Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal limitations of the equitable education fund: a comparative study of the student loan fund
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อิ้งจะนิล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.701
Abstract
ปัญหาความเหลื่อมล้ำทางการศึกษาเป็นปัญหาที่ถูกกล่าวถึงกันมาอย่างยาวนาน โดยล่าสุดได้มีการจัดตั้งกองทุนเพื่อความเสมอภาคทางการศึกษาขึ้นเพื่อทำหน้าที่ช่วยเหลือผู้ขาดแคลนทุนทรัพย์และด้อยโอกาสทางการศึกษาให้ได้รับโอกาสทางการศึกษาที่เท่าเทียมกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม การดำเนินงานของกองทุนดังกล่าวมีข้อพึงพิจารณาว่า อาจจะมีความซ้ำซ้อนกับการดำเนินงานของกองทุนเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษาซึ่งเป็นทุนหมุนเวียนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลดความเหลื่อมล้ำทางการศึกษาของประเทศเช่นเดียวกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมาย รวมทั้งปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่าง ๆ ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับกองทุนเพื่อความเสมอภาคทางการศึกษา โดยทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกองทุนเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษา จากการศึกษา พบว่า กองทุนเพื่อความเสมอภาคทางการศึกษากับกองทุนเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษาต่างก็เป็นทุนหมุนเวียนขนาดใหญ่ที่จัดตั้งขึ้นโดยกฎหมายเฉพาะและมีฐานะนิติบุคคลเช่นเดียวกัน แต่กองทุนเพื่อความเสมอภาคทางการศึกษาจะจัดสรรเงินช่วยเหลือกลุ่มเป้าหมายในรูปแบบทุนให้เปล่าจึงมีลักษณะเป็นทุนหมุนเวียนเพื่อการสงเคราะห์และสวัสดิการสังคม ในขณะที่กองทุนเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษาจัดสรรเงินช่วยเหลือกลุ่มเป้าหมายในรูปแบบทุนให้กู้ยืมจึงมีลักษณะเป็นทุนหมุนเวียนเพื่อการกู้ยืม โดยกองทุนทั้งสองมีกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่จะต้องให้ความช่วยเหลือบางส่วนซ้ำซ้อนกัน และจากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกองทุนทั้งสองเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับกองทุนเพื่อความเสมอภาคทางการศึกษา พบว่า กองทุนเพื่อความเสมอภาคทางการศึกษาอาจมีปัญหาอันเนื่องมาจากการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ในการดำเนินการไม่ชัดเจน ส่งผลทำให้ไม่สามารถกำหนดขอบเขตการดำเนินงานของกองทุนได้อย่างแน่ชัด และมีกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ต้องให้ความช่วยเหลือหลายกลุ่ม ทำให้การจัดสรรงบประมาณที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัดไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของกลุ่มเป้าหมายทุกกลุ่มได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และยังมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับแหล่งที่มาของรายได้ที่มีลักษณะไม่ต่อเนื่องและแน่นอนทำให้กองทุนน่าจะมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความมั่นคงทางการเงิน รวมทั้งปัญหาความไม่สอดคล้องของแนวทางการประเมินผลที่กำหนดไว้แตกต่างจากแนวทางของกรมบัญชีกลาง จึงเสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาโดยให้แก้ไขบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายในส่วนที่กำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ในการดำเนินงานของกองทุนให้ชัดเจน และควรกำหนดแหล่งรายได้ที่มั่นคงและแน่นอนให้แก่กองทุน รวมทั้งควรกำหนดวงรอบการประเมินผลกองทุนให้สอดคล้องกับแนวทางของกรมบัญชีกลาง ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้กองทุนเพื่อความเสมอภาคทางการศึกษาสามารถดำเนินงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพตามความมุ่งหมายของการจัดตั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Education inequality has been a controversial problem. Recently, in order to endow equal educational opportunities for the educational underprivileged people, Equitable Education Fund has been established. However, a redundancy of operation with Student Loan Fund should be concerned. The objective of this comparative study is to investigate possible legal limitations, problems, and obstacles in Equitable Education Fund comparing with Student Loan Fund. The findings illustrate that both Equitable Education Fund and Student Loan Fund share the same status as a large revolving fund established by specific laws and being a juristic person. The Equitable Education Fund allocates its financial aids to the target group as scholarship, considered as a revolving fund for social welfare. While the Student Loan Fund allocates its financial aids to the target group as loan fund, considered as a revolving fund for loan. The target group of both funds is overlapping. The analysis of possible problems and obstacles in Equitable Education Fund reveals that there is a problem caused from ambivalent objective determination. Therefore, operation scope could not be lucidly determined. In addition, since there are various target groups that must be concerned, the limited budget could not be effectively allocated to satisfy all target groups. There are problems in regard to discontinuous and uncertain sources of income which resulted in financial instability, and also an inconsistency assessment that determined differently from a guideline of the Comptroller General's Department. For the Education Equality Fund to operate effectively in accordance with the objective of its establishment, there are certain amendments of the provisions of the law that could be suggested. First, the operational objectives could be lucidly determined. Second, the sources of income could be specified in more continuous and certain approaches. Third, the fund assessment cycle could be scheduled in accordance with the guidelines of the Comptroller General's Department.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.