศ และการรับรู้ความเหมาะสมของผู้นำ โดยมีลักษณะนิสัยของผู้นำและเพศของผู้นำในอดีตเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CAUSAL EFFECTS OF ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE ON CHOOSING OF LEADER’S GENDER AND PERCEIVED SUITABILITY OF LEADER AS MODERATED BY TRAIT AND HISTORY OF LEADER
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาประยุกต์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.238
Abstract
การวิจัยในต่างประเทศพบว่าเมื่อองค์การประสบปัญหาผู้หญิงมักได้รับเลือกให้เป็นผู้นำ ผู้นำหญิงจึงต้องเผชิญกับสถานการณ์ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อความล้มเหลว ปรากฏการณ์นี้เรียกว่า “ปรากฏการณ์ผู้นำหญิงบนหน้าผาแก้ว" ในประเทศไทยมีสัดส่วนของผู้นำหญิงมากขึ้น ทำให้เกิดข้อสงสัยว่าจะเป็นผลมาจากปรากฏการณ์นี้หรือไม่ การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ผู้นำหญิงบนหน้าผาแก้วในบริบทขององค์การในประเทศไทย โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพนักงานประจำบริษัทเอกชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 200 คน ผลการวิจัยพบแนวโน้มของ การเกิดปรากฏการณ์ผู้นำหญิงบนหน้าผาแก้ว เพศหญิงมีโอกาสถูกเลือกให้เป็นผู้นำสูงกว่าเพศชายเมื่อเปรียบเทียบในกรณีที่องค์การประสบภาวะวิกฤตกับในกรณีที่องค์การประสบความสำเร็จ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อองค์การประสบภาวะวิกฤตเพศชายและเพศหญิงถูกรับรู้ว่ามีความเหมาะสมของผู้นำไม่แตกต่างกัน หากเดิมองค์การมีผู้นำเป็นเพศชาย เมื่อองค์การประสบปัญหาผู้หญิงมีโอกาสถูกเลือกให้เป็นผู้นำมากขึ้น ผู้ที่เชื่อว่าลักษณะนิสัยของผู้นำที่ดีควรให้ความสำคัญกับความสัมพันธ์มีแนวโน้มที่จะเลือกผู้หญิงให้เป็นผู้นำในภาวะวิกฤตมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In many countries women are more likely than men to be appointed to precarious leadership positions associated with management of organizational units that are in crisis, which is called the glass cliff phenomena. The increased number of female leader in Thai organizations lead to the speculation of glass cliff effect. This research aims to investigate this phenomenon in Thai organizations using 200 Thai employees from various organizations in Bangkok as a sample. Findings reveal the tendency of the glass cliff phenomena in Thai organizations but the effect is not as strong as those reported abroad. The probability of choosing the female leader was higher when the organization performance is declining compared to when it is successful. However, when the organization is experiencing a crisis, the perceived suitability of the female and the male leader are not significantly different. If the previous leaders are men, women tended to be more chosen. Those who believe that the trait of a good leader should be communal tend to choose women as leaders in crisis situation.
Share
COinS