Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาในการทำงานกับผู้รับบริการที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการฆ่าตัวตาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PSYCHOLOGICAL EXPERIENCE OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGISTS WORKING WITH HIGH RISK SUICIDAL CLIENTS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Second Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.227
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาในการทำงานร่วมกับผู้รับบริการที่มี่ความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเชิงตีความในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล มีผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาจำนวน 8 ราย เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาในการทำงานร่วมกับผู้รับบริการที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการฆ่าตัวตาย ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ ประเด็นที่หนึ่ง ความเข้าใจพื้นฐานด้านการบริการการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาต่อผู้รับบริการที่มีความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยประเด็นย่อยการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อการฆ่าตัวตายของผู้รับบริการ และการทำความเข้าใจสาเหตุแห่งความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย ประเด็นหลักที่สอง ปรัชญาความเชื่อพื้นฐานของนักจิตวิทยา ซึ่งประกอบด้วยประเด็นย่อยความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับโลกและชีวิต และความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับบทบาทในฐานะผู้ช่วยเหลือ ประเด็นหลักที่สาม การปฏิบัติงานของนักจิตวิทยากับผู้รับบริการที่มีความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยประเด็นย่อยกระบวนการและเป้าหมายในการทำงานร่วมกับผู้รับบริการ การประเมินความเปลี่ยนแปลงของผู้รับบริการ ปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนการทำงานของผู้ให้บริการ และความรู้สึกภายในจิตใจที่ปรากฎขึ้นจากการทำงาน และประเด็นหลักสุดท้าย การเรียนรู้ที่ตกผลึกผ่านประสบการณ์ ประกอบด้วยประเด็นย่อย ปัจจัยที่เอื้อในการทำงานร่วมกับผู้รับบริการ การดูแลจิตใจของนักจิตวิทยา และความเข้าใจที่ลึกซึ้งต่อภาวะจิตใจของผู้ที่ปรารถนาจะจบชีวิต ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้ทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาทั้งในมุมมองเชิงวิชาชีพและมุมมองเชิงบุคคล เมื่อต้องทำงานร่วมกับผู้รับบริการที่มีแสดงออกทางความคิดหรือพฤติกรรมถึงความต้องการฆ่าตัวตาย รวมถึงอภิปรายผลการวิจัยภายใต้ประเด็นเรื่องกระบวนการและประสบการณ์ในการทำงาน ตลอดจนประเด็นในการดูแลจิตใจตนเองของนักจิตวิทยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study aimed to examine psychological experience of counseling psychologists who have worked with suicidal clients by using Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA). Eight key informants were counseling psychologists. Data were collected via in-depth interview. Finding revealed four main themes. The first theme is Basic Understanding toward Counseling with Suicidal Clients, consisted of suicide risk assessment, understanding the primary causes of suicidal thoughts. The second theme is Philosophical Beliefs of Psychologist, consisted of basic belief toward living world and being, understanding the role of the helper. The third theme is Working with Suicidal Clients, consisted of procedure and goal in working with clients, assessing clients’ progress, therapists’ supporting factors, and emerging psychological state through working with clients. The final theme is Learned from Crystallized Experience, consisted of supportive factors in working with clients, self-care, and deeply understanding toward suicidal clients. The research findings provided an understanding the experience of counseling psychologists in professional and personal perspectives when working with clients at risk suicidal thoughts and behaviors. Brief overview of special considerations for counselors’ self-care was discussed.
Creative Commons License