Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความเห็นของผู้อื่น การกำกับการแสดงออกของตน และความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับแหล่งข้อมูล ต่อเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มแบบแอบแฝง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF CONSENSUS INFORMATION, SELF-MONITORING, AND SOURCE INTERDEPENDENCE ON IMPLICIT PREJUDICE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชราภรณ์ บุญญศิริวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาประยุกต์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.233
Abstract
การศึกษาอคติหรือการรังเกียจกลุ่มอื่นในคนไทยที่ผ่านมามีอยู่จำกัด การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของทิศทางของความเห็น และความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับผู้ออกความเห็น ที่มีต่อเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มแบบแอบแฝงในบุคคลที่มีบุคลิกภาพกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงและต่ำ ในการทดลองนี้ นักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย 200 คนตอบมาตรวัดการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนและได้รับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความเห็นของบุคคลที่เกี่ยวเนื่องหรือไม่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับตนที่เป็นไปในทางชอบหรือไม่ชอบคนนอกกลุ่ม ผลการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลกำกับพบว่า เจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มแบบแอบแฝงของผู้ร่วมการทดลองวัดโดยการทดสอบการเชื่อมโยงแอบแฝง ได้รับอิทธิพลจากความเห็นของผู้อื่นเฉพาะกรณีที่ผู้นั้นมีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับตนสูง แต่บุคลิกภาพกำกับการแสดงออกของตนไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มแบบแอบแฝง ผลการวิจัยมีนัยสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการทำความเข้าใจและการลดความรังเกียจกลุ่มของชาวไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies on Thai individuals’ prejudice against other racial groups are rare. The present research aims to experimentally test effects of consensus information type and source of social influence on implicit prejudice as moderated by self-monitoring personality among Thai individuals. Two hundred college students completed a measure of self-monitoring prior to receiving either positive or negative consensus information about outgroup ostensibly from either a high- or low-interdependence source. An analysis of moderating effects showed that implicit prejudice measured by an implicit association test was influenced by consensus information, but only when such information was said to be from a high-interdependence source. Self-monitoring had no effect on implicit prejudice. These findings are crucial for understanding and reducing prejudice of Thais.
Share
COinS